New Orleans International 1978
General 1978-07-31 - 1978-08-06
Grand Prix Circuit
Indoor carpet
5
New Orleans, Louisiana
United States of America
Source ATP; World Tennis
Info Prize Money $75,000
Media
Winner Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Players
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
John R. Austin
Colin Sydney Dibley
Steve Docherty
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Brian E. Fairlie
Rick W. Fisher
Christophe C. Freyss
Rejean Genois
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
John R. Austin
Colin Sydney Dibley
Steve Docherty
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Brian E. Fairlie
Rick W. Fisher
Christophe C. Freyss
Rejean Genois
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Greg Halder
George Hardie III
Marcelo Lara
Tom Leonard
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
John M.P. Marks
Drew Meyers
Mark Brent Meyers
Terry Moor
Walter Redondo
Terry Rocavert
George Hardie III
Marcelo Lara
Tom Leonard
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
John M.P. Marks
Drew Meyers
Mark Brent Meyers
Terry Moor
Walter Redondo
Terry Rocavert
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa
William (Bill) Scanlon
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Trey H. Waltke
Jim Ward
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
John McLaren Yuill
William (Bill) Scanlon
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Trey H. Waltke
Jim Ward
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
John McLaren Yuill
Rounds
Round 1
Roscoe Tanner*
Rick W. Fisher
Rick W. Fisher
6-1
6-2
John R. Austin*
John Yuill
John Yuill
7-6
6-4
Terry Rocavert*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
7-5
6-2
Colin Dibley*
Drew Meyers
Drew Meyers
7-5
6-3
Tom Leonard*
Greg Halder
Greg Halder
7-6
6-2
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
6-3
6-3
Trey H. Waltke*
Mark Meyers
Mark Meyers
6-1
6-1
Brian Teacher*
Steve Docherty
Steve Docherty
6-4
6-4
Terry Moor*
Jim Ward
Jim Ward
6-1
6-2
Bill Scanlon*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
3-6
7-6
6-3
Brian E. Fairlie*
Rejean Genois
Rejean Genois
6-3
6-4
Tim Wilkison*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan
7-5
6-4
Vic Amaya*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
6-3
1-6
6-4
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
6-3
7-5
Christophe C. Freyss*
Walter Redondo
Walter Redondo
6-3
6-4
Dick Stockton*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
6-3
6-4
Round 2
Roscoe Tanner*
John R. Austin
John R. Austin
7-6
7-6
Terry Rocavert*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
1-6
6-3
7-6
Tom Leonard*
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa
6-0
6-4
Brian Teacher*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
6-2
6-2
Bill Scanlon*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
6-3
6-3
Brian E. Fairlie*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
6-3
6-3
Vic Amaya*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
6-1
6-2
Dick Stockton*
Christophe C. Freyss
Christophe C. Freyss
6-0
6-2
Quarterfinals
Roscoe Tanner*
Terry Rocavert
Terry Rocavert
6-2
3-6
6-2
Brian Teacher*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
4-6
6-3
1-1
ret.
Brian E. Fairlie*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon
7-6
6-3
Vic Amaya*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
4-6
7-6
6-3
Semifinals
Roscoe Tanner*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
w.o.
Vic Amaya*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
7-5
6-4
Final
Roscoe Tanner*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
6-3
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Roscoe Tanner*
Rick W. Fisher
Rick W. Fisher
John R. Austin*
John Yuill
John Yuill
Terry Rocavert*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
Colin Dibley*
Drew Meyers
Drew Meyers
Brian Teacher*
Steve Docherty
Steve Docherty
Trey H. Waltke*
Mark Meyers
Mark Meyers
Tom Leonard*
Greg Halder
Greg Halder
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
Vic Amaya*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Dick Stockton*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
Christophe C. Freyss*
Walter Redondo
Walter Redondo
Brian E. Fairlie*
Rejean Genois
Rejean Genois
Tim Wilkison*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan
Bill Scanlon*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Terry Moor*
Jim Ward
Jim Ward
Round 2
Roscoe Tanner*
John R. Austin
John R. Austin
Terry Rocavert*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Brian Teacher*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
Tom Leonard*
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa
Vic Amaya*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Dick Stockton*
Christophe C. Freyss
Christophe C. Freyss
Brian E. Fairlie*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
Bill Scanlon*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
Quarterfinals
Roscoe Tanner*
Terry Rocavert
Terry Rocavert
Brian Teacher*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
Vic Amaya*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Brian E. Fairlie*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon
Semifinals
Roscoe Tanner*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
Vic Amaya*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Final
Roscoe Tanner*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya