Riviera Championships 1911
General 1911-03-06 - 1911-03-12
Amateur
Clay
5
Menton
France
Source Alan Little: The Golden days of Tennis on the French Riviera 1874-1939 Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack 1912 pages 255-258
Media
Winner Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Players
Roger P. Anceau
C.A. Barsdorf
Curt Bruno Bergmann
Craig Biddle
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Umberto De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
C.A. Barsdorf
Curt Bruno Bergmann
Craig Biddle
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Umberto De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Comte G. Dru
Mark Day Hick
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Alfred C. Hunter
Frederick Clark Inman
Robert Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Mark Day Hick
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Alfred C. Hunter
Frederick Clark Inman
Robert Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
George Stoddart
Howard Watson Symington
Adrien Visart de Bocarmé
George Olds Wagner
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
George Stoddart
Howard Watson Symington
Adrien Visart de Bocarmé
George Olds Wagner
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
Rounds
Round 1
Tony Wilding*
Alfred C. Hunter
Alfred C. Hunter
6-1
6-4
Craig Biddle*
Adrien Visart de Bocarmé
Adrien Visart de Bocarmé
6-1
6-0
Gino (Gingi) De Martino*
Roger P. Anceau
Roger P. Anceau
7-5
7-5
Dick Williams jr*
Robert Kleinschroth
Robert Kleinschroth
6-3
6-4
Mark Hick*
Comte G. Dru*
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr*
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
6-2
6-0
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
C.A. Barsdorf
C.A. Barsdorf
6-4
6-2
Frederick Inman*
Umberto De Martino
Umberto De Martino
6-1
6-2
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
George Stoddart
George Stoddart
6-1
6-3
Ludwig von Salm*
Howard Watson Symington*
Curt Bergmann*
Max Decugis*
George Olds Wagner
George Olds Wagner
6-0
6-0
Round 2
Tony Wilding*
Craig Biddle
Craig Biddle
6-1
4-6
6-3
Dick Williams jr*
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
6-2
6-2
Mark Hick*
Comte G. Dru
Comte G. Dru
6-1
6-0
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
7-5
6-4
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
6-1
6-1
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Frederick Inman
Frederick Inman
6-3
2-6
6-4
Ludwig von Salm*
Howard Watson Symington
Howard Watson Symington
5-7
6-1
8-6
Max Decugis*
Curt Bergmann
Curt Bergmann
6-2
2-6
6-3
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Dick Williams jr
Dick Williams jr
6-3
6-1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Mark Hick
Mark Hick
6-2
6-0
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
6-2
8-6
Max Decugis*
Ludwig von Salm
Ludwig von Salm
6-2
6-3
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-2
6-4
Max Decugis*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
w.o.
Final
Tony Wilding*
Max Decugis
Max Decugis
6-2
6-2
3-6
5-7
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Tony Wilding*
Alfred C. Hunter
Alfred C. Hunter
Craig Biddle*
Adrien Visart de Bocarmé
Adrien Visart de Bocarmé
Dick Williams jr*
Robert Kleinschroth
Robert Kleinschroth
Gino (Gingi) De Martino*
Roger P. Anceau
Roger P. Anceau
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr*
Mark Hick*
Comte G. Dru*
Max Decugis*
George Olds Wagner
George Olds Wagner
Curt Bergmann*
Ludwig von Salm*
Howard Watson Symington*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Artemas H. (Artimus) Holmes
Arthur Wallace MacGregor*
C.A. Barsdorf
C.A. Barsdorf
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
George Stoddart
George Stoddart
Frederick Inman*
Umberto De Martino
Umberto De Martino
Round 2
Tony Wilding*
Craig Biddle
Craig Biddle
Dick Williams jr*
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Gino (Gingi) De Martino
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Mark Hick*
Comte G. Dru
Comte G. Dru
Max Decugis*
Curt Bergmann
Curt Bergmann
Ludwig von Salm*
Howard Watson Symington
Howard Watson Symington
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Arthur Wallace MacGregor
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Frederick Inman
Frederick Inman
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Dick Williams jr
Dick Williams jr
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Mark Hick
Mark Hick
Max Decugis*
Ludwig von Salm
Ludwig von Salm
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Max Decugis*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Final
Tony Wilding*
Max Decugis
Max Decugis