South of France Championships 1931


General 1931-02-09 - 1931-02-15
Amateur
Clay
6
Nice
France

Source Lawn tennis and badminton, 21/2/1931



Media


Winner George E. Lyttleton-Rogers


Players
Grevel Acker
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Mr. Crundell
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Mr. Dixon
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Mr. Dugdale Moore
H.A. Fogg
Edouard Garcia
Mr. Gittins
John Haynes
Ladislav Hecht
K. Hefty
Brame Hillyard
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
R. James
Mr. Kewin
Vladimir Maximilianovich Landau
Edward Law
John Temple Bouverie Leader
Edmond Lotan
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Mr. MacDonald
André Clément Alexandre Martin-Legeay
Major H.R. Meade
Gaston Medecin (Médécin)
Gerald (Gerry) Millard
Prince Radjiwill
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
Lucio C. Savorgnan
Mr. St. Clair Granel
Mikhail Nikolayevich Sumarokov-Elston
M.K. Sweet
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Mario Valerio
S.F. Wagner
Edgar Ward
Archibald Adam Warden


Rounds
Round 1
Edmond Lotan*
Mr. Crundell
6-2 6-3 6-0
Mr. Dixon*
Prince Radjiwill
6-0 6-1 6-0
John Temple Bouverie Leader*
André Martin-Legeay
6-0 6-2 6-1
K. Hefty*
Mr. Gittins
6-2 6-2 6-0
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
6-1 6-1 7-5
Gerald (Gerry) Millard*
Mr. Kewin
6-2 6-2 6-3
Mr. St. Clair Granel*
Ignacy Tloczynski
6-2 6-2 6-4
M.K. Sweet*
R. James
6-4 6-3 6-0
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny*
Major H.R. Meade
6-1 6-1 6-2
Archibald Adam Warden*
Charles Hope
6-1 2-6 1-6 7-5 6-4
Brame Hillyard*
Lucio C. Savorgnan
6-3 8-6 6-2
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Grevel Acker
6-1 6-4 9-7
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Gaston Medecin
6-1 6-0 6-0

Round 2
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Mr. Dugdale Moore
6-1 6-1 6-1
Edmond Lotan*
Mr. Dixon
6-0 6-2 6-2
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
M.K. Sweet
6-1 6-0 6-0
Edgar Ward*
Mr. MacDonald
6-2 6-2 8-6
Ladislav Hecht*
Mr. St. Clair Granel
6-4 5-7 6-0 6-0
Vladimir Landau*
John Haynes
6-0 6-0 6-0
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Mario Valerio
6-0 6-3 6-0
Brame Hillyard*
John Temple Bouverie Leader
6-3 6-4 6-1
Charles Aeschlimann*
Gerald (Gerry) Millard
6-0 6-3 6-1
Christian Boussus*
H.A. Fogg
6-0 6-0 6-1
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Archibald Adam Warden
6-2 6-0 6-2
Edouard Garcia*
K. Hefty
11-9 6-2 6-2
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny*
S.F. Wagner
6-1 12-14 7-5 6-1

Round 3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston
6-3 8-6 6-2
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Brame Hillyard
6-3 6-3 9-7
Ladislav Hecht*
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
8-6 6-1 6-4
Christian Boussus*
Edward Law
7-5 6-4 2-6 6-4
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Edmond Lotan
6-4 6-1 6-1
Charles Aeschlimann*
Edouard Garcia
6-8 6-2 6-4 6-1
Edgar Ward*
Vladimir Landau
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
6-2 6-2 1-6 6-2
Ladislav Hecht*
Charles Aeschlimann
4-6 6-4 0-6 6-4 6-2
Christian Boussus*
Edgar Ward
6-2 6-1 9-7

Semifinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
7-5 7-5 9-7
Christian Boussus*
Ladislav Hecht
6-2 6-2 6-0

Final
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Christian Boussus
4-6 0-6 6-4 6-4 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
M.K. Sweet*
R. James
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Gaston Medecin
Archibald Adam Warden*
Charles Hope
Edmond Lotan*
Mr. Crundell
Mr. Dixon*
Prince Radjiwill
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Grevel Acker
Brame Hillyard*
Lucio C. Savorgnan
John Temple Bouverie Leader*
André Martin-Legeay
Mr. St. Clair Granel*
Ignacy Tloczynski
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny*
Major H.R. Meade
Gerald (Gerry) Millard*
Mr. Kewin
K. Hefty*
Mr. Gittins
Round 2
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Mr. Dugdale Moore
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
M.K. Sweet
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Archibald Adam Warden
Edmond Lotan*
Mr. Dixon
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Mario Valerio
Brame Hillyard*
John Temple Bouverie Leader
Christian Boussus*
H.A. Fogg
Edgar Ward*
Mr. MacDonald
Vladimir Landau*
John Haynes
Ladislav Hecht*
Mr. St. Clair Granel
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny*
S.F. Wagner
Charles Aeschlimann*
Gerald (Gerry) Millard
Edouard Garcia*
K. Hefty
Round 3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Edmond Lotan
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Brame Hillyard
Christian Boussus*
Edward Law
Edgar Ward*
Vladimir Landau
Ladislav Hecht*
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
Charles Aeschlimann*
Edouard Garcia
Quarterfinals
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Christian Boussus*
Edgar Ward
Ladislav Hecht*
Charles Aeschlimann
Semifinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Christian Boussus*
Ladislav Hecht
Final
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Christian Boussus