Tournoi de France 1938
General 1938-01-17 - 1938-01-23
Amateur
Clay
6
Paris
France
Media
Winner Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Players
Mr. Aldebert
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
G. Blanchard
R. Bourdeix
R. Boyer
H. Burel
R. Canuet
Mr. Caradeau
Henri Catteau
Mr. Coiffier
Maxime (Max) Combemale
P. de la Croue
E.V. de la Rue
Mr. De Sairigne
Roger Dessair
Guy Dubois
M. Dutilleul
Roland Fabre
André Favieres
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Mr. Fourcade
Mr. Frerejean
Mr. Gilles
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Mr. Groutchesky
H. Guillemot
J. Hillen
Mr. Jacquemier
Mr. Knoscke
I. Lafontan
Mr. Leprince-Ringuet
René Meunier
Mr. Pactet
Roland Fabre
André Favieres
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Mr. Fourcade
Mr. Frerejean
Mr. Gilles
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Mr. Groutchesky
H. Guillemot
J. Hillen
Mr. Jacquemier
Mr. Knoscke
I. Lafontan
Mr. Leprince-Ringuet
René Meunier
Mr. Pactet
Mr. Pecqueur
Pierre Ernest Henri Pellizza
Yves Poignon
Jean Risler
Mr. Rivereau
E. Robinson
Paul Roux
J. Saladin
Marcel Albert Victor Schaff
L. Symours
Mr. Terram
R. Trezel
Nguyen Van Sau
P. Veeck
Jacques Weiss
Pierre Ernest Henri Pellizza
Yves Poignon
Jean Risler
Mr. Rivereau
E. Robinson
Paul Roux
J. Saladin
Marcel Albert Victor Schaff
L. Symours
Mr. Terram
R. Trezel
Nguyen Van Sau
P. Veeck
Jacques Weiss
Rounds
Round 1
Paul Féret*
bye
Yves Poignon*
G. Blanchard
G. Blanchard
6-3
7-5
Mr. Frerejean*
H. Burel
H. Burel
6-4
4-6
6-2
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
bye
Nguyen Van Sau*
bye
J. Hillen*
Jean Risler
Jean Risler
2-6
7-5
6-3
R. Canuet*
I. Lafontan
I. Lafontan
7-5
3-6
6-4
André Favieres*
bye
Jacques Weiss*
bye
Mr. De Sairigne*
Mr. Aldebert
Mr. Aldebert
6-4
6-2
H. Guillemot*
Mr. Jacquemier
Mr. Jacquemier
6-4
7-5
J. Saladin*
bye
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
bye
L. Symours*
Mr. Rivereau
Mr. Rivereau
6-1
6-2
R. Bourdeix*
Mr. Gilles
Mr. Gilles
6-2
6-2
E. Robinson*
bye
Roger Dessair*
bye
Mr. Groutchesky*
E.V. de la Rue
E.V. de la Rue
6-1
6-2
Mr. Coiffier*
Mr. Caradeau
Mr. Caradeau
6-2
6-3
P. Veeck*
bye
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
bye
Mr. Fourcade*
Mr. Pactet
Mr. Pactet
6-1
6-2
R. Trezel*
Roland Fabre
Roland Fabre
6-3
6-2
Marcel Schaff*
bye
Paul Roux*
bye
Mr. Terram*
Mr. Knoscke
Mr. Knoscke
6-3
10-8
René Meunier*
P. de la Croue
P. de la Croue
0-6
6-2
9-7
Henri Catteau*
bye
Guy Dubois*
bye
Mr. Pecqueur*
Mr. Leprince-Ringuet
Mr. Leprince-Ringuet
6-3
6-2
R. Boyer*
M. Dutilleul
M. Dutilleul
6-3
6-4
Pierre Pellizza*
bye
Round 2
Paul Féret*
Yves Poignon
Yves Poignon
6-1
6-2
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
Mr. Frerejean
Mr. Frerejean
6-2
6-4
Nguyen Van Sau*
J. Hillen
J. Hillen
6-1
6-2
André Favieres*
R. Canuet
R. Canuet
7-5
6-3
Jacques Weiss*
Mr. De Sairigne
Mr. De Sairigne
6-2
7-6
ret.
J. Saladin*
H. Guillemot
H. Guillemot
6-4
6-2
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
L. Symours
L. Symours
4-6
6-2
6-3
E. Robinson*
R. Bourdeix
R. Bourdeix
6-1
5-7
9-7
Roger Dessair*
Mr. Groutchesky
Mr. Groutchesky
6-2
6-4
Mr. Coiffier*
P. Veeck
P. Veeck
6-1
6-4
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Mr. Fourcade
Mr. Fourcade
6-3
4-6
6-4
Marcel Schaff*
R. Trezel
R. Trezel
6-4
6-4
Paul Roux*
Mr. Terram
Mr. Terram
6-3
6-2
Henri Catteau*
René Meunier
René Meunier
7-5
3-6
6-1
Guy Dubois*
Mr. Pecqueur
Mr. Pecqueur
5-7
13-11
7-5
Pierre Pellizza*
R. Boyer
R. Boyer
6-4
6-2
Round 3
Paul Féret*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
6-1
6-0
André Favieres*
Nguyen Van Sau
Nguyen Van Sau
6-3
6-1
Jacques Weiss*
J. Saladin
J. Saladin
6-4
6-2
E. Robinson*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Maxime (Max) Combemale
7-5
6-1
Roger Dessair*
Mr. Coiffier
Mr. Coiffier
6-4
6-1
Marcel Schaff*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
7-5
6-1
Paul Roux*
Henri Catteau
Henri Catteau
6-3
6-2
Pierre Pellizza*
Guy Dubois
Guy Dubois
6-0
6-1
Quarterfinals
Paul Féret*
André Favieres
André Favieres
6-2
6-4
E. Robinson*
Jacques Weiss
Jacques Weiss
6-3
4-6
10-8
Roger Dessair*
Marcel Schaff
Marcel Schaff
3-6
6-1
6-3
Pierre Pellizza*
Paul Roux
Paul Roux
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Paul Féret*
E. Robinson
E. Robinson
6-2
4-6
6-4
Pierre Pellizza*
Roger Dessair
Roger Dessair
6-1
6-1
Final
Paul Féret*
Pierre Pellizza
Pierre Pellizza
6-3
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Paul Féret*
Yves Poignon*
G. Blanchard
G. Blanchard
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
Mr. Frerejean*
H. Burel
H. Burel
André Favieres*
R. Canuet*
I. Lafontan
I. Lafontan
Nguyen Van Sau*
J. Hillen*
Jean Risler
Jean Risler
E. Robinson*
R. Bourdeix*
Mr. Gilles
Mr. Gilles
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
L. Symours*
Mr. Rivereau
Mr. Rivereau
Jacques Weiss*
Mr. De Sairigne*
Mr. Aldebert
Mr. Aldebert
J. Saladin*
H. Guillemot*
Mr. Jacquemier
Mr. Jacquemier
Pierre Pellizza*
R. Boyer*
M. Dutilleul
M. Dutilleul
Guy Dubois*
Mr. Pecqueur*
Mr. Leprince-Ringuet
Mr. Leprince-Ringuet
Paul Roux*
Mr. Terram*
Mr. Knoscke
Mr. Knoscke
Henri Catteau*
René Meunier*
P. de la Croue
P. de la Croue
Roger Dessair*
Mr. Groutchesky*
E.V. de la Rue
E.V. de la Rue
Mr. Coiffier*
Mr. Caradeau
Mr. Caradeau
P. Veeck*
Marcel Schaff*
R. Trezel*
Roland Fabre
Roland Fabre
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Mr. Fourcade*
Mr. Pactet
Mr. Pactet
Round 2
Paul Féret*
Yves Poignon
Yves Poignon
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
Mr. Frerejean
Mr. Frerejean
André Favieres*
R. Canuet
R. Canuet
Nguyen Van Sau*
J. Hillen
J. Hillen
E. Robinson*
R. Bourdeix
R. Bourdeix
Maxime (Max) Combemale*
L. Symours
L. Symours
Jacques Weiss*
Mr. De Sairigne
Mr. De Sairigne
J. Saladin*
H. Guillemot
H. Guillemot
Pierre Pellizza*
R. Boyer
R. Boyer
Guy Dubois*
Mr. Pecqueur
Mr. Pecqueur
Paul Roux*
Mr. Terram
Mr. Terram
Henri Catteau*
René Meunier
René Meunier
Roger Dessair*
Mr. Groutchesky
Mr. Groutchesky
Mr. Coiffier*
P. Veeck
P. Veeck
Marcel Schaff*
R. Trezel
R. Trezel
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Mr. Fourcade
Mr. Fourcade
Round 3
Paul Féret*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
André Favieres*
Nguyen Van Sau
Nguyen Van Sau
E. Robinson*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Jacques Weiss*
J. Saladin
J. Saladin
Pierre Pellizza*
Guy Dubois
Guy Dubois
Paul Roux*
Henri Catteau
Henri Catteau
Roger Dessair*
Mr. Coiffier
Mr. Coiffier
Marcel Schaff*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Quarterfinals
Paul Féret*
André Favieres
André Favieres
E. Robinson*
Jacques Weiss
Jacques Weiss
Pierre Pellizza*
Paul Roux
Paul Roux
Roger Dessair*
Marcel Schaff
Marcel Schaff
Semifinals
Paul Féret*
E. Robinson
E. Robinson
Pierre Pellizza*
Roger Dessair
Roger Dessair
Final
Paul Féret*
Pierre Pellizza
Pierre Pellizza