New South Wales Championships 1978
General 1978-12-18 - 1978-12-24
Grand Prix Circuit
Grass
6
Sydney
Australia
Source ATP; World Tennis
Info Prize Money $125,000
Palin, Maher, Phillips, Eke, Stansbury, Smith, Kachel and Moretton were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Players
John Gillient Alexander
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Peter Campbell
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
David Carter
Ross Llewellyn Case
Jose Luis Clerc
Dale H. Collings
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Steve Docherty
Brad D. Drewett
Robin Wordsworth Drysdale
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Victor Eke
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Brian E. Fairlie
Trevor Charles (Charlie) Fancutt
Peter Feigl
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Peter Campbell
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
David Carter
Ross Llewellyn Case
Jose Luis Clerc
Dale H. Collings
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Steve Docherty
Brad D. Drewett
Robin Wordsworth Drysdale
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Victor Eke
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Brian E. Fairlie
Trevor Charles (Charlie) Fancutt
Peter Feigl
Wojtek Fibak
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Christophe C. Freyss
Alvin R. Gardiner
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Timothy Ernest (Tim) Gullikson
George Hardie III
John William James
Andrew M. Jarrett
Chris P. Kachel
Robert Bruce Kleege
Paul C. Kronk
Cliff L. Letcher
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Richard Alan Lewis
Warren Maher
John M.P. Marks
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Peter Bernard McNamara
Paul Francis McNamee
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Christophe C. Freyss
Alvin R. Gardiner
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Timothy Ernest (Tim) Gullikson
George Hardie III
John William James
Andrew M. Jarrett
Chris P. Kachel
Robert Bruce Kleege
Paul C. Kronk
Cliff L. Letcher
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Richard Alan Lewis
Warren Maher
John M.P. Marks
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Peter Bernard McNamara
Paul Francis McNamee
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Gilles Moretton
Yannick Noah
Leo Palin
Hank Pfister
Noel R. Phillips
Pascal Portes
Terry Rocavert
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
John Sadri
Russell John Simpson
Jonathan R. Smith
Cary Richard Stansbury
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Allan James Stone
Ion Tiriac
Guillermo Vilas
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Yannick Noah
Leo Palin
Hank Pfister
Noel R. Phillips
Pascal Portes
Terry Rocavert
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
John Sadri
Russell John Simpson
Jonathan R. Smith
Cary Richard Stansbury
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Allan James Stone
Ion Tiriac
Guillermo Vilas
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Rounds
Round 1
Guillermo Vilas*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
6-1
6-3
Charlie Fancutt*
Leo Palin
Leo Palin
7-6
7-6
John James*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
6-7
7-5
6-3
Vic Amaya*
Andrew M. Jarrett
Andrew M. Jarrett
5-7
6-4
6-1
Geoff Masters*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-3
3-6
6-3
Rod Frawley*
David Carter
David Carter
6-3
6-2
Sherwood Stewart*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
6-3
6-0
Chris Lewis*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
6-2
6-3
Tim Gullikson*
Christophe C. Freyss
Christophe C. Freyss
7-5
6-4
Terry Rocavert*
Dale H. Collings
Dale H. Collings
4-6
6-2
6-1
Richard Lewis*
Warren Maher
Warren Maher
6-2
6-3
Kim Warwick*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
6-3
7-6
Tony Roche*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
7-6
6-2
Paul C. Kronk*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
6-3
7-6
Noel R. Phillips*
Victor Eke
Victor Eke
6-2
2-6
6-1
Phil Dent*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
6-4
6-4
John Alexander*
Pascal Portes
Pascal Portes
6-1
6-4
John Sadri*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
7-6
6-3
George Hardie III*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
6-3
3-6
7-6
Peter Feigl*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
6-4
6-2
Allan Stone*
Yannick Noah
Yannick Noah
6-1
6-7
7-6
Syd Ball*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
7-5
6-3
Mark Edmondson*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan
7-5
7-6
Arthur Ashe *
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
6-3
6-4
Ken Rosewall*
Cary Stansbury
Cary Stansbury
6-4
6-2
Jonathan R. Smith*
Bruce Kleege
Bruce Kleege
7-6
6-7
6-4
Chris P. Kachel*
Peter Campbell
Peter Campbell
6-2
6-4
Bernie Mitton*
Ross Case
Ross Case
6-4
6-2
Hank Pfister*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
6-3
6-3
Gilles Moretton*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
6-7
7-6
6-3
Tim Wilkison*
Robin Drysdale
Robin Drysdale
6-1
6-4
Jose Luis Clerc*
Steve Docherty
Steve Docherty
6-2
6-4
Round 2
Guillermo Vilas*
Charlie Fancutt
Charlie Fancutt
6-3
6-2
John James*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
7-6
5-7
6-2
Vic Amaya*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
6-4
7-6
Sherwood Stewart*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
w.o.
Tim Gullikson*
Terry Rocavert
Terry Rocavert
7-5
6-2
Kim Warwick*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
7-5
6-4
Paul C. Kronk*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
7-6
6-4
Noel R. Phillips*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
4-6
6-3
7-5
John Alexander*
John Sadri
John Sadri
6-3
6-4
Peter Feigl*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
4-6
6-3
6-2
Allan Stone*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
6-4
6-1
Arthur Ashe *
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
6-2
6-2
Ken Rosewall*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
6-3
6-4
Bernie Mitton*
Chris P. Kachel
Chris P. Kachel
2-6
6-4
6-4
Hank Pfister*
Gilles Moretton
Gilles Moretton
3-6
6-3
7-6
Tim Wilkison*
Jose Luis Clerc
Jose Luis Clerc
6-1
6-4
Round 3
Guillermo Vilas*
John James
John James
6-2
6-3
Sherwood Stewart*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
6-7
7-6
6-4
Kim Warwick*
Tim Gullikson
Tim Gullikson
6-4
6-4
Paul C. Kronk*
Noel R. Phillips
Noel R. Phillips
6-4
6-4
John Alexander*
Peter Feigl
Peter Feigl
6-3
7-6
Allan Stone*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
6-2
3-6
6-3
Bernie Mitton*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
6-3
5-7
6-2
Tim Wilkison*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
6-7
7-6
6-3
Quarterfinals
Sherwood Stewart*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
6-2
7-6
Kim Warwick*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
7-5
5-7
6-2
John Alexander*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-2
6-2
Tim Wilkison*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
7-5
6-7
6-1
Semifinals
Kim Warwick*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
6-7
7-6
6-4
Tim Wilkison*
John Alexander
John Alexander
6-4
2-6
6-4
Final
Tim Wilkison*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
6-3
6-3
6-7
7-6
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Tim Wilkison*
Robin Drysdale
Robin Drysdale
Jose Luis Clerc*
Steve Docherty
Steve Docherty
Hank Pfister*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Gilles Moretton*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Bernie Mitton*
Ross Case
Ross Case
Chris P. Kachel*
Peter Campbell
Peter Campbell
Ken Rosewall*
Cary Stansbury
Cary Stansbury
Jonathan R. Smith*
Bruce Kleege
Bruce Kleege
John Alexander*
Pascal Portes
Pascal Portes
John Sadri*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
Peter Feigl*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
George Hardie III*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
Allan Stone*
Yannick Noah
Yannick Noah
Syd Ball*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
Arthur Ashe *
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Mark Edmondson*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan
Kim Warwick*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Richard Lewis*
Warren Maher
Warren Maher
Tim Gullikson*
Christophe C. Freyss
Christophe C. Freyss
Terry Rocavert*
Dale H. Collings
Dale H. Collings
Paul C. Kronk*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
Tony Roche*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Noel R. Phillips*
Victor Eke
Victor Eke
Phil Dent*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
Sherwood Stewart*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
Chris Lewis*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Vic Amaya*
Andrew M. Jarrett
Andrew M. Jarrett
Rod Frawley*
David Carter
David Carter
Guillermo Vilas*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
Charlie Fancutt*
Leo Palin
Leo Palin
John James*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
Geoff Masters*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Round 2
Tim Wilkison*
Jose Luis Clerc
Jose Luis Clerc
Hank Pfister*
Gilles Moretton
Gilles Moretton
Bernie Mitton*
Chris P. Kachel
Chris P. Kachel
Ken Rosewall*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
John Alexander*
John Sadri
John Sadri
Peter Feigl*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
Allan Stone*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
Arthur Ashe *
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
Kim Warwick*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
Tim Gullikson*
Terry Rocavert
Terry Rocavert
Paul C. Kronk*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Noel R. Phillips*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Sherwood Stewart*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
Vic Amaya*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
Guillermo Vilas*
Charlie Fancutt
Charlie Fancutt
John James*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
Round 3
Tim Wilkison*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
Bernie Mitton*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
John Alexander*
Peter Feigl
Peter Feigl
Allan Stone*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
Kim Warwick*
Tim Gullikson
Tim Gullikson
Paul C. Kronk*
Noel R. Phillips
Noel R. Phillips
Sherwood Stewart*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
Guillermo Vilas*
John James
John James
Quarterfinals
Tim Wilkison*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
John Alexander*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Kim Warwick*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
Sherwood Stewart*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
Semifinals
Tim Wilkison*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Kim Warwick*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
Final
Tim Wilkison*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick