Pan American Championships 1947
General 1947-10-11 - 1947-10-19
Amateur
Unknown
6
Mexico City /Centro Deportivo Chapultepec
Mexico
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner Jaroslav Drobny
Players
Robert Abdesselam
Jose (Pepe) Aguero
James (Jim) Brink
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
Earl Harry Cochell
Antonio Daly
Jaroslav Drobny
Hector Estrada
Raul Fernandez
Ignacio Galleguillos
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
Charles Edgar Hare
Jose (Pepe) Aguero
James (Jim) Brink
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
Earl Harry Cochell
Antonio Daly
Jaroslav Drobny
Hector Estrada
Raul Fernandez
Ignacio Galleguillos
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
Charles Edgar Hare
Peter E. Hare
Pedro Hernandez Paillet
Torsten Johansson
Anatole Kalogeropoulos (Kalo)
Jorge Lara
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
Octavio Martinez sr
Alfredo Millet
Augustin Moreno
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Rafael Ortega
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Pedro Hernandez Paillet
Torsten Johansson
Anatole Kalogeropoulos (Kalo)
Jorge Lara
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
Octavio Martinez sr
Alfredo Millet
Augustin Moreno
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Rafael Ortega
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Gustavo Palafox
Frank Andrew Parker
Anselmo Puente
O. Quevado
Henri Rochon
Francisco Olegario (Pancho) Segura Cano
Dennis Henry Slack
Armando Vega
Rolando Vega
Armando Vieira
Frank Andrew Parker
Anselmo Puente
O. Quevado
Henri Rochon
Francisco Olegario (Pancho) Segura Cano
Dennis Henry Slack
Armando Vega
Rolando Vega
Armando Vieira
Rounds
Round 1
Alfredo Millet*
Tony Mottram
Tony Mottram
6-3
1-6
6-2
Pedro Hernandez Paillet*
Geoff Paish
Geoff Paish
2-6
9-7
6-4
Charles Hare*
Anselmo Puente
Anselmo Puente
9-7
6-2
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Rafael Ortega
Rafael Ortega
6-2
9-7
6-2
Round 2
Frank Parker*
Raul Fernandez
Raul Fernandez
6-1
6-1
Earl Cochell*
Hector Estrada
Hector Estrada
6-2
6-1
Gustavo Palafox*
James (Jim) Brink
James (Jim) Brink
5-7
7-5
6-2
Armando Vieira*
Peter E. Hare
Peter E. Hare
6-2
6-2
Pancho Segura*
Pedro Hernandez Paillet
Pedro Hernandez Paillet
6-1
6-2
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken*
Alfredo Millet
Alfredo Millet
1-6
6-1
6-4
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha*
Torsten Johansson
Torsten Johansson
8-6
2-6
14-12
Henri Rochon*
Ignacio Galleguillos
Ignacio Galleguillos
6-4
6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
6-2
2-6
6-4
Armando Vega*
Jorge Lara
Jorge Lara
6-1
6-2
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Charles Hare
Charles Hare
6-4
10-8
Jose (Pepe) Aguero*
Anatole Kalogeropoulos (Kalo)
Anatole Kalogeropoulos (Kalo)
6-3
7-5
Pancho Gonzales*
Antonio Daly
Antonio Daly
10-8
6-3
Vladimir Cernik*
Octavio Martinez sr
Octavio Martinez sr
6-1
6-0
Rolando Vega*
O. Quevado
O. Quevado
w.o.
Dennis Henry Slack*
Augustin Moreno
Augustin Moreno
w.o.
Round 3
Frank Parker*
Earl Cochell
Earl Cochell
3-6
6-3
6-4
6-2
Armando Vieira*
Gustavo Palafox
Gustavo Palafox
6-0
6-4
2-6
6-3
Pancho Segura*
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
6-0
6-0
6-4
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha*
Henri Rochon
Henri Rochon
2-6
7-5
6-2
4-6
6-2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Rolando Vega
Rolando Vega
6-3
6-2
6-1
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Jose (Pepe) Aguero
Jose (Pepe) Aguero
6-0
6-3
6-4
Pancho Gonzales*
Vladimir Cernik
Vladimir Cernik
8-6
7-9
6-2
6-1
Armando Vega*
Dennis Henry Slack
Dennis Henry Slack
6-3
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Armando Vieira
Armando Vieira
6-1
6-1
7-5
Pancho Segura*
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
6-1
6-1
7-5
Jaroslav Drobny*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
6-2
6-1
6-2
Pancho Gonzales*
Armando Vega
Armando Vega
6-4
0-6
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
Pancho Segura*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker
6-3
0-6
6-3
9-7
Jaroslav Drobny*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
6-8
6-2
6-2
6-3
Final
Jaroslav Drobny*
Pancho Segura
Pancho Segura
4-6
7-9
6-3
6-4
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Rafael Ortega
Rafael Ortega
Charles Hare*
Anselmo Puente
Anselmo Puente
Pedro Hernandez Paillet*
Geoff Paish
Geoff Paish
Alfredo Millet*
Tony Mottram
Tony Mottram
Round 2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
Rolando Vega*
O. Quevado
O. Quevado
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Charles Hare
Charles Hare
Jose (Pepe) Aguero*
Anatole Kalogeropoulos (Kalo)
Anatole Kalogeropoulos (Kalo)
Pancho Gonzales*
Antonio Daly
Antonio Daly
Vladimir Cernik*
Octavio Martinez sr
Octavio Martinez sr
Armando Vega*
Jorge Lara
Jorge Lara
Dennis Henry Slack*
Augustin Moreno
Augustin Moreno
Pancho Segura*
Pedro Hernandez Paillet
Pedro Hernandez Paillet
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken*
Alfredo Millet
Alfredo Millet
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha*
Torsten Johansson
Torsten Johansson
Henri Rochon*
Ignacio Galleguillos
Ignacio Galleguillos
Frank Parker*
Raul Fernandez
Raul Fernandez
Earl Cochell*
Hector Estrada
Hector Estrada
Armando Vieira*
Peter E. Hare
Peter E. Hare
Gustavo Palafox*
James (Jim) Brink
James (Jim) Brink
Round 3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Rolando Vega
Rolando Vega
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Jose (Pepe) Aguero
Jose (Pepe) Aguero
Pancho Gonzales*
Vladimir Cernik
Vladimir Cernik
Armando Vega*
Dennis Henry Slack
Dennis Henry Slack
Pancho Segura*
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
Brendan Hubert (Bren) Macken
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha*
Henri Rochon
Henri Rochon
Frank Parker*
Earl Cochell
Earl Cochell
Armando Vieira*
Gustavo Palafox
Gustavo Palafox
Quarterfinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Pancho Gonzales*
Armando Vega
Armando Vega
Pancho Segura*
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
Frank Parker*
Armando Vieira
Armando Vieira
Semifinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Segura*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker
Final
Jaroslav Drobny*
Pancho Segura
Pancho Segura