Grunewald 1979
General 1979-06-05 - 1979-06-10
Open
Unknown
5
Berlin / Grunewald TC
Germany
Source Berliner Tennis Blatt
Info 9th Tournament of the National Grand Prix Series – Category A – Prize money DM 20.000
Media
Winner Terry Rocavert
Players
Gerald Battrick
Mr. Becker-Essen
Robert Bettauer
Joseph Brabenec
Ralph Dippner
Harald Elschenbroich
Lars Elvstrom
Frank Gebert
Volker Hauffe
Milan Hostinsky
Hubertus Georg (Bert) Hoyt
Mr. Becker-Essen
Robert Bettauer
Joseph Brabenec
Ralph Dippner
Harald Elschenbroich
Lars Elvstrom
Frank Gebert
Volker Hauffe
Milan Hostinsky
Hubertus Georg (Bert) Hoyt
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
Damir Keretic
Hartmut Kirchhubel (Kirchhübel)
Rainer Klerx
Attila Korpas
Jorma Leppanen (Leppänen)
Ludwig-Lajos Levai
Harald Neuner
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Wolfgang Popp
Damir Keretic
Hartmut Kirchhubel (Kirchhübel)
Rainer Klerx
Attila Korpas
Jorma Leppanen (Leppänen)
Ludwig-Lajos Levai
Harald Neuner
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Wolfgang Popp
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)
Terry Rocavert
Thies Roepcke
Karsten Schulz
Sean Sorensen
Lutz Steinhofel (Steinhöfel)
Mihai Tabaras
Waldemar Timm
Thomas Werner
Ulrich Wilms
Terry Rocavert
Thies Roepcke
Karsten Schulz
Sean Sorensen
Lutz Steinhofel (Steinhöfel)
Mihai Tabaras
Waldemar Timm
Thomas Werner
Ulrich Wilms
Rounds
Round 1
Terry Rocavert*
Ralph Dippner
Ralph Dippner
6-0
6-1
Hubertus Hoyt*
Rainer Klerx
Rainer Klerx
6-2
6-2
Lajos Levai*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
7-5
6-4
Waldemar Timm*
Jorma Leppänen
Jorma Leppänen
6-3
6-3
Lars Elvstrom*
Volker Hauffe
Volker Hauffe
6-2
6-4
Attila Korpas*
Harald Neuner
Harald Neuner
6-1
6-4
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)*
Karsten Schulz
Karsten Schulz
6-1
6-1
Lutz Steinhofel*
Thomas Werner
Thomas Werner
6-1
4-6
6-3
Damir Keretic*
Frank Gebert
Frank Gebert
6-1
6-2
Gerald Battrick*
Joseph Brabenec
Joseph Brabenec
6-2
6-1
Wolfgang Popp*
Mihai Tabaras
Mihai Tabaras
6-3
6-1
Sean Sorensen*
Thies Roepcke
Thies Roepcke
6-2
6-4
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)*
Mr. Becker-Essen
Mr. Becker-Essen
6-1
6-2
Hartmut Kirchhubel*
Milan Hostinsky
Milan Hostinsky
3-6
6-1
6-2
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Robert Bettauer
Robert Bettauer
6-7
6-3
6-2
Harald Elschenbroich*
Ulrich Wilms
Ulrich Wilms
6-2
4-6
6-4
Round 2
Terry Rocavert*
Hubertus Hoyt
Hubertus Hoyt
6-4
7-6
Waldemar Timm*
Lajos Levai
Lajos Levai
6-3
6-4
Attila Korpas*
Lars Elvstrom
Lars Elvstrom
6-3
7-5
Lutz Steinhofel*
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)
6-4
6-1
Damir Keretic*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
6-2
7-5
Wolfgang Popp*
Sean Sorensen
Sean Sorensen
6-3
5-7
6-2
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)*
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Hartmut Kirchhubel
6-4
7-6
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
6-4
7-5
Quarterfinals
Terry Rocavert*
Waldemar Timm
Waldemar Timm
7-5
6-3
Attila Korpas*
Lutz Steinhofel
Lutz Steinhofel
6-4
7-5
Wolfgang Popp*
Damir Keretic
Damir Keretic
7-5
6-3
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
7-5
1-1
ret.
Semifinals
Terry Rocavert*
Attila Korpas
Attila Korpas
6-4
6-1
Wolfgang Popp*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
7-6
6-0
Final
Terry Rocavert*
Wolfgang Popp
Wolfgang Popp
6-4
2-6
6-3
6-7
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Terry Rocavert*
Ralph Dippner
Ralph Dippner
Hubertus Hoyt*
Rainer Klerx
Rainer Klerx
Waldemar Timm*
Jorma Leppänen
Jorma Leppänen
Lajos Levai*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
Attila Korpas*
Harald Neuner
Harald Neuner
Lars Elvstrom*
Volker Hauffe
Volker Hauffe
Lutz Steinhofel*
Thomas Werner
Thomas Werner
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)*
Karsten Schulz
Karsten Schulz
Wolfgang Popp*
Mihai Tabaras
Mihai Tabaras
Sean Sorensen*
Thies Roepcke
Thies Roepcke
Damir Keretic*
Frank Gebert
Frank Gebert
Gerald Battrick*
Joseph Brabenec
Joseph Brabenec
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Robert Bettauer
Robert Bettauer
Harald Elschenbroich*
Ulrich Wilms
Ulrich Wilms
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)*
Mr. Becker-Essen
Mr. Becker-Essen
Hartmut Kirchhubel*
Milan Hostinsky
Milan Hostinsky
Round 2
Terry Rocavert*
Hubertus Hoyt
Hubertus Hoyt
Waldemar Timm*
Lajos Levai
Lajos Levai
Attila Korpas*
Lars Elvstrom
Lars Elvstrom
Lutz Steinhofel*
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)
Jiří Prucha (Průcha)
Wolfgang Popp*
Sean Sorensen
Sean Sorensen
Damir Keretic*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)*
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Quarterfinals
Terry Rocavert*
Waldemar Timm
Waldemar Timm
Attila Korpas*
Lutz Steinhofel
Lutz Steinhofel
Wolfgang Popp*
Damir Keretic
Damir Keretic
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
Semifinals
Terry Rocavert*
Attila Korpas
Attila Korpas
Wolfgang Popp*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Final
Terry Rocavert*
Wolfgang Popp
Wolfgang Popp