Bergen County 1907
General 1907-07-15 - 1907-07-21
Amateur
Grass
6
Englewood, Field Club
United States of America
Report Mixed doubles final: Marie Wagner/I. Mollenhauer def. Eleanor Souther/Watson 6-3 8-6
Media
Winner Frederick George Anderson
Players
Adolph Amend
Alexander Amend
Frederick George Anderson
H.P. Banks
H.P. Bartram
Abraham Bassford Jr.
F.H. Bates
Waldron Phoenix Belknap
Walter V. Bennett
J.S. Billings Jr.
G.W. Blood
J.W.C. Bowden
L.M. Burt
E.S. Cameron
W.P. Conway
Calhoun C. Cragin
Arthur Sterling Cragin
S.S. Curran
Alexander Amend
Frederick George Anderson
H.P. Banks
H.P. Bartram
Abraham Bassford Jr.
F.H. Bates
Waldron Phoenix Belknap
Walter V. Bennett
J.S. Billings Jr.
G.W. Blood
J.W.C. Bowden
L.M. Burt
E.S. Cameron
W.P. Conway
Calhoun C. Cragin
Arthur Sterling Cragin
S.S. Curran
Horace A. Davis
Anthony J. Delmar
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
K. Easton
Louis H. Fitch
Anthony Gerlach
Walter A. Hazard
Harold W. Herrick
Edgar F. Leo
W.D. Lyon
Dean Mathey
Henry J. Mollenhauer
G.L. Nankivel
Nathaniel William (Nat) Niles
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
C.S. Rathbourn
Lincoln E. Reimer
Royal Delos Richey
Anthony J. Delmar
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
K. Easton
Louis H. Fitch
Anthony Gerlach
Walter A. Hazard
Harold W. Herrick
Edgar F. Leo
W.D. Lyon
Dean Mathey
Henry J. Mollenhauer
G.L. Nankivel
Nathaniel William (Nat) Niles
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
C.S. Rathbourn
Lincoln E. Reimer
Royal Delos Richey
W.L. Righter
Dudley Roberts
R.M. Robinson
John A. Roche jr
William Rosenbaum
George W. Salinger
Floyd R. Smith
Hugh A. Tallant
W. Morris Tilden
Henry J. Torrance Jr.
Albert Randell van Orden
A.W. Warden
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.
Lawrence D. Woodbury
Irving Christian Wright
George Lorraine Wyeth
Dudley Roberts
R.M. Robinson
John A. Roche jr
William Rosenbaum
George W. Salinger
Floyd R. Smith
Hugh A. Tallant
W. Morris Tilden
Henry J. Torrance Jr.
Albert Randell van Orden
A.W. Warden
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.
Lawrence D. Woodbury
Irving Christian Wright
George Lorraine Wyeth
Rounds
Round 1
Frederick George Anderson*
G.L. Nankivel
G.L. Nankivel
6-3
6-4
H.P. Bartram*
Calhoun C. Cragin
Calhoun C. Cragin
w.o.
Hugh A. Tallant*
bye
Arthur Sterling Cragin*
bye
F.H. Bates*
bye
Waldron Phoenix Belknap*
bye
Adolph Amend*
bye
R.M. Robinson*
bye
Irving Christian Wright*
C.S. Rathbourn
C.S. Rathbourn
6-3
6-1
G.W. Blood*
Floyd R. Smith
Floyd R. Smith
w.o.
Lawrence D. Woodbury*
W.L. Righter
W.L. Righter
6-2
6-2
Dean Mathey*
E.S. Cameron
E.S. Cameron
6-4
9-11
6-1
Nathaniel Niles*
L.M. Burt
L.M. Burt
w.o.
Harold W. Herrick*
H.P. Banks
H.P. Banks
6-4
6-4
J.S. Billings Jr.*
W.D. Lyon
W.D. Lyon
w.o.
John A. Roche jr*
K. Easton
K. Easton
6-4
6-4
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
Albert Randell van Orden
Albert Randell van Orden
6-2
6-3
Henry J. Torrance Jr.*
Alexander Amend
Alexander Amend
6-0
7-5
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Edgar F. Leo
Edgar F. Leo
6-4
6-2
Louis H. Fitch*
Walter A. Hazard
Walter A. Hazard
6-8
6-3
6-4
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.*
bye
George W. Salinger*
bye
Walter V. Bennett*
bye
Anthony Gerlach*
bye
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst*
Horace A. Davis
Horace A. Davis
6-3
6-0
W.P. Conway*
Lincoln E. Reimer
Lincoln E. Reimer
6-2
1-6
6-2
George Lorraine Wyeth*
William Rosenbaum
William Rosenbaum
6-4
7-5
Anthony J. Delmar*
bye
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
A.W. Warden
A.W. Warden
6-1
6-3
W. Morris Tilden*
Abraham Bassford Jr.
Abraham Bassford Jr.
6-4
9-7
Dudley Roberts*
S.S. Curran
S.S. Curran
6-3
6-2
J.W.C. Bowden*
Royal Delos Richey
Royal Delos Richey
6-8
6-4
6-0
Round 2
Frederick George Anderson*
H.P. Bartram
H.P. Bartram
6-2
6-2
Hugh A. Tallant*
Arthur Sterling Cragin
Arthur Sterling Cragin
6-2
6-4
F.H. Bates*
Waldron Phoenix Belknap
Waldron Phoenix Belknap
w.o.
Adolph Amend*
R.M. Robinson
R.M. Robinson
6-3
6-1
Irving Christian Wright*
G.W. Blood
G.W. Blood
6-1
6-1
Lawrence D. Woodbury*
Dean Mathey
Dean Mathey
6-0
6-4
Nathaniel Niles*
Harold W. Herrick
Harold W. Herrick
6-2
6-2
J.S. Billings Jr.*
John A. Roche jr
John A. Roche jr
6-2
7-5
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
Henry J. Torrance Jr.
Henry J. Torrance Jr.
5-7
6-3
9-7
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Louis H. Fitch
Louis H. Fitch
6-3
6-3
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.*
George W. Salinger
George W. Salinger
6-3
7-5
Walter V. Bennett*
Anthony Gerlach
Anthony Gerlach
7-5
8-6
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst*
W.P. Conway
W.P. Conway
6-1
6-2
George Lorraine Wyeth*
Anthony J. Delmar
Anthony J. Delmar
6-2
6-3
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
W. Morris Tilden
W. Morris Tilden
6-2
6-4
Dudley Roberts*
J.W.C. Bowden
J.W.C. Bowden
6-2
6-2
Round 3
Frederick George Anderson*
Hugh A. Tallant
Hugh A. Tallant
0-6
6-3
6-4
F.H. Bates*
Adolph Amend
Adolph Amend
2-6
6-4
6-1
Irving Christian Wright*
Lawrence D. Woodbury
Lawrence D. Woodbury
6-1
6-2
Nathaniel Niles*
J.S. Billings Jr.
J.S. Billings Jr.
6-3
6-2
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
4-6
6-1
6-2
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.*
Walter V. Bennett
Walter V. Bennett
6-4
6-3
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst*
George Lorraine Wyeth
George Lorraine Wyeth
6-2
6-2
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
Dudley Roberts
Dudley Roberts
6-0
ret.
Quarterfinals
Frederick George Anderson*
F.H. Bates
F.H. Bates
6-3
6-3
Irving Christian Wright*
Nathaniel Niles
Nathaniel Niles
6-8
6-4
6-4
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.
4-6
6-4
6-1
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst*
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
6-1
6-2
Semifinals
Frederick George Anderson*
Irving Christian Wright
Irving Christian Wright
6-4
6-1
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst
3-6
6-1
6-4
Final
Frederick George Anderson*
Henry J. Mollenhauer
Henry J. Mollenhauer
6-1
3-6
7-5
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Frederick George Anderson*
G.L. Nankivel
G.L. Nankivel
H.P. Bartram*
Calhoun C. Cragin
Calhoun C. Cragin
Hugh A. Tallant*
Arthur Sterling Cragin*
F.H. Bates*
Waldron Phoenix Belknap*
Adolph Amend*
R.M. Robinson*
Irving Christian Wright*
C.S. Rathbourn
C.S. Rathbourn
G.W. Blood*
Floyd R. Smith
Floyd R. Smith
Lawrence D. Woodbury*
W.L. Righter
W.L. Righter
Dean Mathey*
E.S. Cameron
E.S. Cameron
Nathaniel Niles*
L.M. Burt
L.M. Burt
Harold W. Herrick*
H.P. Banks
H.P. Banks
J.S. Billings Jr.*
W.D. Lyon
W.D. Lyon
John A. Roche jr*
K. Easton
K. Easton
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
Albert Randell van Orden
Albert Randell van Orden
Henry J. Torrance Jr.*
Alexander Amend
Alexander Amend
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Edgar F. Leo
Edgar F. Leo
Louis H. Fitch*
Walter A. Hazard
Walter A. Hazard
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.*
George W. Salinger*
Walter V. Bennett*
Anthony Gerlach*
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst*
Horace A. Davis
Horace A. Davis
W.P. Conway*
Lincoln E. Reimer
Lincoln E. Reimer
George Lorraine Wyeth*
William Rosenbaum
William Rosenbaum
Anthony J. Delmar*
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
A.W. Warden
A.W. Warden
W. Morris Tilden*
Abraham Bassford Jr.
Abraham Bassford Jr.
Dudley Roberts*
S.S. Curran
S.S. Curran
J.W.C. Bowden*
Royal Delos Richey
Royal Delos Richey
Round 2
Frederick George Anderson*
H.P. Bartram
H.P. Bartram
Hugh A. Tallant*
Arthur Sterling Cragin
Arthur Sterling Cragin
F.H. Bates*
Waldron Phoenix Belknap
Waldron Phoenix Belknap
Adolph Amend*
R.M. Robinson
R.M. Robinson
Irving Christian Wright*
G.W. Blood
G.W. Blood
Lawrence D. Woodbury*
Dean Mathey
Dean Mathey
Nathaniel Niles*
Harold W. Herrick
Harold W. Herrick
J.S. Billings Jr.*
John A. Roche jr
John A. Roche jr
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
Henry J. Torrance Jr.
Henry J. Torrance Jr.
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Louis H. Fitch
Louis H. Fitch
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.*
George W. Salinger
George W. Salinger
Walter V. Bennett*
Anthony Gerlach
Anthony Gerlach
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst*
W.P. Conway
W.P. Conway
George Lorraine Wyeth*
Anthony J. Delmar
Anthony J. Delmar
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
W. Morris Tilden
W. Morris Tilden
Dudley Roberts*
J.W.C. Bowden
J.W.C. Bowden
Round 3
Frederick George Anderson*
Hugh A. Tallant
Hugh A. Tallant
F.H. Bates*
Adolph Amend
Adolph Amend
Irving Christian Wright*
Lawrence D. Woodbury
Lawrence D. Woodbury
Nathaniel Niles*
J.S. Billings Jr.
J.S. Billings Jr.
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.*
Walter V. Bennett
Walter V. Bennett
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst*
George Lorraine Wyeth
George Lorraine Wyeth
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
Dudley Roberts
Dudley Roberts
Quarterfinals
Frederick George Anderson*
F.H. Bates
F.H. Bates
Irving Christian Wright*
Nathaniel Niles
Nathaniel Niles
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst*
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
Semifinals
Frederick George Anderson*
Irving Christian Wright
Irving Christian Wright
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst
Final
Frederick George Anderson*
Henry J. Mollenhauer
Henry J. Mollenhauer