South Atlantic States Tournament 1907
General 1907-07-17 - 1907-07-20
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
5
Augusta, Georgia
United States of America
Source Spalding Tennis Annual 1908; Wright& Ditson 1908
Report Mens doubles final: Williams/Thornton def. Lee/Gary 6-1 6-1 6-3
Mixed doubles final: Miss Jackson/Nat Thornton def. Kathleen Brown/Williams 6-4 6-4
Media
Winner Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton
Players
Mr. Agie
George Bailey
Rutledge Capers
Jim B. Dawson
Henry Ward (Ward) Dawson
Mr. Fleming
William G. Gary
John C. Harper
George Bailey
Rutledge Capers
Jim B. Dawson
Henry Ward (Ward) Dawson
Mr. Fleming
William G. Gary
John C. Harper
Walton R. Harper
Jim B. Dawson
L.M. Lee
J.B. Martin
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton
A.J. Parker jr.
Mr. Plunket
Marion Gardner Ridgely Sr
Jim B. Dawson
L.M. Lee
J.B. Martin
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton
A.J. Parker jr.
Mr. Plunket
Marion Gardner Ridgely Sr
Challenge round
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
Jim B. Dawson
Jim B. Dawson
6-2
7-5
6-3
Rounds
Preliminary Round
The remaining players had a bye.
William G. Gary*
J.B. Martin
J.B. Martin
6-2
6-2
George Bailey*
Mr. White
Mr. White
6-3
6-2
Mr. Plunket*
Mr. Fleming
Mr. Fleming
6-1
6-1
Jim B. Dawson*
Mr. Agie
Mr. Agie
6-2
6-2
Round 1
Walton R. Harper*
Mr. Vudrey
Mr. Vudrey
6-2
6-2
Marion Gardner Ridgely Sr*
Henry Ward (Ward) Dawson
Henry Ward (Ward) Dawson
6-4
8-6
John C. Harper*
A.J. Parker jr.
A.J. Parker jr.
6-2
6-2
William G. Gary*
George Bailey
George Bailey
6-2
7-5
Jim B. Dawson*
Mr. Plunket
Mr. Plunket
6-2
7-5
Harry Wall*
Rutledge Capers
Rutledge Capers
6-2
6-1
Mr. Wragg*
L.T. Wallace
L.T. Wallace
6-4
7-5
S.C. Williams*
L.M. Lee
L.M. Lee
6-1
6-4
Quarterfinals
Marion Gardner Ridgely Sr*
Walton R. Harper
Walton R. Harper
6-2
6-2
William G. Gary*
John C. Harper
John C. Harper
6-2
11-9
Jim B. Dawson*
Harry Wall
Harry Wall
6-2
6-1
S.C. Williams*
Mr. Wragg
Mr. Wragg
6-1
6-1
Semifinals
William G. Gary*
Marion Gardner Ridgely Sr
Marion Gardner Ridgely Sr
w.o.
Jim B. Dawson*
S.C. Williams
S.C. Williams
6-3
7-5
Final
Jim B. Dawson*
William G. Gary
William G. Gary
6-3
6-4
3-6
3-6
6-1
Tournament
Preliminary Round
Jim B. Dawson*
Mr. Agie
Mr. Agie
Mr. Plunket*
Mr. Fleming
Mr. Fleming
William G. Gary*
J.B. Martin
J.B. Martin
George Bailey*
Mr. White
Mr. White
Round 1
Jim B. Dawson*
Mr. Plunket
Mr. Plunket
Harry Wall*
Rutledge Capers
Rutledge Capers
S.C. Williams*
L.M. Lee
L.M. Lee
Mr. Wragg*
L.T. Wallace
L.T. Wallace
William G. Gary*
George Bailey
George Bailey
John C. Harper*
A.J. Parker jr.
A.J. Parker jr.
Marion Gardner Ridgely Sr*
Henry Ward (Ward) Dawson
Henry Ward (Ward) Dawson
Walton R. Harper*
Mr. Vudrey
Mr. Vudrey
Quarterfinals
Jim B. Dawson*
Harry Wall
Harry Wall
S.C. Williams*
Mr. Wragg
Mr. Wragg
William G. Gary*
John C. Harper
John C. Harper
Marion Gardner Ridgely Sr*
Walton R. Harper
Walton R. Harper
Semifinals
Jim B. Dawson*
S.C. Williams
S.C. Williams
William G. Gary*
Marion Gardner Ridgely Sr
Marion Gardner Ridgely Sr
Final
Jim B. Dawson*
William G. Gary
William G. Gary