Sicilian International Championships 1979
General 1979-09-17 - 1979-09-23
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
5
Palermo
Italy
Source ATP
Info Prize Money $75,000
Rossini, Baiardo, Magnelli and Risi were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Björn Rune Borg
Players
George Amaya
Jorge Andrew
Valerio Baiardo
Corrado Barazzutti
Ramiro Benavides
Björn Rune Borg
Bruno Capineri
Marco Consolini
Klaus Eberhard
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Ernie W. Ewert
Jorge Andrew
Valerio Baiardo
Corrado Barazzutti
Ramiro Benavides
Björn Rune Borg
Bruno Capineri
Marco Consolini
Klaus Eberhard
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Ernie W. Ewert
John W. Feaver
Angel Gimenez
Roger de Santis Guedes
Per Hjertquist
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Roberto Lombardi
Vittorio Magnelli
Peter Bernard McNamara
Paul Francis McNamee
Roberto Meneschincheri
Terry Moor
Angel Gimenez
Roger de Santis Guedes
Per Hjertquist
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Roberto Lombardi
Vittorio Magnelli
Peter Bernard McNamara
Paul Francis McNamee
Roberto Meneschincheri
Terry Moor
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Antonio Munoz
Adriano Panatta
Onny Parun
Graziano Risi
Torquato Rossini
Louk Sanders
Stefan Simonsson
Javier Soler
John McLaren Yuill
Antonio Munoz
Adriano Panatta
Onny Parun
Graziano Risi
Torquato Rossini
Louk Sanders
Stefan Simonsson
Javier Soler
John McLaren Yuill
Rounds
Round 1
Bjorn Borg*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
6-4
6-0
Angel Gimenez*
George Amaya
George Amaya
6-2
7-5
Per Hjertquist*
Torquato Rossini
Torquato Rossini
7-5
6-3
Terry Moor*
Stefan Simonsson
Stefan Simonsson
6-2
6-4
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
John Yuill
John Yuill
6-2
6-1
Ramiro Benavides*
Valerio Baiardo
Valerio Baiardo
7-5
6-1
Louk Sanders*
Vittorio Magnelli
Vittorio Magnelli
7-6
6-3
Ernie W. Ewert*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
3-6
6-2
6-2
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Marco Consolini
Marco Consolini
6-3
6-0
Jorge Andrew*
Javier Soler
Javier Soler
6-3
2-6
6-4
Onny Parun*
Bruno Capineri
Bruno Capineri
6-2
6-0
Corrado Barazzutti*
Graziano Risi
Graziano Risi
6-4
6-2
Peter McNamara*
Roger Guedes
Roger Guedes
6-2
6-1
Klaus Eberhard*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
6-4
6-1
John W. Feaver*
Roberto Lombardi
Roberto Lombardi
3-6
6-4
6-4
Adriano Panatta*
Roberto Meneschincheri
Roberto Meneschincheri
6-3
6-2
Round 2
Bjorn Borg*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
6-0
4-6
6-1
Per Hjertquist*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
6-4
1-6
6-1
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
6-2
6-1
Louk Sanders*
Ernie W. Ewert
Ernie W. Ewert
6-2
6-1
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Jorge Andrew
Jorge Andrew
6-4
6-3
Corrado Barazzutti*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
6-4
6-1
Peter McNamara*
Klaus Eberhard
Klaus Eberhard
6-2
7-6
Adriano Panatta*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
7-5
7-5
Quarterfinals
Bjorn Borg*
Per Hjertquist
Per Hjertquist
6-2
6-4
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Louk Sanders
Louk Sanders
6-2
6-3
Corrado Barazzutti*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-3
6-2
Adriano Panatta*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
4-6
6-1
7-6
Semifinals
Bjorn Borg*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
w.o.
Corrado Barazzutti*
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta
6-1
6-2
Final
Bjorn Borg*
Corrado Barazzutti
Corrado Barazzutti
6-4
6-0
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Bjorn Borg*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
Angel Gimenez*
George Amaya
George Amaya
Per Hjertquist*
Torquato Rossini
Torquato Rossini
Terry Moor*
Stefan Simonsson
Stefan Simonsson
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
John Yuill
John Yuill
Ramiro Benavides*
Valerio Baiardo
Valerio Baiardo
Louk Sanders*
Vittorio Magnelli
Vittorio Magnelli
Ernie W. Ewert*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
Corrado Barazzutti*
Graziano Risi
Graziano Risi
Onny Parun*
Bruno Capineri
Bruno Capineri
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Marco Consolini
Marco Consolini
Jorge Andrew*
Javier Soler
Javier Soler
Adriano Panatta*
Roberto Meneschincheri
Roberto Meneschincheri
John W. Feaver*
Roberto Lombardi
Roberto Lombardi
Peter McNamara*
Roger Guedes
Roger Guedes
Klaus Eberhard*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Round 2
Bjorn Borg*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
Per Hjertquist*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
Louk Sanders*
Ernie W. Ewert
Ernie W. Ewert
Corrado Barazzutti*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Jorge Andrew
Jorge Andrew
Adriano Panatta*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
Peter McNamara*
Klaus Eberhard
Klaus Eberhard
Quarterfinals
Bjorn Borg*
Per Hjertquist
Per Hjertquist
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Louk Sanders
Louk Sanders
Corrado Barazzutti*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Adriano Panatta*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
Semifinals
Bjorn Borg*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Corrado Barazzutti*
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta
Final
Bjorn Borg*
Corrado Barazzutti
Corrado Barazzutti