Spanish National Championships 1979
General 1979-10-15 - 1979-10-21
Open
Clay
6
Madrid
Spain
Info Top 4 seeds have byes until the quarter-finals.
Media
Winner Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Players
Juan Carlos Andrade
Antonio Barranco
Carlos Bravo
Luis Bruguera
Salvador Cabeza
Alberto Capitan
Jose Antonio Castanon
Juan Manuel Couder
Antonio Domenech
Gaston Escofet
Lorenzo Fargas
Jose Garcia Requena
Francisco Garcia
Antonio Barranco
Carlos Bravo
Luis Bruguera
Salvador Cabeza
Alberto Capitan
Jose Antonio Castanon
Juan Manuel Couder
Antonio Domenech
Gaston Escofet
Lorenzo Fargas
Jose Garcia Requena
Francisco Garcia
Angel Gimenez
Anton Gonzalez
Juan Manuel Hidalgo
Jose Lopez Maeso
Fernando Luna
Alvaro Margets
Miguel Margets
Eduardo Mezquita
Miguel Mir Rodon
Jose A. Moreno
Antonio Munoz
Juan Igancio Muntanola-Vilamela
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Anton Gonzalez
Juan Manuel Hidalgo
Jose Lopez Maeso
Fernando Luna
Alvaro Margets
Miguel Margets
Eduardo Mezquita
Miguel Mir Rodon
Jose A. Moreno
Antonio Munoz
Juan Igancio Muntanola-Vilamela
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Eduardo Osta Valenti
Rafael Ruiz
Ricardo Sanchez
Javier Soler
Juan Torralbo
Alberto Tous
Gabriel Urpi
Pedro Valera
Ernesto Vazquez
Roberto Vizcaino
Rafael Ruiz
Ricardo Sanchez
Javier Soler
Juan Torralbo
Alberto Tous
Gabriel Urpi
Pedro Valera
Ernesto Vazquez
Roberto Vizcaino
Rounds
Round 1
Gaston Escofet*
Anton Gonzalez
Anton Gonzalez
6-3
6-4
Miguel Mir*
Alvaro Margets
Alvaro Margets
6-1
6-2
Antonio Domenech*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
6-0
6-2
Jose A. Moreno*
Alberto Tous
Alberto Tous
7-5
2-6
6-2
Angel Gimenez*
Eduardo Osta
Eduardo Osta
6-4
6-3
Francisco Garcia*
Juan Torralbo
Juan Torralbo
1-6
7-6
6-2
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Eduardo Mezquita
Eduardo Mezquita
3-6
7-6
6-4
Juan Carlos Andrade*
Carlos Bravo
Carlos Bravo
0-6
6-2
6-2
Jose Garcia Requena*
Luis Bruguera
Luis Bruguera
6-2
6-0
Rafael Ruiz*
Pedro Valera
Pedro Valera
6-3
6-2
Lorenzo Fargas*
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jose Antonio Castanon
6-4
6-2
Jose Lopez Maeso*
Antonio Barranco
Antonio Barranco
7-5
6-4
Roberto Vizcaino*
Gabriel Urpi
Gabriel Urpi
4-6
6-4
6-3
Ricardo Sanchez*
Juan Manuel Hidalgo
Juan Manuel Hidalgo
7-6
7-6
Miguel Margets*
Salvador Cabeza
Salvador Cabeza
6-4
6-2
Ernesto Vazquez*
Alberto Capitan
Alberto Capitan
6-3
6-1
Round 2
Gaston Escofet*
Miguel Mir
Miguel Mir
7-5
6-0
Jose A. Moreno*
Antonio Domenech
Antonio Domenech
6-4
5-7
6-1
Angel Gimenez*
Francisco Garcia
Francisco Garcia
6-4
7-5
Juan Carlos Andrade*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Juan Igancio Muntanola
6-3
6-2
Jose Garcia Requena*
Rafael Ruiz
Rafael Ruiz
6-2
2-6
8-6
Jose Lopez Maeso*
Lorenzo Fargas
Lorenzo Fargas
6-3
6-4
Roberto Vizcaino*
Ricardo Sanchez
Ricardo Sanchez
3-6
6-2
6-0
Ernesto Vazquez*
Miguel Margets
Miguel Margets
7-6
7-5
Round 3
Jose A. Moreno*
Gaston Escofet
Gaston Escofet
6-3
6-2
Angel Gimenez*
Juan Carlos Andrade
Juan Carlos Andrade
6-3
6-2
Jose Lopez Maeso*
Jose Garcia Requena
Jose Garcia Requena
7-5
6-2
Roberto Vizcaino*
Ernesto Vazquez
Ernesto Vazquez
5-7
3-1
ret.
Quarterfinals
Manuel Orantes*
Jose A. Moreno
Jose A. Moreno
6-4
6-4
Angel Gimenez*
Javier Soler
Javier Soler
2-6
6-3
6-1
Fernando Luna*
Jose Lopez Maeso
Jose Lopez Maeso
6-3
1-6
8-6
Antonio Munoz*
Roberto Vizcaino
Roberto Vizcaino
6-4
6-0
Semifinals
Manuel Orantes*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
6-3
6-2
Antonio Munoz*
Fernando Luna
Fernando Luna
6-4
6-1
Final
Manuel Orantes*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
6-2
6-2
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Jose A. Moreno*
Alberto Tous
Alberto Tous
Antonio Domenech*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
Gaston Escofet*
Anton Gonzalez
Anton Gonzalez
Miguel Mir*
Alvaro Margets
Alvaro Margets
Angel Gimenez*
Eduardo Osta
Eduardo Osta
Francisco Garcia*
Juan Torralbo
Juan Torralbo
Juan Carlos Andrade*
Carlos Bravo
Carlos Bravo
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Eduardo Mezquita
Eduardo Mezquita
Roberto Vizcaino*
Gabriel Urpi
Gabriel Urpi
Ricardo Sanchez*
Juan Manuel Hidalgo
Juan Manuel Hidalgo
Ernesto Vazquez*
Alberto Capitan
Alberto Capitan
Miguel Margets*
Salvador Cabeza
Salvador Cabeza
Jose Lopez Maeso*
Antonio Barranco
Antonio Barranco
Lorenzo Fargas*
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jose Antonio Castanon
Jose Garcia Requena*
Luis Bruguera
Luis Bruguera
Rafael Ruiz*
Pedro Valera
Pedro Valera
Round 2
Jose A. Moreno*
Antonio Domenech
Antonio Domenech
Gaston Escofet*
Miguel Mir
Miguel Mir
Angel Gimenez*
Francisco Garcia
Francisco Garcia
Juan Carlos Andrade*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Roberto Vizcaino*
Ricardo Sanchez
Ricardo Sanchez
Ernesto Vazquez*
Miguel Margets
Miguel Margets
Jose Lopez Maeso*
Lorenzo Fargas
Lorenzo Fargas
Jose Garcia Requena*
Rafael Ruiz
Rafael Ruiz
Round 3
Jose A. Moreno*
Gaston Escofet
Gaston Escofet
Angel Gimenez*
Juan Carlos Andrade
Juan Carlos Andrade
Roberto Vizcaino*
Ernesto Vazquez
Ernesto Vazquez
Jose Lopez Maeso*
Jose Garcia Requena
Jose Garcia Requena
Quarterfinals
Manuel Orantes*
Jose A. Moreno
Jose A. Moreno
Angel Gimenez*
Javier Soler
Javier Soler
Antonio Munoz*
Roberto Vizcaino
Roberto Vizcaino
Fernando Luna*
Jose Lopez Maeso
Jose Lopez Maeso
Semifinals
Manuel Orantes*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
Antonio Munoz*
Fernando Luna
Fernando Luna
Final
Manuel Orantes*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz