Seabright Invitational 1948
General 1948-07-00 - 1948-08-01
Amateur
Grass
5
Seabright, New Jersey
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner Earl Harry Cochell
Players
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
James (Jim) Brink
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Louis Straight Clark
Earl Harry Cochell
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Herbert (Herb) Flam
James (Jim) Brink
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Louis Straight Clark
Earl Harry Cochell
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Herbert (Herb) Flam
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Henry Edward (Harry) Likas jr
Alistair Bradley Martin
Samuel (Sam) Match
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Henry Edward (Harry) Likas jr
Alistair Bradley Martin
Samuel (Sam) Match
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Frank Andrew Parker
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
Arnold Saul
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
Arnold Saul
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Rounds
Round 1
Frank Parker*
Straight Clark
Straight Clark
6-0
6-3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
6-1
-63
Vic Seixas*
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
8-6
6-0
Earl Cochell*
Art Larsen
Art Larsen
6-2
2-6
6-4
Harry Likas*
Alistair Bradley Martin
Alistair Bradley Martin
6-1
6-4
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
6-3
8-6
Irvin Dorfman*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
2-6
15-13
7-5
Round 2
Frank Parker*
Arnold Saul
Arnold Saul
6-4
6-4
Billy Talbert*
Samuel (Sam) Match
Samuel (Sam) Match
12-10
6-0
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
6-4
6-4
Vic Seixas*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam
1-6
6-2
6-0
Earl Cochell*
James (Jim) Brink
James (Jim) Brink
6-2
6-4
Harry Likas*
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
13-11
6-4
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
6-3
3-6
7-5
Billy Talbert*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
7-5
6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
13-11
13-11
Earl Cochell*
Harry Likas
Harry Likas
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
Billy Talbert*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker
4-6
6-4
6-4
7-5
Earl Cochell*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
3-6
6-4
6-2
6-2
Final
Earl Cochell*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
9-7
8-6
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Irvin Dorfman*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
Harry Likas*
Alistair Bradley Martin
Alistair Bradley Martin
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Gardnar Mulloy*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Vic Seixas*
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
Frank Parker*
Straight Clark
Straight Clark
Round 2
Earl Cochell*
James (Jim) Brink
James (Jim) Brink
Harry Likas*
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Vic Seixas*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Billy Talbert*
Samuel (Sam) Match
Samuel (Sam) Match
Frank Parker*
Arnold Saul
Arnold Saul
Quarterfinals
Earl Cochell*
Harry Likas
Harry Likas
Gardnar Mulloy*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
Billy Talbert*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Frank Parker*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
Semifinals
Earl Cochell*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Billy Talbert*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker
Final
Earl Cochell*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert