Hong Kong Open 1979
General 1979-11-05 - 1979-11-11
Grand Prix Circuit
Hardcourt
5
Hong Kong
Hong Kong
Source ATP
Info Prize Money $75,000
Denton, Kohlberg, Stevaux and J. Delaney were qualifiers.
Media
Winner James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Players
Mike Cahill
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Steve Branch Denton
Colin Sydney Dibley
Brad D. Drewett
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Alvin R. Gardiner
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Steve Branch Denton
Colin Sydney Dibley
Brad D. Drewett
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Alvin R. Gardiner
Francisco Gonzalez
Tony Graham
Haroon Ismail
Andy Scott Kohlberg
Ramesh Krishnan
John C. (Chris) Lewis
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
John M.P. Marks
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Matt Mitchell
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Tony Graham
Haroon Ismail
Andy Scott Kohlberg
Ramesh Krishnan
John C. (Chris) Lewis
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
John M.P. Marks
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Matt Mitchell
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
John David Newcombe
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
John Sadri
William (Bill) Scanlon
Stefan Simonsson
Thierry Stevaux
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Mark Turpin
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
John Sadri
William (Bill) Scanlon
Stefan Simonsson
Thierry Stevaux
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Mark Turpin
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Rounds
Round 1
Jimmy Connors*
Tony Graham
Tony Graham
5-7
6-3
6-1
John Newcombe*
Matt Mitchell
Matt Mitchell
6-2
6-3
Ken Rosewall*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
7-6
6-3
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
6-4
3-6
6-3
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Ramesh Krishnan
Ramesh Krishnan
6-2
6-3
Brad D. Drewett*
Stefan Simonsson
Stefan Simonsson
6-7
7-6
6-1
John Sadri*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
6-3
2-6
6-2
Geoff Masters*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon
7-6
6-3
Tim Wilkison*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
6-4
7-6
Steve Denton*
Andy Kohlberg
Andy Kohlberg
7-6
4-6
6-4
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
6-4
6-3
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Mark Turpin
Mark Turpin
6-0
1-6
6-1
Bob Lutz*
Thierry Stevaux
Thierry Stevaux
6-2
6-2
Mark Edmondson*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
6-3
7-5
Haroon Ismail*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
7-6
6-1
Roscoe Tanner*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
6-0
6-1
Round 2
Jimmy Connors*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
6-0
6-2
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
6-2
5-7
6-4
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
6-3
3-6
6-3
John Sadri*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
6-4
6-7
6-1
Tim Wilkison*
Steve Denton
Steve Denton
7-6
7-6
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
6-1
6-4
Mark Edmondson*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-3
7-5
Roscoe Tanner*
Haroon Ismail
Haroon Ismail
6-4
6-0
Quarterfinals
Jimmy Connors*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
6-1
6-4
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
John Sadri
John Sadri
5-7
6-4
7-6
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
6-2
7-6
Roscoe Tanner*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
Jimmy Connors*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
7-6
6-4
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
7-6
6-1
Final
Jimmy Connors*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
7-5
6-3
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Jimmy Connors*
Tony Graham
Tony Graham
John Newcombe*
Matt Mitchell
Matt Mitchell
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
Ken Rosewall*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Ramesh Krishnan
Ramesh Krishnan
Brad D. Drewett*
Stefan Simonsson
Stefan Simonsson
John Sadri*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
Geoff Masters*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Mark Turpin
Mark Turpin
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
Tim Wilkison*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
Steve Denton*
Andy Kohlberg
Andy Kohlberg
Roscoe Tanner*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
Haroon Ismail*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Mark Edmondson*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
Bob Lutz*
Thierry Stevaux
Thierry Stevaux
Round 2
Jimmy Connors*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
John Sadri*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
Tim Wilkison*
Steve Denton
Steve Denton
Roscoe Tanner*
Haroon Ismail
Haroon Ismail
Mark Edmondson*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Quarterfinals
Jimmy Connors*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
John Sadri
John Sadri
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
Roscoe Tanner*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
Semifinals
Jimmy Connors*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Final
Jimmy Connors*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre