Coral Beach Club Invitation 1949
General 0000-00-00 - 1949-04-09
Open
Unknown
4
Bermuda
Bermuda
Source American Lawn tennis/ Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Earl Harry Cochell
Players
Earl Backe
Igor Aleksandrovich Cassini
Earl Harry Cochell
Reggie Cooper
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
William Freisenbruch
Igor Aleksandrovich Cassini
Earl Harry Cochell
Reggie Cooper
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
William Freisenbruch
Malcolm Gosling
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Seymour W. Hunter
Andrew Ingerham
Jack Jordan
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Seymour W. Hunter
Andrew Ingerham
Jack Jordan
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Rounds
Round 1
*
Round 2
Earl Cochell*
William Freisenbruch
William Freisenbruch
6-0
6-0
Alexander Wellford Sr.*
Reggie Cooper
Reggie Cooper
6-2
6-2
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Jack Jordan
Jack Jordan
6-0
6-2
Sidney Wood jr.*
Andrew Ingerham
Andrew Ingerham
6-3
6-4
Seymour W. Hunter*
Malcolm Gosling
Malcolm Gosling
6-0
6-4
William Thomas (Bill) Vogt*
Igor Aleksandrovich Cassini
Igor Aleksandrovich Cassini
6-2
4-6
6-2
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Earl Backe
Earl Backe
6-2
6-4
Quarterfinals
Earl Cochell*
Alexander Wellford Sr.
Alexander Wellford Sr.
6-1
6-2
Irvin Dorfman*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
6-4
6-2
Sidney Wood jr.*
Seymour W. Hunter
Seymour W. Hunter
6-2
6-1
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
William Thomas (Bill) Vogt
William Thomas (Bill) Vogt
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
Earl Cochell*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman
6-3
5-7
9-7
Sidney Wood jr.*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
6-3
6-2
Final
Earl Cochell*
Sidney Wood jr.
Sidney Wood jr.
6-2
4-6
10-8
6-1
Tournament
Round 2
Earl Cochell*
William Freisenbruch
William Freisenbruch
Alexander Wellford Sr.*
Reggie Cooper
Reggie Cooper
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Jack Jordan
Jack Jordan
Sidney Wood jr.*
Andrew Ingerham
Andrew Ingerham
Seymour W. Hunter*
Malcolm Gosling
Malcolm Gosling
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Earl Backe
Earl Backe
William Thomas (Bill) Vogt*
Igor Aleksandrovich Cassini
Igor Aleksandrovich Cassini
Quarterfinals
Earl Cochell*
Alexander Wellford Sr.
Alexander Wellford Sr.
Irvin Dorfman*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Sidney Wood jr.*
Seymour W. Hunter
Seymour W. Hunter
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
William Thomas (Bill) Vogt
William Thomas (Bill) Vogt
Semifinals
Earl Cochell*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman
Sidney Wood jr.*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Final
Earl Cochell*
Sidney Wood jr.
Sidney Wood jr.