Cincinnati 1948
General 1948-06-26 - 1948-07-04
Amateur
Clay
4
Cincinnati, Ohio
United States of America
Source Philips Smith, From Club Court to Center Court
Media
Winner Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
Players
Norman (Norm) Appel
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
Louis Straight Clark
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Wade Lanning Herren
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
Louis Straight Clark
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Wade Lanning Herren
Gardner Elmer (Gardy) Larned
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Claude Luke
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
George Pero
Jim Peterson
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Claude Luke
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
George Pero
Jim Peterson
Rounds
Round 3
Pancho Gonzales*
Oliver (Bo) Roddey
Oliver (Bo) Roddey
6-2
4-6
10-8
George Pero*
Norman (Norm) Appel
Norman (Norm) Appel
6-3
6-4
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
6-4
6-1
Arnold Saul*
Wade Lanning Herren
Wade Lanning Herren
6-2
6-1
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac*
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
6-4
6-4
Gardner Larned*
James (Jim) Ratliff
James (Jim) Ratliff
6-3
6-2
Straight Clark*
Jim Peterson
Jim Peterson
6-0
6-1
Irvin Dorfman*
Claude Luke
Claude Luke
w.o.
Quarterfinals
Pancho Gonzales*
George Pero
George Pero
6-1
1-6
6-1
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Arnold Saul
Arnold Saul
4-6
6-2
6-2
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac*
Gardner Larned
Gardner Larned
5-7
6-3
6-1
Irvin Dorfman*
Straight Clark
Straight Clark
6-4
3-6
7-5
Semifinals
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
6-3
2-6
6-0
2-6
6-2
Irvin Dorfman*
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac
4-6
6-1
6-1
6-3
Final
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman
7-5
11-9
2-6
6-8
6-4
Tournament
Round 3
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Arnold Saul*
Wade Lanning Herren
Wade Lanning Herren
Pancho Gonzales*
Oliver (Bo) Roddey
Oliver (Bo) Roddey
George Pero*
Norman (Norm) Appel
Norman (Norm) Appel
Irvin Dorfman*
Claude Luke
Claude Luke
Straight Clark*
Jim Peterson
Jim Peterson
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac*
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
William Andrew (Andy) Paton Jr.
Gardner Larned*
James (Jim) Ratliff
James (Jim) Ratliff
Quarterfinals
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Arnold Saul
Arnold Saul
Pancho Gonzales*
George Pero
George Pero
Irvin Dorfman*
Straight Clark
Straight Clark
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac*
Gardner Larned
Gardner Larned
Semifinals
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
Irvin Dorfman*
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac
Final
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman