Dayton Classic 1980
General 1980-03-24 - 1980-03-30
Grand Prix Circuit
Indoor
5
Dayton, Ohio
United States of America
Source ATP
Info Prize Money $75,000
Kleege, Maher, McNair and Whitlinger were qualifiers
Media
Winner Wojtek Fibak
Players
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
Fritz Buehning
Mike Cahill
Steve Docherty
Wojtek Fibak
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Alvaro Fillol
Francisco Gonzalez
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
George Hardie III
John William James
Fritz Buehning
Mike Cahill
Steve Docherty
Wojtek Fibak
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Alvaro Fillol
Francisco Gonzalez
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
George Hardie III
John William James
Robert Bruce Kleege
John Michael Lloyd
Warren Maher
Bruce Manson
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Sashi Menon
Matt Mitchell
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
John Michael Lloyd
Warren Maher
Bruce Manson
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Sashi Menon
Matt Mitchell
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Nick Saviano
Russell John Simpson
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Ferdi Taygan
Brian David Teacher
Robert Trogolo
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Trey H. Waltke
John T. Whitlinger
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Russell John Simpson
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Ferdi Taygan
Brian David Teacher
Robert Trogolo
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Trey H. Waltke
John T. Whitlinger
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Rounds
Round 1
Wojtek Fibak*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
6-2
6-2
Ferdi Taygan*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
6-4
1-6
7-6
Sashi Menon*
John James
John James
6-4
3-6
6-3
George Hardie III*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
4-6
7-6
6-4
Marty Riessen*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
7-6
6-3
Bruce Kleege*
Warren Maher
Warren Maher
7-5
6-4
Matt Mitchell*
Robert Trogolo
Robert Trogolo
3-6
6-3
7-5
Geoff Masters*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
6-4
7-6
Bernie Mitton*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
7-6
4-6
6-1
Tim Wilkison*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
7-6
7-5
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
3-6
6-3
7-5
Brian Teacher*
Steve Docherty
Steve Docherty
6-4
7-5
John T. Whitlinger*
Fritz Buehning
Fritz Buehning
6-3
2-6
6-2
Trey H. Waltke*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
7-6
6-7
6-1
Ray Moore*
Alvaro Fillol
Alvaro Fillol
3-6
7-6
6-3
Bruce Manson*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
6-7
6-3
6-3
Round 2
Wojtek Fibak*
Ferdi Taygan
Ferdi Taygan
6-2
6-4
Sashi Menon*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
6-4
6-2
Marty Riessen*
Bruce Kleege
Bruce Kleege
6-4
6-1
Geoff Masters*
Matt Mitchell
Matt Mitchell
6-3
6-0
Bernie Mitton*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
6-2
6-4
Brian Teacher*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
6-1
6-3
John T. Whitlinger*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
7-6
6-4
Bruce Manson*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
3-6
7-5
7-6
Quarterfinals
Wojtek Fibak*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
w.o.
Geoff Masters*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
5-7
6-4
6-3
Bernie Mitton*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
5-7
7-6
6-4
Bruce Manson*
John T. Whitlinger
John T. Whitlinger
7-5
6-1
Semifinals
Wojtek Fibak*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
6-1
6-3
Bruce Manson*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
6-3
6-4
Final
Wojtek Fibak*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
7-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Wojtek Fibak*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
Ferdi Taygan*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
Sashi Menon*
John James
John James
George Hardie III*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
Geoff Masters*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
Matt Mitchell*
Robert Trogolo
Robert Trogolo
Marty Riessen*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
Bruce Kleege*
Warren Maher
Warren Maher
Bruce Manson*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
Ray Moore*
Alvaro Fillol
Alvaro Fillol
John T. Whitlinger*
Fritz Buehning
Fritz Buehning
Trey H. Waltke*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Bernie Mitton*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
Tim Wilkison*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
Brian Teacher*
Steve Docherty
Steve Docherty
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
Round 2
Wojtek Fibak*
Ferdi Taygan
Ferdi Taygan
Sashi Menon*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
Geoff Masters*
Matt Mitchell
Matt Mitchell
Marty Riessen*
Bruce Kleege
Bruce Kleege
Bruce Manson*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
John T. Whitlinger*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
Bernie Mitton*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
Brian Teacher*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Quarterfinals
Wojtek Fibak*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
Geoff Masters*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Bruce Manson*
John T. Whitlinger
John T. Whitlinger
Bernie Mitton*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
Semifinals
Wojtek Fibak*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
Bruce Manson*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
Final
Wojtek Fibak*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson