Kent Championships 1980


General 1980-06-02 - 1980-06-08
Open
Grass
6
Beckenham
England

Source ATP - Challenger Tour


Info Prize Money $25,000



Media


Winner Onny Parun


Players
Anand Amritraj
Ashok Amritraj
John R. Austin
Joel M. Bailey
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Rohun Beven
Tom Cain
Dale H. Collings
Scott Eirik Davis
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
Steve Branch Denton
Jai Di Louie
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
Craig Edwards
Henry (Eddie) Edwards
John W. Feaver
Rick W. Fisher
John Basil Fitzgerald
Eric Friedler
Tsuyoshi Fukui
Shlomo Glickstein
Julio Goes (Góes)
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Tony Graham
Brad Guan
Chris Gunning
Marcos Hocevar
Hubertus Georg (Bert) Hoyt
Chris Mark Johnstone
Chris P. Kachel
R. Bruce Kleege
Paul C. Kronk
Cliff L. Letcher
Richard Alan Lewis
Roberto Lombardi
Warren Maher
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Chris Mayotte
Bill Maze
Fred McNair IV
Sashi Menon
Richard Alan (Rick) Meyer
Matt Mitchell
David Mustard
Nduka Odizor
Leo Palin
Onny Parun
Nick Saviano
David Schneider
Pat Serret
Beejong Sisson
Jonathan R. Smith
Joao Soares
Sean Sorensen
Cary Richard Stansbury
Larry Stefanki
Roger Taylor
Robert Trogolo
Schalk van der Merwe
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Greg J. Whitecross
John Whiteford
David P. Whyte


Rounds
Round 1
Tom Gorman*
David Mustard
6-1 6-3
Chris P. Kachel*
David P. Whyte
6-3 6-3
Brad Guan*
Beejong Sisson
6-1 6-3
Sean Sorensen*
Tom Cain
6-4 5-7 6-4
Joao Soares*
Steve Denton
7-5 6-4
Paul C. Kronk*
Joel M. Bailey
6-3 6-4
Marcos Hocevar*
Larry Stefanki
6-3 2-6 6-4
Chris Mayotte*
Cary Stansbury
6-4 6-4
Nduka Odizor*
Shlomo Glickstein
6-4 4-6 6-3
Schalk van der Merwe*
Chris Gunning
6-4 6-2
Jai Di Louie*
Craig Edwards
6-3 6-1
Tony Graham*
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
7-6 6-4
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
John W. Feaver
6-3 4-6 8-6
Syd Ball*
Tsuyoshi Fukui
6-4 6-4
Eddie Edwards*
Scott Davis
6-4 6-1
Rick Meyer*
Nick Saviano
6-3 5-7 6-3
Robert Trogolo*
R. Bruce Kleege
1-6 6-4 6-1
Onny Parun*
David Schneider
7-6 6-3
Rohun Beven*
Roberto Lombardi
7-5 7-6
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Warren Maher
6-3 7-6
Jonathan R. Smith*
John R. Austin
6-3 6-4
Chris Johnstone*
Greg J. Whitecross
6-3 7-6
Anand Amritraj*
Fred McNair IV
6-4 3-6 6-3
Erik Van Dillen*
John Whiteford
6-4 6-4
Hubertus Hoyt*
Bill Maze
6-4 6-2
Roger Taylor*
Rick W. Fisher
7-6 6-7 6-1
Leo Palin*
Eric Friedler
6-7 7-5 6-3
Pat Serret*
Julio Goes (Góes)
6-4 3-6 6-4
Richard Lewis*
Matt Mitchell
6-7 6-2 6-2
Sashi Menon*
Ashok Amritraj
6-4 6-4
Cliff L. Letcher*
John Fitzgerald
6-1 6-3
Dale H. Collings*
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
7-6 6-4

Round 2
Tom Gorman*
Chris P. Kachel
7-5 6-4
Brad Guan*
Sean Sorensen
7-6 3-6 6-3
Paul C. Kronk*
Joao Soares
7-5 6-1
Marcos Hocevar*
Chris Mayotte
7-6 6-2
Schalk van der Merwe*
Nduka Odizor
6-1 6-2
Tony Graham*
Jai Di Louie
6-4 3-6 7-5
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Syd Ball
6-3 6-1
Rick Meyer*
Eddie Edwards
5-7 7-5 6-4
Onny Parun*
Robert Trogolo
6-3 6-3
Rohun Beven*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
3-6 6-3 6-4
Jonathan R. Smith*
Chris Johnstone
6-3 5-7 6-4
Anand Amritraj*
Erik Van Dillen
6-4 4-6 9-7
Roger Taylor*
Hubertus Hoyt
6-4 6-4
Leo Palin*
Pat Serret
4-6 6-3 6-4
Sashi Menon*
Richard Lewis
7-6 5-7 6-3
Cliff L. Letcher*
Dale H. Collings
6-4 4-6 6-2

Round 3
Tom Gorman*
Brad Guan
6-2 7-5
Paul C. Kronk*
Marcos Hocevar
6-1 6-3
Tony Graham*
Schalk van der Merwe
6-4 6-4
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Rick Meyer
6-1 6-4
Onny Parun*
Rohun Beven
6-4 6-2
Anand Amritraj*
Jonathan R. Smith
6-3 6-7 6-1
Leo Palin*
Roger Taylor
6-1 6-0
Sashi Menon*
Cliff L. Letcher
3-6 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinals
Paul C. Kronk*
Tom Gorman
7-6 1-6 6-1
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Tony Graham
6-3 6-4
Onny Parun*
Anand Amritraj
6-2 6-4
Leo Palin*
Sashi Menon
7-6 6-4

Semifinals
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Paul C. Kronk
6-3 3-6 13-11
Onny Parun*
Leo Palin
6-2 6-4

Final
Onny Parun*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
6-4 4-6 9-7


Tournament
Round 1
Onny Parun*
David Schneider
Robert Trogolo*
R. Bruce Kleege
Rohun Beven*
Roberto Lombardi
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Warren Maher
Anand Amritraj*
Fred McNair IV
Erik Van Dillen*
John Whiteford
Jonathan R. Smith*
John R. Austin
Chris Johnstone*
Greg J. Whitecross
Leo Palin*
Eric Friedler
Pat Serret*
Julio Goes (Góes)
Roger Taylor*
Rick W. Fisher
Hubertus Hoyt*
Bill Maze
Sashi Menon*
Ashok Amritraj
Richard Lewis*
Matt Mitchell
Cliff L. Letcher*
John Fitzgerald
Dale H. Collings*
Cristofer (Chris) Delaney
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
John W. Feaver
Syd Ball*
Tsuyoshi Fukui
Rick Meyer*
Nick Saviano
Eddie Edwards*
Scott Davis
Tony Graham*
Matthew N. (Matt) Doyle
Jai Di Louie*
Craig Edwards
Schalk van der Merwe*
Chris Gunning
Nduka Odizor*
Shlomo Glickstein
Paul C. Kronk*
Joel M. Bailey
Joao Soares*
Steve Denton
Marcos Hocevar*
Larry Stefanki
Chris Mayotte*
Cary Stansbury
Tom Gorman*
David Mustard
Chris P. Kachel*
David P. Whyte
Brad Guan*
Beejong Sisson
Sean Sorensen*
Tom Cain
Round 2
Onny Parun*
Robert Trogolo
Rohun Beven*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Anand Amritraj*
Erik Van Dillen
Jonathan R. Smith*
Chris Johnstone
Leo Palin*
Pat Serret
Roger Taylor*
Hubertus Hoyt
Sashi Menon*
Richard Lewis
Cliff L. Letcher*
Dale H. Collings
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Syd Ball
Rick Meyer*
Eddie Edwards
Tony Graham*
Jai Di Louie
Schalk van der Merwe*
Nduka Odizor
Paul C. Kronk*
Joao Soares
Marcos Hocevar*
Chris Mayotte
Tom Gorman*
Chris P. Kachel
Brad Guan*
Sean Sorensen
Round 3
Onny Parun*
Rohun Beven
Anand Amritraj*
Jonathan R. Smith
Leo Palin*
Roger Taylor
Sashi Menon*
Cliff L. Letcher
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Rick Meyer
Tony Graham*
Schalk van der Merwe
Paul C. Kronk*
Marcos Hocevar
Tom Gorman*
Brad Guan
Quarterfinals
Onny Parun*
Anand Amritraj
Leo Palin*
Sashi Menon
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Tony Graham
Paul C. Kronk*
Tom Gorman
Semifinals
Onny Parun*
Leo Palin
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Paul C. Kronk
Final
Onny Parun*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer