Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament 1980
General 1980-06-02 - 1980-06-08
Open
Grass
6
Manchester
England
Source World of Tennis 1981
Info Greater Manchester Open.
Media
Winner Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Players
Rich Andrews
Michael R.E. Appleton
Nandan Bal
Ken Barton
Carlos Dario Behar
Nick Brown
David Carter
Tres Cushing
E. William (Willie) Davies
Peter Dellavedova
Peter Doohan
Brad D. Drewett
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Rand R. Evett
Greg Ewanizky
Juan Farrow
Steve Fine
Max Franklin
Michael R.E. Appleton
Nandan Bal
Ken Barton
Carlos Dario Behar
Nick Brown
David Carter
Tres Cushing
E. William (Willie) Davies
Peter Dellavedova
Peter Doohan
Brad D. Drewett
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Rand R. Evett
Greg Ewanizky
Juan Farrow
Steve Fine
Max Franklin
A. Galbraith
Alvin R. Gardiner
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Zan Guerry
Steve Guy
George Hardie III
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Brad Holland
Andrew M. Jarrett
Deon Joubert
Ramesh Krishnan
Mike Lee
Cary Laurence C. Leeds
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Anthony H. (Tony) Lloyd
David Alan Lloyd
John Michael Lloyd
Michael P. (Mike) Myburg
Alvin R. Gardiner
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Zan Guerry
Steve Guy
George Hardie III
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Brad Holland
Andrew M. Jarrett
Deon Joubert
Ramesh Krishnan
Mike Lee
Cary Laurence C. Leeds
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Anthony H. (Tony) Lloyd
David Alan Lloyd
John Michael Lloyd
Michael P. (Mike) Myburg
Bruce Nichols
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Rocky Royer
John Sadri
Juan-Carlos Santiago
Stephen M. (Steve) Shaw
Adrian A. Simcox
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Paul Smith
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Trey H. Waltke
Donald J. Watt
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Rocky Royer
John Sadri
Juan-Carlos Santiago
Stephen M. (Steve) Shaw
Adrian A. Simcox
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Paul Smith
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Trey H. Waltke
Donald J. Watt
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Rounds
Round 1
Tim Wilkison*
Ramesh Krishnan
Ramesh Krishnan
6-1
6-4
Michael Appleton*
Bruce Nichols
Bruce Nichols
6-1
6-4
Donald J. Watt*
Steve Guy
Steve Guy
6-3
2-6
6-3
John Sadri*
Peter Dellavedova
Peter Dellavedova
6-4
6-4
Steve Fine*
Adrian A. Simcox
Adrian A. Simcox
6-3
6-2
George Hardie III*
Juan Farrow
Juan Farrow
w.o.
Max Franklin*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
w.o.
Peter Doohan*
Mike Myburg
Mike Myburg
6-4
3-6
8-6
Zan Guerry*
David Carter
David Carter
w.o.
Tony Lloyd*
Greg Ewanizky
Greg Ewanizky
w.o.
A. Galbraith*
Juan-Carlos Santiago
Juan-Carlos Santiago
w.o.
John Lloyd*
Ken Barton
Ken Barton
6-4
6-2
Dennis Ralston*
Steve Shaw
Steve Shaw
6-1
6-1
Trey H. Waltke*
Rocky Royer
Rocky Royer
4-6
6-3
6-2
Willie Davies*
Cary Leeds
Cary Leeds
w.o.
Stan Smith*
Brad Holland
Brad Holland
6-2
6-3
Brad D. Drewett*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
w.o.
Tres Cushing*
Mike Lee
Mike Lee
6-3
6-4
Dick Stockton*
Paul Smith
Paul Smith
6-4
6-4
Round 2
Roscoe Tanner*
Rich Andrews
Rich Andrews
6-4
6-3
Andrew M. Jarrett*
Carlos Dario Behar
Carlos Dario Behar
w.o.
Tim Wilkison*
Michael Appleton
Michael Appleton
7-5
6-2
Donald J. Watt*
Rand R. Evett
Rand R. Evett
7-6
4-6
6-3
John Sadri*
Steve Fine
Steve Fine
6-1
6-1
George Hardie III*
Max Franklin
Max Franklin
6-3
6-2
Brian Teacher*
Peter Doohan
Peter Doohan
6-2
6-4
Tony Lloyd*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
6-2
6-2
John Lloyd*
A. Galbraith
A. Galbraith
6-2
6-2
Dennis Ralston*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
6-3
7-5
David Lloyd*
Deon Joubert
Deon Joubert
6-1
6-3
Stan Smith*
Willie Davies
Willie Davies
6-3
6-1
Brad D. Drewett*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
6-3
3-6
6-2
Dick Stockton*
Tres Cushing
Tres Cushing
6-0
6-2
Nick Brown*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
w.o.
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Nandan Bal
Nandan Bal
6-3
6-3
Round 3
Roscoe Tanner*
Andrew M. Jarrett
Andrew M. Jarrett
1-0
ret.
Tim Wilkison*
Donald J. Watt
Donald J. Watt
6-2
6-3
John Sadri*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
6-1
6-3
Brian Teacher*
Tony Lloyd
Tony Lloyd
1-0
ret.
Dennis Ralston*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
6-3
6-3
Stan Smith*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
6-4
3-6
6-3
Dick Stockton*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
6-3
7-6
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Nick Brown
Nick Brown
6-0
6-2
Quarterfinals
Roscoe Tanner*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
7-6
6-4
Brian Teacher*
John Sadri
John Sadri
6-4
3-6
6-1
Stan Smith*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
6-3
6-3
Dick Stockton*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
7-6
6-4
Semifinals
Roscoe Tanner*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
3-6
6-1
6-4
Stan Smith*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
4-6
6-3
7-5
Final
Roscoe Tanner*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Tim Wilkison*
Ramesh Krishnan
Ramesh Krishnan
Michael Appleton*
Bruce Nichols
Bruce Nichols
Donald J. Watt*
Steve Guy
Steve Guy
Peter Doohan*
Mike Myburg
Mike Myburg
Tony Lloyd*
Greg Ewanizky
Greg Ewanizky
Zan Guerry*
David Carter
David Carter
John Sadri*
Peter Dellavedova
Peter Dellavedova
Steve Fine*
Adrian A. Simcox
Adrian A. Simcox
George Hardie III*
Juan Farrow
Juan Farrow
Max Franklin*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Stan Smith*
Brad Holland
Brad Holland
Willie Davies*
Cary Leeds
Cary Leeds
Dennis Ralston*
Steve Shaw
Steve Shaw
Trey H. Waltke*
Rocky Royer
Rocky Royer
John Lloyd*
Ken Barton
Ken Barton
A. Galbraith*
Juan-Carlos Santiago
Juan-Carlos Santiago
Dick Stockton*
Paul Smith
Paul Smith
Tres Cushing*
Mike Lee
Mike Lee
Brad D. Drewett*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Round 2
Roscoe Tanner*
Rich Andrews
Rich Andrews
Andrew M. Jarrett*
Carlos Dario Behar
Carlos Dario Behar
Tim Wilkison*
Michael Appleton
Michael Appleton
Donald J. Watt*
Rand R. Evett
Rand R. Evett
Brian Teacher*
Peter Doohan
Peter Doohan
Tony Lloyd*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
John Sadri*
Steve Fine
Steve Fine
George Hardie III*
Max Franklin
Max Franklin
Stan Smith*
Willie Davies
Willie Davies
David Lloyd*
Deon Joubert
Deon Joubert
Dennis Ralston*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
John Lloyd*
A. Galbraith
A. Galbraith
Dick Stockton*
Tres Cushing
Tres Cushing
Brad D. Drewett*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Nandan Bal
Nandan Bal
Nick Brown*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
Round 3
Roscoe Tanner*
Andrew M. Jarrett
Andrew M. Jarrett
Tim Wilkison*
Donald J. Watt
Donald J. Watt
Brian Teacher*
Tony Lloyd
Tony Lloyd
John Sadri*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
Stan Smith*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
Dennis Ralston*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
Dick Stockton*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Nick Brown
Nick Brown
Quarterfinals
Roscoe Tanner*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
Brian Teacher*
John Sadri
John Sadri
Stan Smith*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
Dick Stockton*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Semifinals
Roscoe Tanner*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
Stan Smith*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Final
Roscoe Tanner*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith