US Pro Clay Courts 1950
General 1950-00-00 - 1950-01-06
Professional
Clay
5
St. Augustine, Florida/Hotel Ponce de Leon
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner Frank Louis Kovacs
Players
Jerome (Jerry) Adler
Ed Copeland
William Henry Hope (Billy) Doeg
Al C. Doyle
Harold (Harry) Duncan
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
Mitchell Gornto
Ed Copeland
William Henry Hope (Billy) Doeg
Al C. Doyle
Harold (Harry) Duncan
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
Mitchell Gornto
Joe Harmuth
Bill Heth
William (Bill) Kenney
Harry Kenney
Frank Louis Kovacs
John (Jack) L. March
Jack Rodgers
Bill Heth
William (Bill) Kenney
Harry Kenney
Frank Louis Kovacs
John (Jack) L. March
Jack Rodgers
Rounds
Round 1
Jack Rodgers*
Bill Heth
Bill Heth
6-1
6-4
6-4
Ed Copeland*
William (Bill) Kenney
William (Bill) Kenney
5-7
6-4
2-6
7-5
6-3
Ralph Woods*
Harold (Harry) Duncan
Harold (Harry) Duncan
6-8
6-0
6-3
6-3
Frank Kovacs*
Harry Kenney
Harry Kenney
6-0
6-0
6-1
Round 2
Welby Van Horn*
William Henry Hope (Billy) Doeg
William Henry Hope (Billy) Doeg
6-2
6-2
6-1
Jack Rodgers*
Jerome (Jerry) Adler
Jerome (Jerry) Adler
6-3
6-2
9-7
John (Jack) L. March*
Jerry Teeguarden
Jerry Teeguarden
?
Frank Kovacs*
Ralph Woods
Ralph Woods
6-3
6-1
6-0
Joseph (Joe) P. Whalen*
Ed Copeland
Ed Copeland
?
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert*
Al C. Doyle
Al C. Doyle
?
Quarterfinals
Welby Van Horn*
John (Jack) L. March
John (Jack) L. March
6-4
6-2
6-0
Jack Rodgers*
Joe Harmuth
Joe Harmuth
6-2
2-6
6-0
6-3
Frank Kovacs*
Joseph (Joe) P. Whalen
Joseph (Joe) P. Whalen
7-5
6-2
6-2
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert*
Mitchell Gornto
Mitchell Gornto
6-2
6-2
6-0
Semifinals
Welby Van Horn*
Jack Rodgers
Jack Rodgers
6-3
6-1
6-1
Frank Kovacs*
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
7-5
6-4
6-4
Final
Frank Kovacs*
Welby Van Horn
Welby Van Horn
7-5
6-1
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Frank Kovacs*
Harry Kenney
Harry Kenney
Ralph Woods*
Harold (Harry) Duncan
Harold (Harry) Duncan
Ed Copeland*
William (Bill) Kenney
William (Bill) Kenney
Jack Rodgers*
Bill Heth
Bill Heth
Round 2
Frank Kovacs*
Ralph Woods
Ralph Woods
Joseph (Joe) P. Whalen*
Ed Copeland
Ed Copeland
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert*
Al C. Doyle
Al C. Doyle
Welby Van Horn*
William Henry Hope (Billy) Doeg
William Henry Hope (Billy) Doeg
John (Jack) L. March*
Jerry Teeguarden
Jerry Teeguarden
Jack Rodgers*
Jerome (Jerry) Adler
Jerome (Jerry) Adler
Quarterfinals
Frank Kovacs*
Joseph (Joe) P. Whalen
Joseph (Joe) P. Whalen
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert*
Mitchell Gornto
Mitchell Gornto
Welby Van Horn*
John (Jack) L. March
John (Jack) L. March
Jack Rodgers*
Joe Harmuth
Joe Harmuth
Semifinals
Frank Kovacs*
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
James Andrew (Jimmy) Evert
Welby Van Horn*
Jack Rodgers
Jack Rodgers
Final
Frank Kovacs*
Welby Van Horn
Welby Van Horn