North Conway 1980
General 1980-07-27 - 1980-08-03
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
6
North Conway, New Hampshire
United States of America
Source ATP
Info Prize Money $175,000
Media
Winner James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Players
Jimmy Arias
Guillermo Aubone
Stanislav Birner
Mike Cahill
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Ross Llewellyn Case
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Eddie Dibbs
Brad D. Drewett
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Klaus Eberhard
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Rick Fagel
John W. Feaver
Wojtek Fibak
Željko Franulović
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
Rolf Gehring
Hans G. Gildemeister
Andres Gomez
Guillermo Aubone
Stanislav Birner
Mike Cahill
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Ross Llewellyn Case
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Eddie Dibbs
Brad D. Drewett
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Klaus Eberhard
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Rick Fagel
John W. Feaver
Wojtek Fibak
Željko Franulović
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
Rolf Gehring
Hans G. Gildemeister
Andres Gomez
Francisco Gonzalez
Brian Edward Gottfried
Michael (Mike) Grant
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
George Hardie III
José Higueras
Per Hjertquist
Maurice Hunter
Andy Scott Kohlberg
Johan C. Kriek
Ivan Lendl
Fernando Luna
Bruce Manson
Billy Martin
Mario Martínez Guzmán jr
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Sashi Menon
Terry Moor
Billy Nealon
Yannick Noah
Jan E. Norback (Norbäck)
Charles W. (Charlie) Owens
Brian Edward Gottfried
Michael (Mike) Grant
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
George Hardie III
José Higueras
Per Hjertquist
Maurice Hunter
Andy Scott Kohlberg
Johan C. Kriek
Ivan Lendl
Fernando Luna
Bruce Manson
Billy Martin
Mario Martínez Guzmán jr
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Sashi Menon
Terry Moor
Billy Nealon
Yannick Noah
Jan E. Norback (Norbäck)
Charles W. (Charlie) Owens
Leo Palin
Andrew J. Pattison
Victor Pecci
Glenn Petrovic
Hank Pfister
Belus Prajoux
Mel Purcell
William (Bill) Scanlon
Howard David Schoenfield
Mike Shore
Stefan Simonsson
Joao Soares
Harold C. Solomon
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Eliot Teltscher
Gabriel Urpi
Raul Viver
Roberto Vizcaino
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
John McLaren Yuill
Andrew J. Pattison
Victor Pecci
Glenn Petrovic
Hank Pfister
Belus Prajoux
Mel Purcell
William (Bill) Scanlon
Howard David Schoenfield
Mike Shore
Stefan Simonsson
Joao Soares
Harold C. Solomon
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Eliot Teltscher
Gabriel Urpi
Raul Viver
Roberto Vizcaino
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
John McLaren Yuill
Rounds
Round 1
Jimmy Connors*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
6-3
6-3
Per Hjertquist*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
6-4
6-2
Stefan Simonsson*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
6-4
3-6
6-3
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
6-2
6-1
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Guillermo Aubone
Guillermo Aubone
5-7
7-5
6-3
Fernando Luna*
Stanislav Birner
Stanislav Birner
6-1
3-6
6-4
George Hardie III*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
3-6
7-6
7-5
Hank Pfister*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
6-7
7-6
7-5
Ivan Lendl*
Roberto Vizcaino
Roberto Vizcaino
6-3
6-0
Andres Gomez*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
6-3
6-3
Michael (Mike) Grant*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
1-6
6-2
6-1
Andrew J. Pattison*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon
6-3
6-3
Brian Gottfried*
Gabriel Urpi
Gabriel Urpi
6-1
6-4
Mel Purcell*
Mario Martinez
Mario Martinez
6-2
6-2
Billy Nealon*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
1-6
6-2
6-1
Wojtek Fibak*
Raul Viver
Raul Viver
6-2
6-1
Yannick Noah*
Charlie Owens
Charlie Owens
6-4
6-2
Mike Cahill*
John Yuill
John Yuill
6-3
6-2
Andy Kohlberg*
Mike Shore
Mike Shore
6-3
6-2
Eliot Teltscher*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
6-2
6-1
Klaus Eberhard*
Johan C. Kriek
Johan C. Kriek
7-5
7-6
Rick Fagel*
Jan Norback
Jan Norback
6-2
6-2
Ross Case*
Jimmy Arias
Jimmy Arias
7-6
4-6
6-1
Eddie Dibbs*
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
6-4
6-2
José Higueras*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-1
6-2
Billy Martin*
Leo Palin
Leo Palin
7-6
7-6
Terry Moor*
Howard Schoenfield
Howard Schoenfield
6-3
3-0
ret.
Kim Warwick*
Victor Pecci
Victor Pecci
3-6
6-4
6-1
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
6-4
7-6
Željko Franulović*
Glenn Petrovic
Glenn Petrovic
6-7
6-1
6-1
Belus Prajoux*
Maurice Hunter
Maurice Hunter
6-0
7-5
Harold C. Solomon*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
6-1
7-5
Round 2
Jimmy Connors*
Per Hjertquist
Per Hjertquist
6-2
6-2
Stefan Simonsson*
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
6-1
6-3
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Fernando Luna
Fernando Luna
6-3
3-6
6-4
George Hardie III*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
7-6
6-2
Ivan Lendl*
Andres Gomez
Andres Gomez
7-6
6-3
Michael (Mike) Grant*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
6-2
4-6
6-2
Brian Gottfried*
Mel Purcell
Mel Purcell
6-3
6-3
Wojtek Fibak*
Billy Nealon
Billy Nealon
6-4
6-0
Yannick Noah*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
6-3
4-6
6-4
Eliot Teltscher*
Andy Kohlberg
Andy Kohlberg
6-2
6-4
Klaus Eberhard*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
7-5
7-6
Eddie Dibbs*
Ross Case
Ross Case
3-6
6-1
6-3
José Higueras*
Billy Martin
Billy Martin
6-3
6-3
Terry Moor*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
6-1
6-3
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
6-0
6-7
6-4
Harold C. Solomon*
Belus Prajoux
Belus Prajoux
7-6
6-2
Round 3
Jimmy Connors*
Stefan Simonsson
Stefan Simonsson
6-3
6-0
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
6-0
6-1
Ivan Lendl*
Michael (Mike) Grant
Michael (Mike) Grant
6-2
6-2
Wojtek Fibak*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
6-4
1-6
6-3
Eliot Teltscher*
Yannick Noah
Yannick Noah
6-3
6-4
Eddie Dibbs*
Klaus Eberhard
Klaus Eberhard
6-3
6-2
Terry Moor*
José Higueras
José Higueras
6-4
6-4
Harold C. Solomon*
Hans G. Gildemeister
Hans G. Gildemeister
6-0
6-3
Quarterfinals
Jimmy Connors*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
7-6
6-0
Ivan Lendl*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
3-6
6-4
6-3
Eddie Dibbs*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
6-2
6-4
Harold C. Solomon*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
7-6
6-2
Semifinals
Jimmy Connors*
Ivan Lendl
Ivan Lendl
6-4
6-2
Eddie Dibbs*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
6-4
6-0
Final
Jimmy Connors*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
6-3
5-7
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Jimmy Connors*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
Per Hjertquist*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
Stefan Simonsson*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Guillermo Aubone
Guillermo Aubone
Fernando Luna*
Stanislav Birner
Stanislav Birner
George Hardie III*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
Hank Pfister*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Ivan Lendl*
Roberto Vizcaino
Roberto Vizcaino
Andres Gomez*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
Michael (Mike) Grant*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
Andrew J. Pattison*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon
Wojtek Fibak*
Raul Viver
Raul Viver
Billy Nealon*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
Brian Gottfried*
Gabriel Urpi
Gabriel Urpi
Mel Purcell*
Mario Martinez
Mario Martinez
Eddie Dibbs*
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Ross Case*
Jimmy Arias
Jimmy Arias
Klaus Eberhard*
Johan C. Kriek
Johan C. Kriek
Rick Fagel*
Jan Norback
Jan Norback
Eliot Teltscher*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
Andy Kohlberg*
Mike Shore
Mike Shore
Yannick Noah*
Charlie Owens
Charlie Owens
Mike Cahill*
John Yuill
John Yuill
Harold C. Solomon*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
Belus Prajoux*
Maurice Hunter
Maurice Hunter
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
Željko Franulović*
Glenn Petrovic
Glenn Petrovic
Terry Moor*
Howard Schoenfield
Howard Schoenfield
Kim Warwick*
Victor Pecci
Victor Pecci
José Higueras*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Billy Martin*
Leo Palin
Leo Palin
Round 2
Jimmy Connors*
Per Hjertquist
Per Hjertquist
Stefan Simonsson*
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
Timothy L. (Tim) Garcia
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Fernando Luna
Fernando Luna
George Hardie III*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
Ivan Lendl*
Andres Gomez
Andres Gomez
Michael (Mike) Grant*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Wojtek Fibak*
Billy Nealon
Billy Nealon
Brian Gottfried*
Mel Purcell
Mel Purcell
Eddie Dibbs*
Ross Case
Ross Case
Klaus Eberhard*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
Eliot Teltscher*
Andy Kohlberg
Andy Kohlberg
Yannick Noah*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
Harold C. Solomon*
Belus Prajoux
Belus Prajoux
Hans G. Gildemeister*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Terry Moor*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
José Higueras*
Billy Martin
Billy Martin
Round 3
Jimmy Connors*
Stefan Simonsson
Stefan Simonsson
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
Ivan Lendl*
Michael (Mike) Grant
Michael (Mike) Grant
Wojtek Fibak*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Eddie Dibbs*
Klaus Eberhard
Klaus Eberhard
Eliot Teltscher*
Yannick Noah
Yannick Noah
Harold C. Solomon*
Hans G. Gildemeister
Hans G. Gildemeister
Terry Moor*
José Higueras
José Higueras
Quarterfinals
Jimmy Connors*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Ivan Lendl*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
Eddie Dibbs*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
Harold C. Solomon*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
Semifinals
Jimmy Connors*
Ivan Lendl
Ivan Lendl
Eddie Dibbs*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
Final
Jimmy Connors*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs