East Jersey Tournament 1908
General 1908-08-25 - 1908-08-30
Amateur
Clay
6
Elizabeth, Town and Country Club
United States of America
Source Wright & Ditson 1909
Report Mens doubles final: Bull/Martin def. Wyeth/Bryan 6-1 6-0 2-6 6-3
Mixed doubles final: Bessie Moore/Miles Charlock def. Clare Cassel (GB)/Richard Palmer 7-5 3-6 8-6
Media
Winner Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
Players
Lee Barroll
G.H. Bates
Walter V. Bennett
Charles Joseph Brainard
Bancroft G. Braine
E. Brumley
S. Campbell
Miles Scofield Charlock
J.A. Cissell
H.J. Cochran
Charles D'Urban Morris Cole
William H. Connell
George Wyckoff Coyne
Calhoun C. Cragin
G.E. Dix
L.J. Dreyfus
H.L. Ehrich
F.E. Ferris
Paul Foerster
H.H. Foster
Haslett McKim Glazebrook
Manfred Goldman
G.H. Bates
Walter V. Bennett
Charles Joseph Brainard
Bancroft G. Braine
E. Brumley
S. Campbell
Miles Scofield Charlock
J.A. Cissell
H.J. Cochran
Charles D'Urban Morris Cole
William H. Connell
George Wyckoff Coyne
Calhoun C. Cragin
G.E. Dix
L.J. Dreyfus
H.L. Ehrich
F.E. Ferris
Paul Foerster
H.H. Foster
Haslett McKim Glazebrook
Manfred Goldman
George S. Groesbeck
Reginald P. Harrison
Otto H. Hinck
Frederick Clark Inman
E.H. Janes
William N. Jennings Jr
C.F. Johnson Jr
Eads Johnson
Norman G. Johnson
A.D. Keys
A. King Aitkin
J.H. Kyte
Edgar F. Leo
Robert Leroy jr
Gregory Barrett Littell
W.D. Lyon
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
Dr. James A.H. Magoun II
Dean Mathey
Joseph Moulton Merrill
Ray B. Miller
Henry J. Mollenhauer
R.M. Montgomery
P.N. Morrell
H.R. Mulford
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
Edward H. Pfeiffer
C.A. Porter
Wilbur G. Quincy
Royal Delos Richey
H.S. Roberts
John A. Roche jr
William Rosenbaum
Richard William Seabury
Harrison Preserved Smith
H.R. Smith
H.H. Waugh
Morris Wertheim
R.A. West
George Lorraine Wyeth
R.M. Montgomery
P.N. Morrell
H.R. Mulford
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
Edward H. Pfeiffer
C.A. Porter
Wilbur G. Quincy
Royal Delos Richey
H.S. Roberts
John A. Roche jr
William Rosenbaum
Richard William Seabury
Harrison Preserved Smith
H.R. Smith
H.H. Waugh
Morris Wertheim
R.A. West
George Lorraine Wyeth
Rounds
Preliminary Round
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Charles D'Urban Morris Cole
Charles D'Urban Morris Cole
6-2
6-4
George Lorraine Wyeth*
E. Brumley
E. Brumley
w.o.
John A. Roche jr*
G.E. Dix
G.E. Dix
6-4
6-1
H.L. Ehrich*
Reginald P. Harrison
Reginald P. Harrison
w.o.
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
W.D. Lyon
W.D. Lyon
6-4
6-4
H.J. Cochran*
H.H. Waugh
H.H. Waugh
w.o.
Miles Scofield Charlock*
Gregory Barrett Littell
Gregory Barrett Littell
6-2
4-6
6-3
Joseph Moulton Merrill*
Ray B. Miller
Ray B. Miller
w.o.
Walter V. Bennett*
P.N. Morrell
P.N. Morrell
6-3
6-4
E.H. Janes*
Calhoun C. Cragin
Calhoun C. Cragin
w.o.
H.R. Smith*
bye
Bancroft G. Braine*
H.S. Roberts
H.S. Roberts
w.o.
Otto H. Hinck*
A.D. Keys
A.D. Keys
6-0
6-1
G.H. Bates*
Norman G. Johnson
Norman G. Johnson
6-3
6-1
Frederick Inman*
Royal Delos Richey
Royal Delos Richey
6-2
5-7
6-2
Eads Johnson*
A. King Aitkin
A. King Aitkin
w.o.
Robert Leroy jr*
George S. Groesbeck
George S. Groesbeck
6-2
6-3
Charles Joseph Brainard*
Dr. James A.H. Magoun II
Dr. James A.H. Magoun II
6-4
9-7
R.M. Montgomery*
C.A. Porter
C.A. Porter
w.o.
William H. Connell*
C.F. Johnson Jr
C.F. Johnson Jr
w.o.
William Rosenbaum*
bye
Lee Barroll*
William N. Jennings Jr
William N. Jennings Jr
w.o.
Edgar F. Leo*
Harrison Preserved Smith
Harrison Preserved Smith
2-6
7-5
6-3
Paul Foerster*
Dean Mathey
Dean Mathey
w.o.
R.A. West*
S. Campbell
S. Campbell
6-2
6-2
L.J. Dreyfus*
Richard William Seabury
Richard William Seabury
6-4
9-7
J.H. Kyte*
George Wyckoff Coyne
George Wyckoff Coyne
w.o.
J.A. Cissell*
H.R. Mulford
H.R. Mulford
7-5
6-4
Haslett McKim Glazebrook*
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
6-3
2-6
6-2
Morris Wertheim*
Edward H. Pfeiffer
Edward H. Pfeiffer
6-3
8-6
H.H. Foster*
F.E. Ferris
F.E. Ferris
w.o.
Wilbur G. Quincy*
Manfred Goldman
Manfred Goldman
w.o.
Round 1
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
George Lorraine Wyeth
George Lorraine Wyeth
6-2
9-7
John A. Roche jr*
H.L. Ehrich
H.L. Ehrich
?
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
H.J. Cochran
H.J. Cochran
6-8
6-2
7-5
Miles Scofield Charlock*
Joseph Moulton Merrill
Joseph Moulton Merrill
6-2
6-2
Walter V. Bennett*
E.H. Janes
E.H. Janes
6-4
8-6
H.R. Smith*
Bancroft G. Braine
Bancroft G. Braine
6-1
6-1
Otto H. Hinck*
G.H. Bates
G.H. Bates
6-1
6-1
Frederick Inman*
Eads Johnson
Eads Johnson
6-4
6-3
Robert Leroy jr*
Charles Joseph Brainard
Charles Joseph Brainard
7-5
6-3
R.M. Montgomery*
William H. Connell
William H. Connell
w.o.
William Rosenbaum*
Lee Barroll
Lee Barroll
7-5
6-3
Edgar F. Leo*
Paul Foerster
Paul Foerster
8-6
6-4
R.A. West*
L.J. Dreyfus
L.J. Dreyfus
6-1
ret.
J.H. Kyte*
J.A. Cissell
J.A. Cissell
7-5
6-4
Haslett McKim Glazebrook*
Morris Wertheim
Morris Wertheim
6-3
6-0
H.H. Foster*
Wilbur G. Quincy
Wilbur G. Quincy
6-4
7-5
Round 2
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
John A. Roche jr
John A. Roche jr
6-3
7-5
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
Miles Scofield Charlock
Miles Scofield Charlock
8-6
6-3
Walter V. Bennett*
H.R. Smith
H.R. Smith
7-5
5-7
6-3
Otto H. Hinck*
Frederick Inman
Frederick Inman
6-2
6-1
Robert Leroy jr*
R.M. Montgomery
R.M. Montgomery
6-0
6-0
William Rosenbaum*
Edgar F. Leo
Edgar F. Leo
4-6
6-4
6-4
R.A. West*
J.H. Kyte
J.H. Kyte
6-2
8-10
6-4
Haslett McKim Glazebrook*
H.H. Foster
H.H. Foster
6-1
6-1
Quarterfinals
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Henry J. Mollenhauer
Henry J. Mollenhauer
6-4
6-1
Walter V. Bennett*
Otto H. Hinck
Otto H. Hinck
6-3
6-4
Robert Leroy jr*
William Rosenbaum
William Rosenbaum
9-7
6-2
R.A. West*
Haslett McKim Glazebrook
Haslett McKim Glazebrook
8-6
6-3
Semifinals
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Walter V. Bennett
Walter V. Bennett
6-1
6-3
Robert Leroy jr*
R.A. West
R.A. West
6-3
6-4
Final
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Robert Leroy jr
Robert Leroy jr
6-3
6-3
4-6
6-3
Tournament
Preliminary Round
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Charles D'Urban Morris Cole
Charles D'Urban Morris Cole
George Lorraine Wyeth*
E. Brumley
E. Brumley
John A. Roche jr*
G.E. Dix
G.E. Dix
H.L. Ehrich*
Reginald P. Harrison
Reginald P. Harrison
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
W.D. Lyon
W.D. Lyon
H.J. Cochran*
H.H. Waugh
H.H. Waugh
Miles Scofield Charlock*
Gregory Barrett Littell
Gregory Barrett Littell
Joseph Moulton Merrill*
Ray B. Miller
Ray B. Miller
Walter V. Bennett*
P.N. Morrell
P.N. Morrell
E.H. Janes*
Calhoun C. Cragin
Calhoun C. Cragin
H.R. Smith*
Bancroft G. Braine*
H.S. Roberts
H.S. Roberts
Otto H. Hinck*
A.D. Keys
A.D. Keys
G.H. Bates*
Norman G. Johnson
Norman G. Johnson
Frederick Inman*
Royal Delos Richey
Royal Delos Richey
Eads Johnson*
A. King Aitkin
A. King Aitkin
Robert Leroy jr*
George S. Groesbeck
George S. Groesbeck
Charles Joseph Brainard*
Dr. James A.H. Magoun II
Dr. James A.H. Magoun II
R.M. Montgomery*
C.A. Porter
C.A. Porter
William H. Connell*
C.F. Johnson Jr
C.F. Johnson Jr
William Rosenbaum*
Lee Barroll*
William N. Jennings Jr
William N. Jennings Jr
Edgar F. Leo*
Harrison Preserved Smith
Harrison Preserved Smith
Paul Foerster*
Dean Mathey
Dean Mathey
R.A. West*
S. Campbell
S. Campbell
L.J. Dreyfus*
Richard William Seabury
Richard William Seabury
J.H. Kyte*
George Wyckoff Coyne
George Wyckoff Coyne
J.A. Cissell*
H.R. Mulford
H.R. Mulford
Haslett McKim Glazebrook*
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
Morris Wertheim*
Edward H. Pfeiffer
Edward H. Pfeiffer
H.H. Foster*
F.E. Ferris
F.E. Ferris
Wilbur G. Quincy*
Manfred Goldman
Manfred Goldman
Round 1
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
George Lorraine Wyeth
George Lorraine Wyeth
John A. Roche jr*
H.L. Ehrich
H.L. Ehrich
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
H.J. Cochran
H.J. Cochran
Miles Scofield Charlock*
Joseph Moulton Merrill
Joseph Moulton Merrill
Walter V. Bennett*
E.H. Janes
E.H. Janes
H.R. Smith*
Bancroft G. Braine
Bancroft G. Braine
Otto H. Hinck*
G.H. Bates
G.H. Bates
Frederick Inman*
Eads Johnson
Eads Johnson
Robert Leroy jr*
Charles Joseph Brainard
Charles Joseph Brainard
R.M. Montgomery*
William H. Connell
William H. Connell
William Rosenbaum*
Lee Barroll
Lee Barroll
Edgar F. Leo*
Paul Foerster
Paul Foerster
R.A. West*
L.J. Dreyfus
L.J. Dreyfus
J.H. Kyte*
J.A. Cissell
J.A. Cissell
Haslett McKim Glazebrook*
Morris Wertheim
Morris Wertheim
H.H. Foster*
Wilbur G. Quincy
Wilbur G. Quincy
Round 2
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
John A. Roche jr
John A. Roche jr
Henry J. Mollenhauer*
Miles Scofield Charlock
Miles Scofield Charlock
Walter V. Bennett*
H.R. Smith
H.R. Smith
Otto H. Hinck*
Frederick Inman
Frederick Inman
Robert Leroy jr*
R.M. Montgomery
R.M. Montgomery
William Rosenbaum*
Edgar F. Leo
Edgar F. Leo
R.A. West*
J.H. Kyte
J.H. Kyte
Haslett McKim Glazebrook*
H.H. Foster
H.H. Foster
Quarterfinals
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Henry J. Mollenhauer
Henry J. Mollenhauer
Walter V. Bennett*
Otto H. Hinck
Otto H. Hinck
Robert Leroy jr*
William Rosenbaum
William Rosenbaum
R.A. West*
Haslett McKim Glazebrook
Haslett McKim Glazebrook
Semifinals
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Walter V. Bennett
Walter V. Bennett
Robert Leroy jr*
R.A. West
R.A. West
Final
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer*
Robert Leroy jr
Robert Leroy jr