Buenos Aires Challenger 1980
General 1980-12-01 - 1980-12-07
Open
Clay
5
Buenos Aires
Argentina
Source ATP
Info Prize money $25,000
Varela, Mastelli, Camus and Restrepo were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Eduardo Bengoechea
Players
Marco Alciati
Roberto Arguello
Ramiro Benavides
Eduardo Bengoechea
Ivan Camus
Ricardo Cano
Roberto Carruthers
Carlos Castellan
Enrique Caviglia
Alejandro Cerundulo
Fernando Dalla Fontana
Roberto Arguello
Ramiro Benavides
Eduardo Bengoechea
Ivan Camus
Ricardo Cano
Roberto Carruthers
Carlos Castellan
Enrique Caviglia
Alejandro Cerundulo
Fernando Dalla Fontana
Alejandro Ganzabal
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Alejandro Gattiker
Heinz Gildemeister
Filip Krajcik
Carlos Lando
Francisco Mastelli
Andres Molina
Diego Perez
Philippe Pinet
Gregoire Rafaitin
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Alejandro Gattiker
Heinz Gildemeister
Filip Krajcik
Carlos Lando
Francisco Mastelli
Andres Molina
Diego Perez
Philippe Pinet
Gregoire Rafaitin
Pedro Rebolledo
Javier Restrepo
Ricardo Rivera
Joao Soares
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
Gustavo Tiberti
Jorge Todero
Hugo Varela
Juan Carlos Yunis
Javier Restrepo
Ricardo Rivera
Joao Soares
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
Gustavo Tiberti
Jorge Todero
Hugo Varela
Juan Carlos Yunis
Rounds
Round 1
Ricardo Cano*
Alejandro Gattiker
Alejandro Gattiker
7-6
6-3
Ricardo Rivera*
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
6-4
6-3
Roberto Arguello*
Andres Molina
Andres Molina
1-6
6-1
6-1
Fernando Dalla Fontana*
Philippe Pinet
Philippe Pinet
6-1
6-2
Pedro Rebolledo*
Marco Alciati
Marco Alciati
6-1
6-3
Carlos Castellan*
Alejandro Ganzabal
Alejandro Ganzabal
6-3
6-1
Enrique Caviglia*
Hugo Varela
Hugo Varela
6-4
7-6
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker*
Roberto Carruthers
Roberto Carruthers
6-1
3-6
6-2
Diego Perez*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
7-6
7-5
Gregoire Rafaitin*
Jorge Todero
Jorge Todero
6-3
6-1
Francisco Mastelli*
Ivan Camus
Ivan Camus
6-4
6-3
Gustavo Tiberti*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
6-3
5-7
6-1
Charles (Buzz) Strode*
Juan Carlos Yunis
Juan Carlos Yunis
6-3
6-1
Carlos Lando*
Alejandro Cerundulo
Alejandro Cerundulo
6-2
4-6
6-1
Heinz Gildemeister*
Filip Krajcik
Filip Krajcik
6-1
6-3
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Javier Restrepo
Javier Restrepo
7-6
0-6
6-4
Round 2
Ricardo Cano*
Ricardo Rivera
Ricardo Rivera
6-4
3-6
6-3
Fernando Dalla Fontana*
Roberto Arguello
Roberto Arguello
6-1
6-0
Carlos Castellan*
Pedro Rebolledo
Pedro Rebolledo
6-4
6-3
Enrique Caviglia*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
3-6
7-6
6-4
Diego Perez*
Gregoire Rafaitin
Gregoire Rafaitin
7-6
1-6
8-6
Gustavo Tiberti*
Francisco Mastelli
Francisco Mastelli
6-2
6-4
Charles (Buzz) Strode*
Carlos Lando
Carlos Lando
6-3
3-6
6-3
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Heinz Gildemeister
Heinz Gildemeister
6-2
6-4
Quarterfinals
Ricardo Cano*
Fernando Dalla Fontana
Fernando Dalla Fontana
6-2
6-3
Carlos Castellan*
Enrique Caviglia
Enrique Caviglia
7-5
2-6
6-4
Diego Perez*
Gustavo Tiberti
Gustavo Tiberti
6-2
6-4
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Charles (Buzz) Strode
6-7
6-1
6-1
Semifinals
Carlos Castellan*
Ricardo Cano
Ricardo Cano
6-2
7-6
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Diego Perez
Diego Perez
6-1
7-5
Final
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Carlos Castellan
Carlos Castellan
7-6
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Javier Restrepo
Javier Restrepo
Heinz Gildemeister*
Filip Krajcik
Filip Krajcik
Charles (Buzz) Strode*
Juan Carlos Yunis
Juan Carlos Yunis
Carlos Lando*
Alejandro Cerundulo
Alejandro Cerundulo
Diego Perez*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
Gregoire Rafaitin*
Jorge Todero
Jorge Todero
Gustavo Tiberti*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
Francisco Mastelli*
Ivan Camus
Ivan Camus
Carlos Castellan*
Alejandro Ganzabal
Alejandro Ganzabal
Pedro Rebolledo*
Marco Alciati
Marco Alciati
Enrique Caviglia*
Hugo Varela
Hugo Varela
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker*
Roberto Carruthers
Roberto Carruthers
Ricardo Cano*
Alejandro Gattiker
Alejandro Gattiker
Ricardo Rivera*
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
Fernando Dalla Fontana*
Philippe Pinet
Philippe Pinet
Roberto Arguello*
Andres Molina
Andres Molina
Round 2
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Heinz Gildemeister
Heinz Gildemeister
Charles (Buzz) Strode*
Carlos Lando
Carlos Lando
Diego Perez*
Gregoire Rafaitin
Gregoire Rafaitin
Gustavo Tiberti*
Francisco Mastelli
Francisco Mastelli
Carlos Castellan*
Pedro Rebolledo
Pedro Rebolledo
Enrique Caviglia*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Ricardo Cano*
Ricardo Rivera
Ricardo Rivera
Fernando Dalla Fontana*
Roberto Arguello
Roberto Arguello
Quarterfinals
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Diego Perez*
Gustavo Tiberti
Gustavo Tiberti
Carlos Castellan*
Enrique Caviglia
Enrique Caviglia
Ricardo Cano*
Fernando Dalla Fontana
Fernando Dalla Fontana
Semifinals
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Diego Perez
Diego Perez
Carlos Castellan*
Ricardo Cano
Ricardo Cano
Final
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Carlos Castellan
Carlos Castellan