Parioli 1968
General 0000-00-00 - 1968-04-03
Open
Unknown
6
Roma
Italy
Info Source: World tennis
Media
Winner Ion Tiriac
Players
John Edward Barrett
Manlio Bartoni
Gerald Battrick
Fabrizio Berliri
Zacchi Biadene
Giovanni Biccai
Mr. Bighini
Paolo Bodo
Fabrizio Bonardi
Giovanni (Gianni) Capozza
Federico Castelnuovo
Eugenio Castigliano
Luigi Chiaiese
Gian Battista Cicivelli
John Graham Clifton
Mr. Corsi
Vittorio Crotta
Francesco D' Alessio
Mario de Cesaris
John de Mendoza
Massimo di Domenico
Gaetano di Maso
Manlio Bartoni
Gerald Battrick
Fabrizio Berliri
Zacchi Biadene
Giovanni Biccai
Mr. Bighini
Paolo Bodo
Fabrizio Bonardi
Giovanni (Gianni) Capozza
Federico Castelnuovo
Eugenio Castigliano
Luigi Chiaiese
Gian Battista Cicivelli
John Graham Clifton
Mr. Corsi
Vittorio Crotta
Francesco D' Alessio
Mario de Cesaris
John de Mendoza
Massimo di Domenico
Gaetano di Maso
Ezio di Matteo
Djordje Djuranovic
Andrea Filippucci
Marco Gilardelli
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
Tomas Jaci
Dusan Korac
Vincenzo Labellarte
Alberto Lazzarino
David Alan Lloyd
Mr. (2) Longo
Mr. Lucci
Adrian Marcu
Pietro Marzano
Fabrizio Matteoli
Roberto Matteoli
Jiří Medonos
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Ilie Nastase
Djordje Djuranovic
Andrea Filippucci
Marco Gilardelli
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
Tomas Jaci
Dusan Korac
Vincenzo Labellarte
Alberto Lazzarino
David Alan Lloyd
Mr. (2) Longo
Mr. Lucci
Adrian Marcu
Pietro Marzano
Fabrizio Matteoli
Roberto Matteoli
Jiří Medonos
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Ilie Nastase
Bruno Orecchio
John Geoffrey Paish
Sergio Palmieri
Nicola Pietrangeli
Antonio Rasicci
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)
Roberto Saya
Gaetano Scagnolari
Leonardo Scrocchia
Nikola Spear
Giuseppe Tartari
Mr. Tatarelli
Ion Tiriac
Piero Toci
Roberto Valerio
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Valerio Vettesi
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Vladimir Zednik
Antonio Zugarelli
John Geoffrey Paish
Sergio Palmieri
Nicola Pietrangeli
Antonio Rasicci
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)
Roberto Saya
Gaetano Scagnolari
Leonardo Scrocchia
Nikola Spear
Giuseppe Tartari
Mr. Tatarelli
Ion Tiriac
Piero Toci
Roberto Valerio
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Valerio Vettesi
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Vladimir Zednik
Antonio Zugarelli
Rounds
Round 1
Ion Tiriac*
Mr. Lucci
Mr. Lucci
6-0
6-1
Nikola Spear*
Antonio Zugarelli
Antonio Zugarelli
6-1
9-7
Gerald Battrick*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
6-0
6-1
Adrian Marcu*
Giovanni (Gianni) Capozza
Giovanni (Gianni) Capozza
6-8
6-2
6-4
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Paolo Bodo
Paolo Bodo
6-2
6-0
Sergio Palmieri*
Gaetano Scagnolari
Gaetano Scagnolari
6-0
6-3
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Mr. Corsi
Mr. Corsi
9-7
6-3
Eugenio Castigliano*
Fabrizio Berliri
Fabrizio Berliri
6-3
6-2
Ilie Nastase*
Andrea Filippucci
Andrea Filippucci
6-1
3-6
6-3
Ezio di Matteo*
Vincenzo Labellarte
Vincenzo Labellarte
6-2
6-1
David Lloyd*
Giovanni Biccai
Giovanni Biccai
7-5
6-2
John Clifton*
Tomas Jaci
Tomas Jaci
6-4
6-2
Vittorio Crotta*
Giuseppe Tartari
Giuseppe Tartari
7-6
6-2
Valerio Vettesi*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
6-3
7-5
Piero Toci*
Roberto Valerio
Roberto Valerio
6-3
6-2
Manlio Bartoni*
Mr. (2) Longo
Mr. (2) Longo
6-2
6-3
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Mario de Cesaris
Mario de Cesaris
6-0
6-3
Antonio Rasicci*
Gian Battista Cicivelli
Gian Battista Cicivelli
6-3
7-5
Vladimir Zednik*
Mr. Tatarelli
Mr. Tatarelli
6-3
7-5
Marco Gilardelli*
Fabrizio Matteoli
Fabrizio Matteoli
6-1
6-2
Gaetano di Maso*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
6-4
6-1
Leonardo Scrocchia*
Mr. Bighini
Mr. Bighini
7-6
6-4
Martin Mulligan*
Luigi Chiaiese
Luigi Chiaiese
w.o.
Federico Castelnuovo*
Dusan Korac
Dusan Korac
6-4
6-2
Francesco D' Alessio*
Djordje Djuranovic
Djordje Djuranovic
6-1
6-1
Jiří Medonos*
Zacchi Biadene
Zacchi Biadene
6-2
6-3
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)*
Roberto Saya
Roberto Saya
6-2
7-5
John Barrett*
Bruno Orecchio
Bruno Orecchio
6-0
6-0
Massimo di Domenico*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
7-5
6-1
John de Mendoza*
Roberto Matteoli
Roberto Matteoli
6-4
6-1
Pietro Marzano*
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
6-4
6-2
John Paish*
Fabrizio Bonardi
Fabrizio Bonardi
4-6
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Ion Tiriac*
John Clifton
John Clifton
6-2
6-0
Gerald Battrick*
Manlio Bartoni
Manlio Bartoni
6-4
6-3
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Antonio Rasicci
Antonio Rasicci
6-1
6-3
Gaetano di Maso*
Leonardo Scrocchia
Leonardo Scrocchia
6-4
6-0
Sergio Palmieri*
Massimo di Domenico
Massimo di Domenico
6-8
6-2
6-1
Ilie Nastase*
John Paish
John Paish
6-2
6-1
Ezio di Matteo*
John Barrett
John Barrett
6-3
6-4
Martin Mulligan*
Federico Castelnuovo
Federico Castelnuovo
6-1
6-0
David Lloyd*
Francesco D' Alessio
Francesco D' Alessio
2-6
6-0
6-1
Eugenio Castigliano*
Pietro Marzano
Pietro Marzano
6-3
7-5
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
John de Mendoza
John de Mendoza
6-0
4-6
6-1
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Marco Gilardelli
Marco Gilardelli
6-3
6-4
Adrian Marcu*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
1-6
6-2
6-3
Nikola Spear*
Piero Toci
Piero Toci
6-4
6-2
Vittorio Crotta*
Valerio Vettesi
Valerio Vettesi
6-2
6-0
Jiří Medonos*
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)
6-2
6-2
Round 3
Ion Tiriac*
Vittorio Crotta
Vittorio Crotta
6-2
6-3
6-3
Gerald Battrick*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
7-5
6-3
6-0
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Adrian Marcu
Adrian Marcu
6-3
6-3
6-0
Gaetano di Maso*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
4-6
3-6
7-5
6-3
6-1
Sergio Palmieri*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
8-6
3-6
6-2
7-5
Ilie Nastase*
Eugenio Castigliano
Eugenio Castigliano
6-2
6-3
6-0
Ezio di Matteo*
Jiří Medonos
Jiří Medonos
3-6
2-6
7-5
6-2
6-1
Martin Mulligan*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
6-1
6-4
6-2
Quarterfinals
Ion Tiriac*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
6-2
6-2
6-1
Gaetano di Maso*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
7-5
6-1
7-5
Ilie Nastase*
Sergio Palmieri
Sergio Palmieri
6-4
6-1
2-6
10-8
Martin Mulligan*
Ezio di Matteo
Ezio di Matteo
3-6
6-1
8-6
6-3
Semifinals
Ion Tiriac*
Gaetano di Maso
Gaetano di Maso
6-4
6-1
6-2
Ilie Nastase*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
6-3
2-6
8-6
6-4
Final
Ion Tiriac*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
9-7
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Ion Tiriac*
Mr. Lucci
Mr. Lucci
John Clifton*
Tomas Jaci
Tomas Jaci
Vittorio Crotta*
Giuseppe Tartari
Giuseppe Tartari
Valerio Vettesi*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Gerald Battrick*
Alberto Lazzarino
Alberto Lazzarino
Manlio Bartoni*
Mr. (2) Longo
Mr. (2) Longo
Nikola Spear*
Antonio Zugarelli
Antonio Zugarelli
Piero Toci*
Roberto Valerio
Roberto Valerio
Gaetano di Maso*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
Leonardo Scrocchia*
Mr. Bighini
Mr. Bighini
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Paolo Bodo
Paolo Bodo
Marco Gilardelli*
Fabrizio Matteoli
Fabrizio Matteoli
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Mario de Cesaris
Mario de Cesaris
Antonio Rasicci*
Gian Battista Cicivelli
Gian Battista Cicivelli
Adrian Marcu*
Giovanni (Gianni) Capozza
Giovanni (Gianni) Capozza
Vladimir Zednik*
Mr. Tatarelli
Mr. Tatarelli
Ilie Nastase*
Andrea Filippucci
Andrea Filippucci
John Paish*
Fabrizio Bonardi
Fabrizio Bonardi
Eugenio Castigliano*
Fabrizio Berliri
Fabrizio Berliri
Pietro Marzano*
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
Sergio Palmieri*
Gaetano Scagnolari
Gaetano Scagnolari
Massimo di Domenico*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Mr. Corsi
Mr. Corsi
John de Mendoza*
Roberto Matteoli
Roberto Matteoli
Martin Mulligan*
Luigi Chiaiese
Luigi Chiaiese
Federico Castelnuovo*
Dusan Korac
Dusan Korac
David Lloyd*
Giovanni Biccai
Giovanni Biccai
Francesco D' Alessio*
Djordje Djuranovic
Djordje Djuranovic
Ezio di Matteo*
Vincenzo Labellarte
Vincenzo Labellarte
John Barrett*
Bruno Orecchio
Bruno Orecchio
Jiří Medonos*
Zacchi Biadene
Zacchi Biadene
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)*
Roberto Saya
Roberto Saya
Round 2
Ion Tiriac*
John Clifton
John Clifton
Vittorio Crotta*
Valerio Vettesi
Valerio Vettesi
Gerald Battrick*
Manlio Bartoni
Manlio Bartoni
Nikola Spear*
Piero Toci
Piero Toci
Gaetano di Maso*
Leonardo Scrocchia
Leonardo Scrocchia
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Marco Gilardelli
Marco Gilardelli
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Antonio Rasicci
Antonio Rasicci
Adrian Marcu*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
Ilie Nastase*
John Paish
John Paish
Eugenio Castigliano*
Pietro Marzano
Pietro Marzano
Sergio Palmieri*
Massimo di Domenico
Massimo di Domenico
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
John de Mendoza
John de Mendoza
Martin Mulligan*
Federico Castelnuovo
Federico Castelnuovo
David Lloyd*
Francesco D' Alessio
Francesco D' Alessio
Ezio di Matteo*
John Barrett
John Barrett
Jiří Medonos*
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)
Round 3
Ion Tiriac*
Vittorio Crotta
Vittorio Crotta
Gerald Battrick*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
Gaetano di Maso*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Adrian Marcu
Adrian Marcu
Ilie Nastase*
Eugenio Castigliano
Eugenio Castigliano
Sergio Palmieri*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Martin Mulligan*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
Ezio di Matteo*
Jiří Medonos
Jiří Medonos
Quarterfinals
Ion Tiriac*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
Gaetano di Maso*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
Ilie Nastase*
Sergio Palmieri
Sergio Palmieri
Martin Mulligan*
Ezio di Matteo
Ezio di Matteo
Semifinals
Ion Tiriac*
Gaetano di Maso
Gaetano di Maso
Ilie Nastase*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
Final
Ion Tiriac*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase