Milano International 1961
General 1961-06-19 - 1961-06-25
Open
Unknown
7
Milan
Italy
Source Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Fausto Gardini
Players
Mr. Angelini
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Mr. Bellini
Carlo Blondi
Paolo Bodo
Giorgio Bologna
Giacomo Bonaiti
Luciano Borghi
Mr. Borgonuovo
Alain Bresson
Mr. Cerelli
Mr. Dalgas
Mr. Dalmonte
Giorgio De Stefani
Gaetano di Maso
Mr. Didone
Mr. Dolfini
Maurizio Drisaldi
Mr. Dukic
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Mr. Bellini
Carlo Blondi
Paolo Bodo
Giorgio Bologna
Giacomo Bonaiti
Luciano Borghi
Mr. Borgonuovo
Alain Bresson
Mr. Cerelli
Mr. Dalgas
Mr. Dalmonte
Giorgio De Stefani
Gaetano di Maso
Mr. Didone
Mr. Dolfini
Maurizio Drisaldi
Mr. Dukic
Christian Duxin
Raffaele Esposito
Fausto Gardini
Stefano Leone Gaudenzi
G. Gerosa
Francesco Giordano
Francois Godbout
Giancarlo Grassi
Alberto Lazzarino
Adriano Lepri
Pedro Loewe
Franco Madruzza
Antonio Maggi
Giordano Majoli
Mr. (2) Mazzantini
Aldo Mei
G.F. Milesi
Paolo Montevecchi
Mr. Moretta
Mr. Morini
Raffaele Esposito
Fausto Gardini
Stefano Leone Gaudenzi
G. Gerosa
Francesco Giordano
Francois Godbout
Giancarlo Grassi
Alberto Lazzarino
Adriano Lepri
Pedro Loewe
Franco Madruzza
Antonio Maggi
Giordano Majoli
Mr. (2) Mazzantini
Aldo Mei
G.F. Milesi
Paolo Montevecchi
Mr. Moretta
Mr. Morini
Franco Olivieri
Mr. Paoletti
Luigi Pirro
Michele Pirro
Mr. Plevani
Mr. Prouse
Giampiero Regazzoni
Mr. Ricca
Mr. Rosanelli
M. Sabet
Mr. Schibler
Nikola Spear
Mr. Swan
John Swann
Alessandro Vardanega
Mr. Villa
Giuseppe (Bepi) Zambon
Carlos Zamora
Mr. Paoletti
Luigi Pirro
Michele Pirro
Mr. Plevani
Mr. Prouse
Giampiero Regazzoni
Mr. Ricca
Mr. Rosanelli
M. Sabet
Mr. Schibler
Nikola Spear
Mr. Swan
John Swann
Alessandro Vardanega
Mr. Villa
Giuseppe (Bepi) Zambon
Carlos Zamora
Rounds
Round 1
M. Sabet*
Mr. Borgonuovo
Mr. Borgonuovo
6-3
5-7
6-2
Round 2
Antonio Maggi*
Mr. Dalmonte
Mr. Dalmonte
6-4
6-4
Giorgio Bologna*
Mr. Paoletti
Mr. Paoletti
6-2
6-1
Alberto Lazzarino*
Mr. Cerelli
Mr. Cerelli
6-3
6-2
Giordano Majoli*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
1-6
6-2
6-3
Maurizio Drisaldi*
Gaetano di Maso
Gaetano di Maso
6-2
6-0
Giampiero Regazzoni*
Giorgio De Stefani
Giorgio De Stefani
6-3
6-3
Francois Godbout*
G.F. Milesi
G.F. Milesi
6-4
6-3
Alain Bresson*
Mr. Ricca
Mr. Ricca
6-3
6-0
Paolo Bodo*
Giuseppe (Bepi) Zambon
Giuseppe (Bepi) Zambon
6-3
6-3
Adriano Lepri*
Franco Madruzza
Franco Madruzza
6-3
6-3
Luigi Pirro*
Mr. Didone
Mr. Didone
6-1
6-0
Mr. Plevani*
Mr. Dukic
Mr. Dukic
6-3
7-5
Mr. Bellini*
M. Sabet
M. Sabet
6-3
5-7
7-5
Giacomo Bonaiti*
Giancarlo Grassi
Giancarlo Grassi
6-3
9-7
Aldo Mei*
Mr. Dolfini
Mr. Dolfini
7-5
6-3
Christian Duxin*
Mr. Rosanelli
Mr. Rosanelli
6-3
6-2
Mr. Morini*
Raffaele Esposito
Raffaele Esposito
6-1
6-0
Robert Bedard*
Mr. Villa
Mr. Villa
6-0
6-2
Alessandro Vardanega*
G. Gerosa
G. Gerosa
6-3
6-4
Carlos Zamora*
Mr. (2) Mazzantini
Mr. (2) Mazzantini
6-2
3-6
6-4
Pedro Loewe*
Mr. Moretta
Mr. Moretta
6-3
4-6
6-3
John Swann*
Paolo Montevecchi
Paolo Montevecchi
6-0
6-4
Carlo Blondi*
Mr. Schibler
Mr. Schibler
6-0
6-3
Round 3
Antonio Maggi*
Giorgio Bologna
Giorgio Bologna
6-1
6-3
Maurizio Drisaldi*
Giampiero Regazzoni
Giampiero Regazzoni
6-2
6-1
Francois Godbout*
Franco Olivieri
Franco Olivieri
7-5
6-4
Alain Bresson*
Paolo Bodo
Paolo Bodo
6-1
5-7
7-5
Adriano Lepri*
Mr. Dalgas
Mr. Dalgas
6-1
6-2
Stefano Gaudenzi*
Luigi Pirro
Luigi Pirro
6-3
6-1
Carlo Blondi*
Mr. Plevani
Mr. Plevani
6-3
6-4
Giacomo Bonaiti*
Mr. Bellini
Mr. Bellini
6-1
6-3
Christian Duxin*
Aldo Mei
Aldo Mei
6-3
7-5
Luciano Borghi*
Mr. Morini
Mr. Morini
6-2
6-2
Robert Bedard*
Mr. Angelini
Mr. Angelini
6-1
6-0
Alessandro Vardanega*
Carlos Zamora
Carlos Zamora
7-5
6-3
Michele Pirro*
Mr. Prouse
Mr. Prouse
6-2
7-5
Pedro Loewe*
Mr. Swan
Mr. Swan
4-6
6-3
6-0
Fausto Gardini*
Francesco Giordano
Francesco Giordano
6-1
6-1
Giordano Majoli*
Round 4
Antonio Maggi*
Giordano Majoli
Giordano Majoli
6-4
10-8
Francois Godbout*
Maurizio Drisaldi
Maurizio Drisaldi
1-6
6-0
6-2
Alain Bresson*
Adriano Lepri
Adriano Lepri
6-4
6-4
Stefano Gaudenzi*
Carlo Blondi
Carlo Blondi
1-6
6-0
6-4
Christian Duxin*
Giacomo Bonaiti
Giacomo Bonaiti
6-2
6-2
Robert Bedard*
Luciano Borghi
Luciano Borghi
6-0
6-2
Michele Pirro*
Alessandro Vardanega
Alessandro Vardanega
6-1
9-7
Fausto Gardini*
Pedro Loewe
Pedro Loewe
6-3
6-1
Quarterfinals
Antonio Maggi*
Francois Godbout
Francois Godbout
6-2
6-1
Stefano Gaudenzi*
Alain Bresson
Alain Bresson
6-4
6-3
Robert Bedard*
Christian Duxin
Christian Duxin
6-1
1-6
10-8
Fausto Gardini*
Michele Pirro
Michele Pirro
6-4
3-6
6-1
Semifinals
Stefano Gaudenzi*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
4-6
7-5
6-4
ret.
Fausto Gardini*
Robert Bedard
Robert Bedard
6-3
4-6
4-6
6-1
6-3
Final
Fausto Gardini*
Stefano Gaudenzi
Stefano Gaudenzi
6-3
6-2
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
M. Sabet*
Mr. Borgonuovo
Mr. Borgonuovo
Round 2
John Swann*
Paolo Montevecchi
Paolo Montevecchi
Pedro Loewe*
Mr. Moretta
Mr. Moretta
Alessandro Vardanega*
G. Gerosa
G. Gerosa
Carlos Zamora*
Mr. (2) Mazzantini
Mr. (2) Mazzantini
Robert Bedard*
Mr. Villa
Mr. Villa
Mr. Morini*
Raffaele Esposito
Raffaele Esposito
Christian Duxin*
Mr. Rosanelli
Mr. Rosanelli
Aldo Mei*
Mr. Dolfini
Mr. Dolfini
Giacomo Bonaiti*
Giancarlo Grassi
Giancarlo Grassi
Mr. Bellini*
M. Sabet
M. Sabet
Luigi Pirro*
Mr. Didone
Mr. Didone
Carlo Blondi*
Mr. Schibler
Mr. Schibler
Mr. Plevani*
Mr. Dukic
Mr. Dukic
Alain Bresson*
Mr. Ricca
Mr. Ricca
Paolo Bodo*
Giuseppe (Bepi) Zambon
Giuseppe (Bepi) Zambon
Adriano Lepri*
Franco Madruzza
Franco Madruzza
Antonio Maggi*
Mr. Dalmonte
Mr. Dalmonte
Giorgio Bologna*
Mr. Paoletti
Mr. Paoletti
Giordano Majoli*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
Francois Godbout*
G.F. Milesi
G.F. Milesi
Maurizio Drisaldi*
Gaetano di Maso
Gaetano di Maso
Giampiero Regazzoni*
Giorgio De Stefani
Giorgio De Stefani
Round 3
Fausto Gardini*
Francesco Giordano
Francesco Giordano
Pedro Loewe*
Mr. Swan
Mr. Swan
Michele Pirro*
Mr. Prouse
Mr. Prouse
Alessandro Vardanega*
Carlos Zamora
Carlos Zamora
Robert Bedard*
Mr. Angelini
Mr. Angelini
Luciano Borghi*
Mr. Morini
Mr. Morini
Christian Duxin*
Aldo Mei
Aldo Mei
Giacomo Bonaiti*
Mr. Bellini
Mr. Bellini
Stefano Gaudenzi*
Luigi Pirro
Luigi Pirro
Carlo Blondi*
Mr. Plevani
Mr. Plevani
Alain Bresson*
Paolo Bodo
Paolo Bodo
Adriano Lepri*
Mr. Dalgas
Mr. Dalgas
Antonio Maggi*
Giorgio Bologna
Giorgio Bologna
Giordano Majoli*
Francois Godbout*
Franco Olivieri
Franco Olivieri
Maurizio Drisaldi*
Giampiero Regazzoni
Giampiero Regazzoni
Round 4
Fausto Gardini*
Pedro Loewe
Pedro Loewe
Michele Pirro*
Alessandro Vardanega
Alessandro Vardanega
Robert Bedard*
Luciano Borghi
Luciano Borghi
Christian Duxin*
Giacomo Bonaiti
Giacomo Bonaiti
Stefano Gaudenzi*
Carlo Blondi
Carlo Blondi
Alain Bresson*
Adriano Lepri
Adriano Lepri
Antonio Maggi*
Giordano Majoli
Giordano Majoli
Francois Godbout*
Maurizio Drisaldi
Maurizio Drisaldi
Quarterfinals
Fausto Gardini*
Michele Pirro
Michele Pirro
Robert Bedard*
Christian Duxin
Christian Duxin
Stefano Gaudenzi*
Alain Bresson
Alain Bresson
Antonio Maggi*
Francois Godbout
Francois Godbout
Semifinals
Fausto Gardini*
Robert Bedard
Robert Bedard
Stefano Gaudenzi*
Antonio Maggi
Antonio Maggi
Final
Fausto Gardini*
Stefano Gaudenzi
Stefano Gaudenzi