San Luis Potosi Open 1981
General 1981-04-13 - 1981-04-19
Open
Clay
6
San Luis Potosi
Mexico
Source ATP
Info Prize money $25,000
G. Martinez, Buckley, Agudelo and Palm were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Rick Fagel
Players
Egan Adams
Orlando Agudelo
Antonio Aguilar
Hernando Aguirre
Rich Andrews
Luis Baraldi
Peter Barton
Terry Bennett
William Blaze
Joe Bouquin
Nial Brash
Mark Buckley
George Carlsson
Scott William Carnahan
Roberto Chavez
Kevin Cook
Rick Cowden
Mark Darby
Brad D. Drewett
Claude England
Rick Fagel
M. Flanders
Orlando Agudelo
Antonio Aguilar
Hernando Aguirre
Rich Andrews
Luis Baraldi
Peter Barton
Terry Bennett
William Blaze
Joe Bouquin
Nial Brash
Mark Buckley
George Carlsson
Scott William Carnahan
Roberto Chavez
Kevin Cook
Rick Cowden
Mark Darby
Brad D. Drewett
Claude England
Rick Fagel
M. Flanders
Guy Fritz
Robb Gabuya
Adolfo Gonzalez
George Hardie III
Ian Harris
Carlos Heinze
Hubertus Georg (Bert) Hoyt
Scott Kidd
Randall (Randy) King
Jim Kohlberg
Filip Krajcik
Jeff Lee
Scott Lipton
Larry Loeb
Jorge Lozano
Todd Lundy
Juan Antonio Maranon
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Geoff Martinez
Carlos Medranos
Steve Meister
Robb Gabuya
Adolfo Gonzalez
George Hardie III
Ian Harris
Carlos Heinze
Hubertus Georg (Bert) Hoyt
Scott Kidd
Randall (Randy) King
Jim Kohlberg
Filip Krajcik
Jeff Lee
Scott Lipton
Larry Loeb
Jorge Lozano
Todd Lundy
Juan Antonio Maranon
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Geoff Martinez
Carlos Medranos
Steve Meister
Hank Moravec
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
Nigel O'Rourke
Jack Oates
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
Jan-Eric Palm
N. Paramo
John Picken
Gary Plock
William (Billy) Porter
Eddie Reese
Manuel Ruiz
Cliff Skakle
Larry Stefanki
Guillermo Stevens
Christopher Dean (Sylvi) Sylvan
Gerardo Varela
Craig J. Wittus
Kreg Yingst
Ruben Zarate
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
Nigel O'Rourke
Jack Oates
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
Jan-Eric Palm
N. Paramo
John Picken
Gary Plock
William (Billy) Porter
Eddie Reese
Manuel Ruiz
Cliff Skakle
Larry Stefanki
Guillermo Stevens
Christopher Dean (Sylvi) Sylvan
Gerardo Varela
Craig J. Wittus
Kreg Yingst
Ruben Zarate
Rounds
Round 1
Brad D. Drewett*
Terry Bennett
Terry Bennett
6-1
6-2
Antonio Aguilar*
Kevin Cook
Kevin Cook
2-6
6-3
7-6
Mark Darby*
Chris Sylvan
Chris Sylvan
6-1
6-4
Rick Cowden*
William Blaze
William Blaze
2-6
6-4
6-2
Ian Harris*
Claude England
Claude England
6-4
6-4
Luis Baraldi*
Carlos Heinze
Carlos Heinze
6-1
6-2
Rich Andrews*
Scott Carnahan
Scott Carnahan
6-3
6-2
Filip Krajcik*
Geoff Martinez
Geoff Martinez
6-1
6-4
George Hardie III*
Gary Plock
Gary Plock
6-3
7-5
Hernando Aguirre*
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
6-2
2-6
6-2
Hank Moravec*
6-2
6-3
Steve Meister*
Gerardo Varela
Gerardo Varela
6-3
7-5
Scott Lipton*
Nigel O'Rourke
Nigel O'Rourke
6-4
6-3
Mark Buckley*
Peter Barton
Peter Barton
6-2
6-1
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez*
Hubertus Hoyt
Hubertus Hoyt
7-5
3-6
7-5
Adolfo Gonzalez*
John Picken
John Picken
2-6
6-4
6-4
Nial Brash*
Juan Antonio Maranon
Juan Antonio Maranon
7-5
6-4
Jorge Lozano*
Jack Oates
Jack Oates
7-5
6-1
Robb Gabuya*
Carlos Medranos
Carlos Medranos
7-5
6-3
Guy Fritz*
M. Flanders
M. Flanders
6-1
6-3
Ruben Zarate*
Kreg Yingst
Kreg Yingst
6-4
6-4
Cliff Skakle*
William (Billy) Porter
William (Billy) Porter
3-6
7-6
6-1
Roberto Chavez*
Joe Bouquin
Joe Bouquin
6-2
7-5
Larry Stefanki*
Jeff Lee
Jeff Lee
6-4
6-4
Craig J. Wittus*
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
6-2
6-3
Larry Loeb*
Orlando Agudelo
Orlando Agudelo
7-6
6-7
6-4
Manuel Ruiz*
Scott Kidd
Scott Kidd
6-4
6-4
Egan Adams*
N. Paramo
N. Paramo
6-3
6-1
Guillermo Stevens*
Eddie Reese
Eddie Reese
7-5
6-3
Jim Kohlberg*
George Carlsson
George Carlsson
6-3
6-4
Todd Lundy*
Jan-Eric Palm
Jan-Eric Palm
7-6
6-4
Rick Fagel*
Randall (Randy) King
Randall (Randy) King
6-0
6-1
Round 2
Brad D. Drewett*
Antonio Aguilar
Antonio Aguilar
6-1
6-2
Mark Darby*
Rick Cowden
Rick Cowden
7-6
4-6
6-4
Ian Harris*
Luis Baraldi
Luis Baraldi
5-7
6-3
6-4
Filip Krajcik*
Rich Andrews
Rich Andrews
6-3
6-4
Hernando Aguirre*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
7-5
6-3
Steve Meister*
Hank Moravec
Hank Moravec
6-2
6-4
Mark Buckley*
Scott Lipton
Scott Lipton
6-4
6-3
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez*
Adolfo Gonzalez
Adolfo Gonzalez
4-6
6-3
6-4
Nial Brash*
Jorge Lozano
Jorge Lozano
6-4
7-6
Guy Fritz*
Robb Gabuya
Robb Gabuya
7-6
7-5
Cliff Skakle*
Ruben Zarate
Ruben Zarate
6-2
6-1
Roberto Chavez*
Larry Stefanki
Larry Stefanki
6-4
7-6
Craig J. Wittus*
Larry Loeb
Larry Loeb
6-4
7-5
Egan Adams*
Manuel Ruiz
Manuel Ruiz
6-4
7-6
Guillermo Stevens*
Jim Kohlberg
Jim Kohlberg
6-1
6-7
6-4
Rick Fagel*
Todd Lundy
Todd Lundy
6-4
3-6
6-2
Round 3
Brad D. Drewett*
Mark Darby
Mark Darby
6-3
6-4
Ian Harris*
Filip Krajcik
Filip Krajcik
7-6
6-4
Steve Meister*
Hernando Aguirre
Hernando Aguirre
6-3
5-7
7-6
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez*
Mark Buckley
Mark Buckley
6-3
4-6
6-1
Nial Brash*
Guy Fritz
Guy Fritz
7-5
6-3
Roberto Chavez*
Cliff Skakle
Cliff Skakle
7-5
6-4
Egan Adams*
Craig J. Wittus
Craig J. Wittus
3-6
6-2
6-4
Rick Fagel*
Guillermo Stevens
Guillermo Stevens
6-0
6-2
Quarterfinals
Brad D. Drewett*
Ian Harris
Ian Harris
6-4
6-2
Steve Meister*
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
6-3
6-1
Roberto Chavez*
Nial Brash
Nial Brash
6-1
6-3
Rick Fagel*
Egan Adams
Egan Adams
6-4
6-4
Semifinals
Steve Meister*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
7-6
6-7
6-4
Rick Fagel*
Roberto Chavez
Roberto Chavez
6-3
6-4
Final
Rick Fagel*
Steve Meister
Steve Meister
7-6
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Rick Fagel*
Randall (Randy) King
Randall (Randy) King
Todd Lundy*
Jan-Eric Palm
Jan-Eric Palm
Guillermo Stevens*
Eddie Reese
Eddie Reese
Jim Kohlberg*
George Carlsson
George Carlsson
Egan Adams*
N. Paramo
N. Paramo
Manuel Ruiz*
Scott Kidd
Scott Kidd
Craig J. Wittus*
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
Larry Loeb*
Orlando Agudelo
Orlando Agudelo
Roberto Chavez*
Joe Bouquin
Joe Bouquin
Larry Stefanki*
Jeff Lee
Jeff Lee
Cliff Skakle*
William (Billy) Porter
William (Billy) Porter
Ruben Zarate*
Kreg Yingst
Kreg Yingst
Nial Brash*
Juan Antonio Maranon
Juan Antonio Maranon
Jorge Lozano*
Jack Oates
Jack Oates
Guy Fritz*
M. Flanders
M. Flanders
Robb Gabuya*
Carlos Medranos
Carlos Medranos
Steve Meister*
Gerardo Varela
Gerardo Varela
Hank Moravec*
Hernando Aguirre*
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
Stephen G. (Steve) Mott
George Hardie III*
Gary Plock
Gary Plock
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez*
Hubertus Hoyt
Hubertus Hoyt
Adolfo Gonzalez*
John Picken
John Picken
Mark Buckley*
Peter Barton
Peter Barton
Scott Lipton*
Nigel O'Rourke
Nigel O'Rourke
Brad D. Drewett*
Terry Bennett
Terry Bennett
Antonio Aguilar*
Kevin Cook
Kevin Cook
Mark Darby*
Chris Sylvan
Chris Sylvan
Rick Cowden*
William Blaze
William Blaze
Ian Harris*
Claude England
Claude England
Luis Baraldi*
Carlos Heinze
Carlos Heinze
Filip Krajcik*
Geoff Martinez
Geoff Martinez
Rich Andrews*
Scott Carnahan
Scott Carnahan
Round 2
Rick Fagel*
Todd Lundy
Todd Lundy
Guillermo Stevens*
Jim Kohlberg
Jim Kohlberg
Egan Adams*
Manuel Ruiz
Manuel Ruiz
Craig J. Wittus*
Larry Loeb
Larry Loeb
Roberto Chavez*
Larry Stefanki
Larry Stefanki
Cliff Skakle*
Ruben Zarate
Ruben Zarate
Nial Brash*
Jorge Lozano
Jorge Lozano
Guy Fritz*
Robb Gabuya
Robb Gabuya
Steve Meister*
Hank Moravec
Hank Moravec
Hernando Aguirre*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez*
Adolfo Gonzalez
Adolfo Gonzalez
Mark Buckley*
Scott Lipton
Scott Lipton
Brad D. Drewett*
Antonio Aguilar
Antonio Aguilar
Mark Darby*
Rick Cowden
Rick Cowden
Ian Harris*
Luis Baraldi
Luis Baraldi
Filip Krajcik*
Rich Andrews
Rich Andrews
Round 3
Rick Fagel*
Guillermo Stevens
Guillermo Stevens
Egan Adams*
Craig J. Wittus
Craig J. Wittus
Roberto Chavez*
Cliff Skakle
Cliff Skakle
Nial Brash*
Guy Fritz
Guy Fritz
Steve Meister*
Hernando Aguirre
Hernando Aguirre
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez*
Mark Buckley
Mark Buckley
Brad D. Drewett*
Mark Darby
Mark Darby
Ian Harris*
Filip Krajcik
Filip Krajcik
Quarterfinals
Rick Fagel*
Egan Adams
Egan Adams
Roberto Chavez*
Nial Brash
Nial Brash
Steve Meister*
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Brad D. Drewett*
Ian Harris
Ian Harris
Semifinals
Rick Fagel*
Roberto Chavez
Roberto Chavez
Steve Meister*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
Final
Rick Fagel*
Steve Meister
Steve Meister