Championships of Nuremberg 1938
General 1938-06-30 - 1938-07-04
Amateur
Unknown
5
Nuremburg, TC Noris Blau-Weiss
Germany
Source Der TennisSport
Media
Winner Emil Gabori (Gábori) (Gabrowitz)
Players
Rolf Barth
Otto Bauer
Peter Bauer
Mr. Blank
Dr Ludwig German Walther (Walter) Dessart
Fähnrich Drexler
Emil Gabori (Gábori) (Gabrowitz)
Mr. Glas
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)
Otto Bauer
Peter Bauer
Mr. Blank
Dr Ludwig German Walther (Walter) Dessart
Fähnrich Drexler
Emil Gabori (Gábori) (Gabrowitz)
Mr. Glas
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)
Dr. Rolf Harms Sr
Joachim Hildebrandt
Mr. Hoppe
Ing. Bohuslav P. Hyks (Hykš) jr
Mr. Kress
Karl Nusterer
Karel Pachovsky
Mr. Potzler
Hans Rademacher
Joachim Hildebrandt
Mr. Hoppe
Ing. Bohuslav P. Hyks (Hykš) jr
Mr. Kress
Karl Nusterer
Karel Pachovsky
Mr. Potzler
Hans Rademacher
Rounds
Round 1
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)*
bye
Mario Szavoszt*
bye
Mr. Glas*
Dr. Reiss
Dr. Reiss
6-2
6-1
Harry Schwenker*
Carl Riegel
Carl Riegel
6-2
6-1
Karel Pachovsky*
Mr. Potzler
Mr. Potzler
6-0
6-1
Dr. Rolf Harms Sr*
Mr. Hoppe*
Rolf Barth
Rolf Barth
8-6
6-3
Fähnrich Drexler*
Karl Nusterer
Karl Nusterer
6-3
6-4
Emil Gabori*
bye
Walter Dessart*
Mr. Blank
Mr. Blank
6-2
6-3
Peter Bauer*
Ernst Schieder
Ernst Schieder
6-2
6-2
Bohuslav Hyks jr*
Mr. Roder
Mr. Roder
6-2
6-2
Otto Bauer*
Hans Rademacher
Hans Rademacher
6-1
6-2
Mr. Kress*
Joachim Hildebrandt*
bye
Round 2
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)*
Mario Szavoszt
Mario Szavoszt
6-2
6-3
Harry Schwenker*
Mr. Glas
Mr. Glas
7-5
6-0
Karel Pachovsky*
Dr. Rolf Harms Sr
Dr. Rolf Harms Sr
6-2
6-2
Mr. Hoppe*
bye
Emil Gabori*
Fähnrich Drexler
Fähnrich Drexler
6-1
6-1
Walter Dessart*
Peter Bauer
Peter Bauer
6-3
6-4
Bohuslav Hyks jr*
Otto Bauer
Otto Bauer
3
sets
Joachim Hildebrandt*
Mr. Kress
Mr. Kress
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)*
Harry Schwenker
Harry Schwenker
?
Karel Pachovsky*
Mr. Hoppe
Mr. Hoppe
?
Emil Gabori*
Walter Dessart
Walter Dessart
7-5
6-3
Joachim Hildebrandt*
Bohuslav Hyks jr
Bohuslav Hyks jr
6-1
6-2
Semifinals
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)*
Karel Pachovsky
Karel Pachovsky
7-5
6-4
Emil Gabori*
Joachim Hildebrandt
Joachim Hildebrandt
6-1
6-2
Final
Emil Gabori*
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)
5-7
6-2
4-6
8-6
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Emil Gabori*
Fähnrich Drexler*
Karl Nusterer
Karl Nusterer
Walter Dessart*
Mr. Blank
Mr. Blank
Peter Bauer*
Ernst Schieder
Ernst Schieder
Joachim Hildebrandt*
Mr. Kress*
Bohuslav Hyks jr*
Mr. Roder
Mr. Roder
Otto Bauer*
Hans Rademacher
Hans Rademacher
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)*
Mario Szavoszt*
Harry Schwenker*
Carl Riegel
Carl Riegel
Mr. Glas*
Dr. Reiss
Dr. Reiss
Karel Pachovsky*
Mr. Potzler
Mr. Potzler
Dr. Rolf Harms Sr*
Mr. Hoppe*
Rolf Barth
Rolf Barth
Round 2
Emil Gabori*
Fähnrich Drexler
Fähnrich Drexler
Walter Dessart*
Peter Bauer
Peter Bauer
Joachim Hildebrandt*
Mr. Kress
Mr. Kress
Bohuslav Hyks jr*
Otto Bauer
Otto Bauer
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)*
Mario Szavoszt
Mario Szavoszt
Harry Schwenker*
Mr. Glas
Mr. Glas
Karel Pachovsky*
Dr. Rolf Harms Sr
Dr. Rolf Harms Sr
Mr. Hoppe*
Quarterfinals
Emil Gabori*
Walter Dessart
Walter Dessart
Joachim Hildebrandt*
Bohuslav Hyks jr
Bohuslav Hyks jr
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)*
Harry Schwenker
Harry Schwenker
Karel Pachovsky*
Mr. Hoppe
Mr. Hoppe
Semifinals
Emil Gabori*
Joachim Hildebrandt
Joachim Hildebrandt
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)*
Karel Pachovsky
Karel Pachovsky
Final
Emil Gabori*
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)
Rolf Göpfert (Goepfert)