Galatina 1981
General 1981-05-04 - 1981-05-10
Open
Clay
5
Galatina
Italy
Source ATP; International Tennis Weekly
Media
Winner Werner Zirngibl
Players
Marco Alciati
Roberto Arguello
Juan Avendano
Ramiro Benavides
Luca Bottazzi
Antonio Capella
Roberto Carruthers
Christophe Casa
Fernando Dalla Fontana
Alvaro Fillol
Alejandro Ganzabal
Roberto Arguello
Juan Avendano
Ramiro Benavides
Luca Bottazzi
Antonio Capella
Roberto Carruthers
Christophe Casa
Fernando Dalla Fontana
Alvaro Fillol
Alejandro Ganzabal
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Alejandro Gattiker
Edgardo Giussani
Zoltan Ilin
Vittorio Magnelli
Gianni Marchetti
Famiano Meneschincheri
Franco Merlone
Marzio Miloro
Marko Ostoja
Claudio Panatta
Alejandro Gattiker
Edgardo Giussani
Zoltan Ilin
Vittorio Magnelli
Gianni Marchetti
Famiano Meneschincheri
Franco Merlone
Marzio Miloro
Marko Ostoja
Claudio Panatta
Patrizio Parrini
Alejandro Pierola
Jérôme Potier
Gregoire Rafaitin
Gianluca (Luca) Rinaldini
Ricardo Rivera
Hans Kent Ingvar Simonsson
Ben Testerman
Raul Viver
Werner Zirngibl
Alejandro Pierola
Jérôme Potier
Gregoire Rafaitin
Gianluca (Luca) Rinaldini
Ricardo Rivera
Hans Kent Ingvar Simonsson
Ben Testerman
Raul Viver
Werner Zirngibl
Rounds
Round 1
Franco Merlone*
Edgardo Giussani
Edgardo Giussani
6-4
7-5
Roberto Arguello*
Vittorio Magnelli
Vittorio Magnelli
6-3
5-7
6-0
Ricardo Rivera*
Patrizio Parrini
Patrizio Parrini
4-6
6-0
6-2
Fernando Dalla Fontana*
Gianni Marchetti
Gianni Marchetti
6-2
6-3
Hans Simonsson*
Gregoire Rafaitin
Gregoire Rafaitin
7-5
6-3
Alejandro Ganzabal*
Luca Bottazzi
Luca Bottazzi
6-2
6-4
Marko Ostoja*
Famiano Meneschincheri
Famiano Meneschincheri
6-2
6-2
Ramiro Benavides*
Claudio Panatta
Claudio Panatta
6-3
1-6
6-4
Christophe Casa*
Raul Viver
Raul Viver
6-3
6-4
Antonio Capella*
Ben Testerman
Ben Testerman
unknown
Alejandro Pierola*
Marco Alciati
Marco Alciati
6-1
6-1
Gianluca (Luca) Rinaldini*
Juan Avendano
Juan Avendano
6-4
6-1
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker*
Roberto Carruthers
Roberto Carruthers
6-0
6-1
Zoltan Ilin*
Marzio Miloro
Marzio Miloro
6-2
6-2
Werner Zirngibl*
Alejandro Gattiker
Alejandro Gattiker
7-5
6-2
Jérôme Potier*
Alvaro Fillol
Alvaro Fillol
5-7
6-3
6-3
Round 2
Roberto Arguello*
Franco Merlone
Franco Merlone
6-0
7-5
Fernando Dalla Fontana*
Ricardo Rivera
Ricardo Rivera
6-2
6-1
Hans Simonsson*
Alejandro Ganzabal
Alejandro Ganzabal
6-2
7-5
Ramiro Benavides*
Marko Ostoja
Marko Ostoja
6-2
6-4
Christophe Casa*
Antonio Capella
Antonio Capella
6-3
5-7
6-1
Alejandro Pierola*
Gianluca (Luca) Rinaldini
Gianluca (Luca) Rinaldini
6-4
4-6
6-2
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker*
Zoltan Ilin
Zoltan Ilin
7-5
6-2
Werner Zirngibl*
Jérôme Potier
Jérôme Potier
6-4
6-1
Quarterfinals
Roberto Arguello*
Fernando Dalla Fontana
Fernando Dalla Fontana
6-2
6-2
Hans Simonsson*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
6-3
7-5
Alejandro Pierola*
Christophe Casa
Christophe Casa
6-2
3-6
6-4
Werner Zirngibl*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Hans Simonsson*
Roberto Arguello
Roberto Arguello
6-1
6-1
Werner Zirngibl*
Alejandro Pierola
Alejandro Pierola
6-1
1-6
7-6
Final
Werner Zirngibl*
Hans Simonsson
Hans Simonsson
7-6
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Werner Zirngibl*
Alejandro Gattiker
Alejandro Gattiker
Jérôme Potier*
Alvaro Fillol
Alvaro Fillol
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker*
Roberto Carruthers
Roberto Carruthers
Zoltan Ilin*
Marzio Miloro
Marzio Miloro
Alejandro Pierola*
Marco Alciati
Marco Alciati
Gianluca (Luca) Rinaldini*
Juan Avendano
Juan Avendano
Christophe Casa*
Raul Viver
Raul Viver
Antonio Capella*
Ben Testerman
Ben Testerman
Hans Simonsson*
Gregoire Rafaitin
Gregoire Rafaitin
Alejandro Ganzabal*
Luca Bottazzi
Luca Bottazzi
Ramiro Benavides*
Claudio Panatta
Claudio Panatta
Marko Ostoja*
Famiano Meneschincheri
Famiano Meneschincheri
Roberto Arguello*
Vittorio Magnelli
Vittorio Magnelli
Franco Merlone*
Edgardo Giussani
Edgardo Giussani
Fernando Dalla Fontana*
Gianni Marchetti
Gianni Marchetti
Ricardo Rivera*
Patrizio Parrini
Patrizio Parrini
Round 2
Werner Zirngibl*
Jérôme Potier
Jérôme Potier
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker*
Zoltan Ilin
Zoltan Ilin
Alejandro Pierola*
Gianluca (Luca) Rinaldini
Gianluca (Luca) Rinaldini
Christophe Casa*
Antonio Capella
Antonio Capella
Hans Simonsson*
Alejandro Ganzabal
Alejandro Ganzabal
Ramiro Benavides*
Marko Ostoja
Marko Ostoja
Roberto Arguello*
Franco Merlone
Franco Merlone
Fernando Dalla Fontana*
Ricardo Rivera
Ricardo Rivera
Quarterfinals
Werner Zirngibl*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Alejandro Pierola*
Christophe Casa
Christophe Casa
Hans Simonsson*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
Roberto Arguello*
Fernando Dalla Fontana
Fernando Dalla Fontana
Semifinals
Werner Zirngibl*
Alejandro Pierola
Alejandro Pierola
Hans Simonsson*
Roberto Arguello
Roberto Arguello
Final
Werner Zirngibl*
Hans Simonsson
Hans Simonsson