Bavarian International Championships 1981
General 1981-05-18 - 1981-05-24
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
5
Munich
Germany
Source ATP
Info 34th Tournament of the Volvo Grand Prix and
9th Tournament of the National Grand Prix Series – Category AA – Prize money $ 75.000
"American-Express Cup"-66th Internationale Tennismeisterschaften von Bayern
Media
Winner Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Players
Dominique Bedel
Hans Dieter Beutel
Steve Branch Denton
Klaus Eberhard
Henry (Eddie) Edwards
Peter Feigl
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Christophe C. Freyss
Eric H. Fromm
Rolf Gehring
Shlomo Glickstein
Hans Dieter Beutel
Steve Branch Denton
Klaus Eberhard
Henry (Eddie) Edwards
Peter Feigl
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Christophe C. Freyss
Eric H. Fromm
Rolf Gehring
Shlomo Glickstein
Günther Gnettner
Per Hjertquist
Anders Pierre Jarryd
Paul C. Kronk
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Fernando Luna
Chris Mayotte
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Gilles Moretton
Denis Naegelen
Jan E. Norback (Norbäck)
Per Hjertquist
Anders Pierre Jarryd
Paul C. Kronk
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Fernando Luna
Chris Mayotte
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Gilles Moretton
Denis Naegelen
Jan E. Norback (Norbäck)
Onny Parun
Andrew J. Pattison
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
David Schneider
Hansjorg Schwaier
Pavel Slozil
Eliot Teltscher
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Christoph Zipf
Andrew J. Pattison
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
David Schneider
Hansjorg Schwaier
Pavel Slozil
Eliot Teltscher
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Christoph Zipf
Rounds
Round 1
Eliot Teltscher*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
1-6
6-4
6-4
Fernando Luna*
Hans Dieter Beutel
Hans Dieter Beutel
4-6
6-2
6-3
David Schneider*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-2
6-3
Ulli Pinner*
Per Hjertquist
Per Hjertquist
6-1
7-5
Chris Lewis*
Jan Norback
Jan Norback
6-3
6-2
Klaus Eberhard*
Anders Jarryd
Anders Jarryd
6-4
5-7
6-1
Gilles Moretton*
Christoph Zipf
Christoph Zipf
6-1
4-6
6-0
Pavel Slozil*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
6-3
6-0
Christophe Roger-Vasselin*
Günther Gnettner
Günther Gnettner
6-2
6-2
Christophe C. Freyss*
Dominique Bedel
Dominique Bedel
6-2
7-6
Eric H. Fromm*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
7-6
6-1
Shlomo Glickstein*
Chris Mayotte
Chris Mayotte
6-4
7-6
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
Eddie Edwards
Eddie Edwards
6-1
6-2
Steve Denton*
Denis Naegelen
Denis Naegelen
6-0
7-6
Peter Feigl*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
6-2
6-1
Rolf Gehring*
Hansjorg Schwaier
Hansjorg Schwaier
6-2
6-4
Round 2
Fernando Luna*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
7-5
6-1
Ulli Pinner*
David Schneider
David Schneider
6-4
6-2
Chris Lewis*
Klaus Eberhard
Klaus Eberhard
6-4
7-6
Pavel Slozil*
Gilles Moretton
Gilles Moretton
6-3
7-5
Christophe Roger-Vasselin*
Christophe C. Freyss
Christophe C. Freyss
6-2
6-3
Shlomo Glickstein*
Eric H. Fromm
Eric H. Fromm
6-4
7-5
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
Steve Denton
Steve Denton
6-4
6-4
Rolf Gehring*
Peter Feigl
Peter Feigl
6-3
6-3
Quarterfinals
Ulli Pinner*
Fernando Luna
Fernando Luna
3-6
7-6
6-3
Chris Lewis*
Pavel Slozil
Pavel Slozil
3-6
7-5
7-6
Christophe Roger-Vasselin*
Shlomo Glickstein
Shlomo Glickstein
7-6
7-5
Rolf Gehring*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
Chris Lewis*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner
6-1
6-1
Christophe Roger-Vasselin*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
6-4
7-6
Final
Chris Lewis*
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
4-6
6-2
2-6
6-1
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Chris Lewis*
Jan Norback
Jan Norback
Klaus Eberhard*
Anders Jarryd
Anders Jarryd
Pavel Slozil*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
Gilles Moretton*
Christoph Zipf
Christoph Zipf
Ulli Pinner*
Per Hjertquist
Per Hjertquist
David Schneider*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Fernando Luna*
Hans Dieter Beutel
Hans Dieter Beutel
Eliot Teltscher*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
Christophe Roger-Vasselin*
Günther Gnettner
Günther Gnettner
Christophe C. Freyss*
Dominique Bedel
Dominique Bedel
Shlomo Glickstein*
Chris Mayotte
Chris Mayotte
Eric H. Fromm*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Rolf Gehring*
Hansjorg Schwaier
Hansjorg Schwaier
Peter Feigl*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
Eddie Edwards
Eddie Edwards
Steve Denton*
Denis Naegelen
Denis Naegelen
Round 2
Chris Lewis*
Klaus Eberhard
Klaus Eberhard
Pavel Slozil*
Gilles Moretton
Gilles Moretton
Ulli Pinner*
David Schneider
David Schneider
Fernando Luna*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
Christophe Roger-Vasselin*
Christophe C. Freyss
Christophe C. Freyss
Shlomo Glickstein*
Eric H. Fromm
Eric H. Fromm
Rolf Gehring*
Peter Feigl
Peter Feigl
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
Steve Denton
Steve Denton
Quarterfinals
Chris Lewis*
Pavel Slozil
Pavel Slozil
Ulli Pinner*
Fernando Luna
Fernando Luna
Christophe Roger-Vasselin*
Shlomo Glickstein
Shlomo Glickstein
Rolf Gehring*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Semifinals
Chris Lewis*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner
Christophe Roger-Vasselin*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
Final
Chris Lewis*
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Christophe Roger-Vasselin