Thailand Open 1981
General 1981-11-16 - 1981-11-22
Grand Prix Circuit
Indoor carpet
5
Bangkok
Thailand
Source ATP; ITF
Info Prize money $75,000
Wilborts, Reininger, Menon and Hansson were qualifiers.
Media
Winner William (Bill) Scanlon
Players
Anand Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
John R. Austin
Lloyd Bourne
Mike Cahill
Martin (Marty) Davis
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Brad D. Drewett
Chris M. Dunk
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Peter Feigl
Vijay Amritraj
John R. Austin
Lloyd Bourne
Mike Cahill
Martin (Marty) Davis
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Brad D. Drewett
Chris M. Dunk
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Peter Feigl
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Tony Graham
Hans Hansson
Anders Pierre Jarryd
Ramesh Krishnan
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Chris Mayotte
Sashi Menon
Karl (Joakim) Nystrom
Panamkorn Pladchunil
Robert Reininger
Tony Graham
Hans Hansson
Anders Pierre Jarryd
Ramesh Krishnan
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Chris Mayotte
Sashi Menon
Karl (Joakim) Nystrom
Panamkorn Pladchunil
Robert Reininger
Louk Sanders
William (Bill) Scanlon
Hans Kent Ingvar Simonsson
Jonathan R. Smith
Larry Stefanki
Sombat Uamongkol
Robert van't Hof
Mats Arne Olof Wilander
Eric Wilborts
Van Alan Winitsky
William (Bill) Scanlon
Hans Kent Ingvar Simonsson
Jonathan R. Smith
Larry Stefanki
Sombat Uamongkol
Robert van't Hof
Mats Arne Olof Wilander
Eric Wilborts
Van Alan Winitsky
Rounds
Round 1
Vijay Amritraj*
Larry Stefanki
Larry Stefanki
6-4
6-3
Rod Frawley*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
7-6
7-6
Anders Jarryd*
Eric Wilborts
Eric Wilborts
6-4
6-2
Chris Lewis*
Robert van't Hof
Robert van't Hof
6-2
6-3
Bill Scanlon*
Panamkorn Pladchunil
Panamkorn Pladchunil
6-3
6-1
Chris Mayotte*
Robert Reininger
Robert Reininger
6-4
3-6
7-6
Jonathan R. Smith*
Peter Feigl
Peter Feigl
7-6
6-0
John R. Austin*
Louk Sanders
Louk Sanders
6-2
4-6
6-4
Joakim Nystrom*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
6-0
6-2
Mats Wilander*
Anand Amritraj
Anand Amritraj
6-2
7-5
Martin (Marty) Davis*
Tony Graham
Tony Graham
7-6
6-3
Chris M. Dunk*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
7-5
6-3
Van Alan Winitsky*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
6-1
6-4
Lloyd Bourne*
Sombat Uamongkol
Sombat Uamongkol
6-2
6-4
Ramesh Krishnan*
Hans Hansson
Hans Hansson
6-3
7-6
Mark Edmondson*
Hans Simonsson
Hans Simonsson
6-3
3-6
6-3
Round 2
Vijay Amritraj*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
6-3
6-4
Anders Jarryd*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
6-1
6-2
Bill Scanlon*
Chris Mayotte
Chris Mayotte
6-2
6-1
John R. Austin*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
6-4
7-5
Mats Wilander*
Joakim Nystrom
Joakim Nystrom
6-2
6-0
Chris M. Dunk*
Martin (Marty) Davis
Martin (Marty) Davis
3-6
7-6
7-5
Van Alan Winitsky*
Lloyd Bourne
Lloyd Bourne
6-1
6-4
Ramesh Krishnan*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
6-7
7-6
6-2
Quarterfinals
Anders Jarryd*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
7-6
6-3
Bill Scanlon*
John R. Austin
John R. Austin
6-3
6-2
Mats Wilander*
Chris M. Dunk
Chris M. Dunk
6-3
7-6
Ramesh Krishnan*
Van Alan Winitsky
Van Alan Winitsky
1-6
7-6
6-2
Semifinals
Bill Scanlon*
Anders Jarryd
Anders Jarryd
6-1
6-2
Mats Wilander*
Ramesh Krishnan
Ramesh Krishnan
6-1
6-4
Final
Bill Scanlon*
Mats Wilander
Mats Wilander
6-2
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Bill Scanlon*
Panamkorn Pladchunil
Panamkorn Pladchunil
Chris Mayotte*
Robert Reininger
Robert Reininger
John R. Austin*
Louk Sanders
Louk Sanders
Jonathan R. Smith*
Peter Feigl
Peter Feigl
Anders Jarryd*
Eric Wilborts
Eric Wilborts
Chris Lewis*
Robert van't Hof
Robert van't Hof
Vijay Amritraj*
Larry Stefanki
Larry Stefanki
Rod Frawley*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
Mats Wilander*
Anand Amritraj
Anand Amritraj
Joakim Nystrom*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
Chris M. Dunk*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
Martin (Marty) Davis*
Tony Graham
Tony Graham
Ramesh Krishnan*
Hans Hansson
Hans Hansson
Mark Edmondson*
Hans Simonsson
Hans Simonsson
Van Alan Winitsky*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
Lloyd Bourne*
Sombat Uamongkol
Sombat Uamongkol
Round 2
Bill Scanlon*
Chris Mayotte
Chris Mayotte
John R. Austin*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
Anders Jarryd*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
Vijay Amritraj*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
Mats Wilander*
Joakim Nystrom
Joakim Nystrom
Chris M. Dunk*
Martin (Marty) Davis
Martin (Marty) Davis
Ramesh Krishnan*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
Van Alan Winitsky*
Lloyd Bourne
Lloyd Bourne
Quarterfinals
Bill Scanlon*
John R. Austin
John R. Austin
Anders Jarryd*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
Mats Wilander*
Chris M. Dunk
Chris M. Dunk
Ramesh Krishnan*
Van Alan Winitsky
Van Alan Winitsky
Semifinals
Bill Scanlon*
Anders Jarryd
Anders Jarryd
Mats Wilander*
Ramesh Krishnan
Ramesh Krishnan
Final
Bill Scanlon*
Mats Wilander
Mats Wilander