Colombia Satellite - Leg 2 1982
General 1982-03-08 - 1982-03-13
Open
Clay
5
Barranquilla
Colombia
Source International Tennis Weekly
Info Prize money $10,000
Media
Winner Ramiro Benavides
Players
Orlando Agudelo
Hernando Aguirre
Juan Carlos Andrade
Angel Luis Arbelo
Philippe Balavoine
Carlos Dario Behar
Ramiro Benavides
Alejandro Cortes
Rodney (Rod) Crowley
Carlos Di Laura
Gaston Escofet
Hernando Aguirre
Juan Carlos Andrade
Angel Luis Arbelo
Philippe Balavoine
Carlos Dario Behar
Ramiro Benavides
Alejandro Cortes
Rodney (Rod) Crowley
Carlos Di Laura
Gaston Escofet
Rand R. Evett
Carlos Gomez
Rene Gomez
Luis Arturo Gonzalez
W. Martin Guntrip
Miguel R. Jimenez
Robert Bruce Kleege
Geoff MacDonald
Kevin Manning
Gabriel Monroy
Raul Montoya
Carlos Gomez
Rene Gomez
Luis Arturo Gonzalez
W. Martin Guntrip
Miguel R. Jimenez
Robert Bruce Kleege
Geoff MacDonald
Kevin Manning
Gabriel Monroy
Raul Montoya
Luis Alberto Motivar
Javier Restrepo
Timothy D. (Tim) Robson
Adam Scheinman
Randolph Scheller
Ian Schindler
David Shaw
Wolfgang Spiess
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Luis Alberto Zuleta
Javier Restrepo
Timothy D. (Tim) Robson
Adam Scheinman
Randolph Scheller
Ian Schindler
David Shaw
Wolfgang Spiess
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Luis Alberto Zuleta
Rounds
Round 1
Alejandro Cortes*
Tim Robson
Tim Robson
6-0
6-4
Rene Gomez*
Miguel R. Jimenez
Miguel R. Jimenez
5-7
6-3
7-5
Kevin Manning*
Luis Alberto Motivar
Luis Alberto Motivar
6-1
6-4
Ramiro Benavides*
Ian Schindler
Ian Schindler
6-1
6-2
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Gaston Escofet
Gaston Escofet
7-5
6-7
6-3
Orlando Agudelo*
Martin Guntrip
Martin Guntrip
7-5
6-3
Randolph Scheller*
Adam Scheinman
Adam Scheinman
6-1
6-2
Geoff MacDonald*
Philippe Balavoine
Philippe Balavoine
6-0
6-0
Rand R. Evett*
Wolfgang Spiess
Wolfgang Spiess
6-2
6-1
Carlos Dario Behar*
Luis Arturo Gonzalez
Luis Arturo Gonzalez
2-6
6-4
6-4
Angel Luis Arbelo*
Gabriel Monroy
Gabriel Monroy
6-0
6-3
Javier Restrepo*
Carlos Di Laura
Carlos Di Laura
2-6
6-2
6-2
Juan Carlos Andrade*
Luis Alberto Zuleta
Luis Alberto Zuleta
6-1
6-4
Rodney (Rod) Crowley*
Raul Montoya
Raul Montoya
4-6
6-4
6-2
Hernando Aguirre*
David Shaw
David Shaw
7-5
3-6
6-2
Bruce Kleege*
Carlos Gomez
Carlos Gomez
6-3
6-1
Round 2
Alejandro Cortes*
Rene Gomez
Rene Gomez
6-3
6-2
Ramiro Benavides*
Kevin Manning
Kevin Manning
6-3
6-2
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Orlando Agudelo
Orlando Agudelo
6-1
6-1
Geoff MacDonald*
Randolph Scheller
Randolph Scheller
6-4
6-1
Rand R. Evett*
Carlos Dario Behar
Carlos Dario Behar
6-0
6-1
Javier Restrepo*
Angel Luis Arbelo
Angel Luis Arbelo
6-3
6-4
Juan Carlos Andrade*
Rodney (Rod) Crowley
Rodney (Rod) Crowley
6-3
6-3
Bruce Kleege*
Hernando Aguirre
Hernando Aguirre
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Ramiro Benavides*
Alejandro Cortes
Alejandro Cortes
6-3
7-5
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Geoff MacDonald
Geoff MacDonald
6-4
6-1
Rand R. Evett*
Javier Restrepo
Javier Restrepo
6-2
6-3
Bruce Kleege*
Juan Carlos Andrade
Juan Carlos Andrade
6-3
4-6
7-6
Semifinals
Ramiro Benavides*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
7-6
6-4
Rand R. Evett*
Bruce Kleege
Bruce Kleege
6-4
6-3
Final
Ramiro Benavides*
Rand R. Evett
Rand R. Evett
1-6
6-4
8-6
Tournament
Round 1
Ramiro Benavides*
Ian Schindler
Ian Schindler
Kevin Manning*
Luis Alberto Motivar
Luis Alberto Motivar
Alejandro Cortes*
Tim Robson
Tim Robson
Rene Gomez*
Miguel R. Jimenez
Miguel R. Jimenez
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Gaston Escofet
Gaston Escofet
Orlando Agudelo*
Martin Guntrip
Martin Guntrip
Geoff MacDonald*
Philippe Balavoine
Philippe Balavoine
Randolph Scheller*
Adam Scheinman
Adam Scheinman
Rand R. Evett*
Wolfgang Spiess
Wolfgang Spiess
Carlos Dario Behar*
Luis Arturo Gonzalez
Luis Arturo Gonzalez
Javier Restrepo*
Carlos Di Laura
Carlos Di Laura
Angel Luis Arbelo*
Gabriel Monroy
Gabriel Monroy
Bruce Kleege*
Carlos Gomez
Carlos Gomez
Hernando Aguirre*
David Shaw
David Shaw
Juan Carlos Andrade*
Luis Alberto Zuleta
Luis Alberto Zuleta
Rodney (Rod) Crowley*
Raul Montoya
Raul Montoya
Round 2
Ramiro Benavides*
Kevin Manning
Kevin Manning
Alejandro Cortes*
Rene Gomez
Rene Gomez
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Orlando Agudelo
Orlando Agudelo
Geoff MacDonald*
Randolph Scheller
Randolph Scheller
Rand R. Evett*
Carlos Dario Behar
Carlos Dario Behar
Javier Restrepo*
Angel Luis Arbelo
Angel Luis Arbelo
Bruce Kleege*
Hernando Aguirre
Hernando Aguirre
Juan Carlos Andrade*
Rodney (Rod) Crowley
Rodney (Rod) Crowley
Quarterfinals
Ramiro Benavides*
Alejandro Cortes
Alejandro Cortes
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Geoff MacDonald
Geoff MacDonald
Rand R. Evett*
Javier Restrepo
Javier Restrepo
Bruce Kleege*
Juan Carlos Andrade
Juan Carlos Andrade
Semifinals
Ramiro Benavides*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Rand R. Evett*
Bruce Kleege
Bruce Kleege
Final
Ramiro Benavides*
Rand R. Evett
Rand R. Evett