WCT - Zurich 1982
General 1982-03-28 - 1982-04-04
WCT Circuit
Indoor carpet
5
Zurich
Switzerland
Source ATP
Info Prize money $300,000
Davis and Dunk were qualifiers.
Media
Winner William (Bill) Scanlon
Players
Vijay Amritraj
John R. Austin
Corrado Barazzutti
Stanislav Birner
Ricardo Cano
Kevin Melvyn Curren
Martin (Marty) Davis
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Chris M. Dunk
Wojtek Fibak
John Basil Fitzgerald
John R. Austin
Corrado Barazzutti
Stanislav Birner
Ricardo Cano
Kevin Melvyn Curren
Martin (Marty) Davis
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Chris M. Dunk
Wojtek Fibak
John Basil Fitzgerald
Vitas Kevin Gerulaitis
Sammy Giammalva jr
Shlomo Glickstein
Francisco Gonzalez
Tony Graham
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Heinz Peter Gunthardt
V. Erick Iskersky
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Ilie Nastase
Sammy Giammalva jr
Shlomo Glickstein
Francisco Gonzalez
Tony Graham
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Heinz Peter Gunthardt
V. Erick Iskersky
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Ilie Nastase
Gianni Ocleppo
Pascal Portes
Peter Rennert
Nick Saviano
William (Bill) Scanlon
Roland Stadler
Guillermo Vilas
Trey H. Waltke
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Ricardo E. Ycaza Paulson
Pascal Portes
Peter Rennert
Nick Saviano
William (Bill) Scanlon
Roland Stadler
Guillermo Vilas
Trey H. Waltke
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Ricardo E. Ycaza Paulson
Rounds
Round 1
Guillermo Vilas*
Martin (Marty) Davis
Martin (Marty) Davis
7-5
6-2
Tom Gullikson*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
6-4
6-3
Bill Scanlon*
Stanislav Birner
Stanislav Birner
7-6
6-3
Wojtek Fibak*
V. Erick Iskersky
V. Erick Iskersky
6-2
6-1
Pascal Portes*
Tony Graham
Tony Graham
7-6
7-6
Peter Rennert*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
6-3
7-6
Chris M. Dunk*
Sammy Giammalva jr
Sammy Giammalva jr
6-3
7-6
Shlomo Glickstein*
John R. Austin
John R. Austin
6-2
6-3
Kevin Curren*
Heinz Gunthardt
Heinz Gunthardt
6-3
6-3
Roland Stadler*
Ricardo Ycaza
Ricardo Ycaza
6-1
6-3
Nick Saviano*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
6-4
4-6
7-5
Corrado Barazzutti*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
6-3
6-3
Vijay Amritraj*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-4
6-4
John Fitzgerald*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
6-3
6-2
Gianni Ocleppo*
Ricardo Cano
Ricardo Cano
7-6
6-4
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
6-1
6-2
Round 2
Guillermo Vilas*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
6-2
6-3
Bill Scanlon*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
3-6
7-6
6-4
Pascal Portes*
Peter Rennert
Peter Rennert
6-4
7-5
Shlomo Glickstein*
Chris M. Dunk
Chris M. Dunk
6-4
7-5
Kevin Curren*
Roland Stadler
Roland Stadler
6-3
6-0
Corrado Barazzutti*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
6-7
6-3
6-4
John Fitzgerald*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
6-2
7-5
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Gianni Ocleppo
Gianni Ocleppo
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
Bill Scanlon*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
6-4
6-4
Pascal Portes*
Shlomo Glickstein
Shlomo Glickstein
6-2
4-6
7-5
Kevin Curren*
Corrado Barazzutti
Corrado Barazzutti
6-2
7-6
Vitas Gerulaitis*
John Fitzgerald
John Fitzgerald
6-7
6-1
6-0
Semifinals
Bill Scanlon*
Pascal Portes
Pascal Portes
6-1
ret.
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Kevin Curren
Kevin Curren
4-6
6-4
7-6
Final
Bill Scanlon*
Vitas Gerulaitis
Vitas Gerulaitis
7-5
7-6
1-6
0-6
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Bill Scanlon*
Stanislav Birner
Stanislav Birner
Wojtek Fibak*
V. Erick Iskersky
V. Erick Iskersky
Guillermo Vilas*
Martin (Marty) Davis
Martin (Marty) Davis
Tom Gullikson*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
Pascal Portes*
Tony Graham
Tony Graham
Peter Rennert*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
Shlomo Glickstein*
John R. Austin
John R. Austin
Chris M. Dunk*
Sammy Giammalva jr
Sammy Giammalva jr
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
Gianni Ocleppo*
Ricardo Cano
Ricardo Cano
John Fitzgerald*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
Vijay Amritraj*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Kevin Curren*
Heinz Gunthardt
Heinz Gunthardt
Roland Stadler*
Ricardo Ycaza
Ricardo Ycaza
Corrado Barazzutti*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Nick Saviano*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
Round 2
Bill Scanlon*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
Guillermo Vilas*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
Pascal Portes*
Peter Rennert
Peter Rennert
Shlomo Glickstein*
Chris M. Dunk
Chris M. Dunk
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Gianni Ocleppo
Gianni Ocleppo
John Fitzgerald*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
Kevin Curren*
Roland Stadler
Roland Stadler
Corrado Barazzutti*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
Quarterfinals
Bill Scanlon*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
Pascal Portes*
Shlomo Glickstein
Shlomo Glickstein
Vitas Gerulaitis*
John Fitzgerald
John Fitzgerald
Kevin Curren*
Corrado Barazzutti
Corrado Barazzutti
Semifinals
Bill Scanlon*
Pascal Portes
Pascal Portes
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Kevin Curren
Kevin Curren
Final
Bill Scanlon*
Vitas Gerulaitis
Vitas Gerulaitis