Guaruja 1983
General 1983-01-24 - 1983-01-30
Grand Prix Circuit
Hardcourt
6
Guaruja Beach, Sao Paolo
Brazil
Source ATP
Info Prize money $200,000
Media
Winner Jose Luis Clerc
Players
Ricardo Acuna
Egan Adams
Pablo Arraya
Givaldo Barbosa
Ramiro Benavides
Bernard J.E. Boileau
Jimmy Brown
Ricardo Cano
Carlos Castellan
Jose Luis Clerc
Loic Courteau
David Dowlen
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Alejandro Ganzabal
Brad Gilbert
Shlomo Glickstein
Egan Adams
Pablo Arraya
Givaldo Barbosa
Ramiro Benavides
Bernard J.E. Boileau
Jimmy Brown
Ricardo Cano
Carlos Castellan
Jose Luis Clerc
Loic Courteau
David Dowlen
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Alejandro Ganzabal
Brad Gilbert
Shlomo Glickstein
Julio Goes (Góes)
Andres Gomez
Francisco Gonzalez
Timothy Ernest (Tim) Gullikson
Jim Gurfein
Marcos Hocevar
Damir Keretic
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Cesar Kist
Ivan Kley
Ramesh Krishnan
Zoltán Kuharsky
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Richard Alan (Rick) Meyer
Cassio Motta
Nduka Odizor
Victor Pecci
Andres Gomez
Francisco Gonzalez
Timothy Ernest (Tim) Gullikson
Jim Gurfein
Marcos Hocevar
Damir Keretic
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Cesar Kist
Ivan Kley
Ramesh Krishnan
Zoltán Kuharsky
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Richard Alan (Rick) Meyer
Cassio Motta
Nduka Odizor
Victor Pecci
Pedro Rebolledo
Rocky Royer
Nick Saviano
Hans Kent Ingvar Simonsson
Stefan Simonsson
Tomas Smid
Joao Soares
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
Ben Testerman
Gustavo Tiberti
Mats Arne Olof Wilander
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Van Alan Winitsky
Rocky Royer
Nick Saviano
Hans Kent Ingvar Simonsson
Stefan Simonsson
Tomas Smid
Joao Soares
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
Ben Testerman
Gustavo Tiberti
Mats Arne Olof Wilander
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Van Alan Winitsky
Rounds
Round 1
Ricardo Acuna*
Ivan Kley
Ivan Kley
6-4
6-1
Alejandro Ganzabal*
Jim Gurfein
Jim Gurfein
2-6
7-6
7-6
Francisco Gonzalez*
Zoltán Kuharsky
Zoltán Kuharsky
1-6
7-6
6-2
Nick Saviano*
Ricardo Cano
Ricardo Cano
6-2
6-4
Carlos Castellan*
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Charles (Buzz) Strode
6-2
6-2
Givaldo Barbosa*
Julio Goes (Góes)
Julio Goes (Góes)
6-4
7-6
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
6-7
6-1
7-6
Bernard Boileau*
Rick Meyer
Rick Meyer
6-1
6-1
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Egan Adams
Egan Adams
6-2
6-1
Ramiro Benavides*
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
6-0
6-4
Jimmy Brown*
Pedro Rebolledo
Pedro Rebolledo
7-5
6-2
Nduka Odizor*
Cesar Kist
Cesar Kist
6-2
3-6
6-3
Stefan Simonsson*
Ben Testerman
Ben Testerman
2-6
6-3
6-0
Ramesh Krishnan*
Tim Gullikson
Tim Gullikson
6-1
6-2
Loic Courteau*
Rocky Royer
Rocky Royer
6-1
6-2
Gustavo Tiberti*
Cassio Motta
Cassio Motta
4-6
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Jose Luis Clerc*
Ricardo Acuna
Ricardo Acuna
6-3
6-0
Alejandro Ganzabal*
Shlomo Glickstein
Shlomo Glickstein
2-6
7-6
7-6
Francisco Gonzalez*
Van Alan Winitsky
Van Alan Winitsky
7-6
2-6
6-2
Nick Saviano*
Pablo Arraya
Pablo Arraya
3-6
7-6
6-4
Andres Gomez*
Carlos Castellan
Carlos Castellan
6-2
6-4
Givaldo Barbosa*
Damir Keretic
Damir Keretic
4-6
6-4
6-3
Tim Wilkison*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-3
4-6
6-0
Bernard Boileau*
Tim Mayotte
Tim Mayotte
7-6
6-0
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar
6-4
3-6
6-2
Ramiro Benavides*
Hans Simonsson
Hans Simonsson
6-3
6-3
Jimmy Brown*
Brad Gilbert
Brad Gilbert
4-6
6-3
6-1
Tomas Smid*
Nduka Odizor
Nduka Odizor
6-4
6-2
Stefan Simonsson*
David Dowlen
David Dowlen
6-7
6-2
6-1
Ramesh Krishnan*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-4
6-3
Loic Courteau*
Victor Pecci
Victor Pecci
6-1
6-3
Mats Wilander*
Gustavo Tiberti
Gustavo Tiberti
6-3
6-0
Round 3
Jose Luis Clerc*
Alejandro Ganzabal
Alejandro Ganzabal
6-4
6-1
Francisco Gonzalez*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
6-3
7-6
Andres Gomez*
Givaldo Barbosa
Givaldo Barbosa
6-3
6-3
Bernard Boileau*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
w.o.
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
6-2
6-0
Tomas Smid*
Jimmy Brown
Jimmy Brown
6-2
5-7
6-3
Ramesh Krishnan*
Stefan Simonsson
Stefan Simonsson
6-0
6-1
Mats Wilander*
Loic Courteau
Loic Courteau
6-1
6-1
Quarterfinals
Jose Luis Clerc*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
6-4
6-4
Bernard Boileau*
Andres Gomez
Andres Gomez
7-5
6-1
Tomas Smid*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
7-5
6-2
Mats Wilander*
Ramesh Krishnan
Ramesh Krishnan
6-1
6-1
Semifinals
Jose Luis Clerc*
Bernard Boileau
Bernard Boileau
6-1
6-2
Mats Wilander*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
6-1
6-4
Final
Jose Luis Clerc*
Mats Wilander
Mats Wilander
3-6
7-5
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Ricardo Acuna*
Ivan Kley
Ivan Kley
Alejandro Ganzabal*
Jim Gurfein
Jim Gurfein
Francisco Gonzalez*
Zoltán Kuharsky
Zoltán Kuharsky
Nick Saviano*
Ricardo Cano
Ricardo Cano
Bernard Boileau*
Rick Meyer
Rick Meyer
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
Carlos Castellan*
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Charles (Buzz) Strode
Givaldo Barbosa*
Julio Goes (Góes)
Julio Goes (Góes)
Gustavo Tiberti*
Cassio Motta
Cassio Motta
Loic Courteau*
Rocky Royer
Rocky Royer
Ramesh Krishnan*
Tim Gullikson
Tim Gullikson
Stefan Simonsson*
Ben Testerman
Ben Testerman
Nduka Odizor*
Cesar Kist
Cesar Kist
Jimmy Brown*
Pedro Rebolledo
Pedro Rebolledo
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Egan Adams
Egan Adams
Ramiro Benavides*
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
Morris Chesney (Skip) Strode
Round 2
Jose Luis Clerc*
Ricardo Acuna
Ricardo Acuna
Alejandro Ganzabal*
Shlomo Glickstein
Shlomo Glickstein
Francisco Gonzalez*
Van Alan Winitsky
Van Alan Winitsky
Nick Saviano*
Pablo Arraya
Pablo Arraya
Bernard Boileau*
Tim Mayotte
Tim Mayotte
Tim Wilkison*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Andres Gomez*
Carlos Castellan
Carlos Castellan
Givaldo Barbosa*
Damir Keretic
Damir Keretic
Mats Wilander*
Gustavo Tiberti
Gustavo Tiberti
Loic Courteau*
Victor Pecci
Victor Pecci
Ramesh Krishnan*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Stefan Simonsson*
David Dowlen
David Dowlen
Tomas Smid*
Nduka Odizor
Nduka Odizor
Jimmy Brown*
Brad Gilbert
Brad Gilbert
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar
Ramiro Benavides*
Hans Simonsson
Hans Simonsson
Round 3
Jose Luis Clerc*
Alejandro Ganzabal
Alejandro Ganzabal
Francisco Gonzalez*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
Bernard Boileau*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
Andres Gomez*
Givaldo Barbosa
Givaldo Barbosa
Mats Wilander*
Loic Courteau
Loic Courteau
Ramesh Krishnan*
Stefan Simonsson
Stefan Simonsson
Tomas Smid*
Jimmy Brown
Jimmy Brown
Patrick (Pat) Dupre*
Ramiro Benavides
Ramiro Benavides
Quarterfinals
Jose Luis Clerc*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
Bernard Boileau*
Andres Gomez
Andres Gomez
Mats Wilander*
Ramesh Krishnan
Ramesh Krishnan
Tomas Smid*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Semifinals
Jose Luis Clerc*
Bernard Boileau
Bernard Boileau
Mats Wilander*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
Final
Jose Luis Clerc*
Mats Wilander
Mats Wilander