Cincinnati 1968
General 0000-00-00 - 1968-07-07
Open
Clay
8
Cincinnati, Ohio
United States of America
Source World tennis
Media
Winner Bill Harris
Players
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Perry D. Ballard
Anthony (Tony) Bardsley
Nick Barone
Chris Baxter
Roger Beach
Dan J. Bleckinger
Richard Bowers
Scott Bristol
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Robert Bruce
Steve Brunner
Tony Bull
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Richard Chace
Brian Cheney
Barry Conway
Steve Cornell
John Engel De Zeeuw
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
Steve Faulk
Frederick (Fred) Fennell
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Robin Fry
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Perry D. Ballard
Anthony (Tony) Bardsley
Nick Barone
Chris Baxter
Roger Beach
Dan J. Bleckinger
Richard Bowers
Scott Bristol
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Robert Bruce
Steve Brunner
Tony Bull
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Richard Chace
Brian Cheney
Barry Conway
Steve Cornell
John Engel De Zeeuw
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
Steve Faulk
Frederick (Fred) Fennell
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Robin Fry
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Ed Grubb
Bill Harris
Bobby Heald
Van Hill
Walter R. Johnson
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Ramanathan Krishnan
Jun Kuki
Premjit J. Lall
Pedro Langre
Tom Loring
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
Michael (Mike) Marcin
Lloyd Moglen
Cliff Montgomery
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Len Mullins
Danny O'Bryant
Tony Ortiz
Stanley Pasarell
Bill Pendl
Gerry Perry Jr.
Jim Poling
Dale Power
Vic Rollins
Francois Savy
Bill Harris
Bobby Heald
Van Hill
Walter R. Johnson
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Ramanathan Krishnan
Jun Kuki
Premjit J. Lall
Pedro Langre
Tom Loring
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
Michael (Mike) Marcin
Lloyd Moglen
Cliff Montgomery
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Len Mullins
Danny O'Bryant
Tony Ortiz
Stanley Pasarell
Bill Pendl
Gerry Perry Jr.
Jim Poling
Dale Power
Vic Rollins
Francois Savy
Andy Scheinman
Leonhardt Scheuermann
Dean Schlobohm
Lenny Schloss
Jay Schlosser
Jacob Schlosser
John Shaeffer
Steve Siegel
Inderjit Singh
Bohn Smith
Robert (Bob) Sprengelmeyer
Roy W. Sprengelmeyer
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Allan James Stone
Greg Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
Washington Suarez
Wayne Svoboda
Steve Turner
Larry Turville
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Jim Ward
David Werchen
Stephen (Steve) Zalinski
Leonhardt Scheuermann
Dean Schlobohm
Lenny Schloss
Jay Schlosser
Jacob Schlosser
John Shaeffer
Steve Siegel
Inderjit Singh
Bohn Smith
Robert (Bob) Sprengelmeyer
Roy W. Sprengelmeyer
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Allan James Stone
Greg Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
Washington Suarez
Wayne Svoboda
Steve Turner
Larry Turville
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Jim Ward
David Werchen
Stephen (Steve) Zalinski
Rounds
Preliminary Round
Pedro Langre*
Robin Fry
Robin Fry
6-4
9-7
Lenny Schloss*
Dean Schlobohm
Dean Schlobohm
6-3
11-9
Cliff Montgomery*
Jacob Schlosser
Jacob Schlosser
6-2
3-6
1-0
ret.
Steve Cornell*
Wayne Svoboda
Wayne Svoboda
4-6
6-3
6-3
Chris Baxter*
Vic Rollins
Vic Rollins
6-4
4-6
6-1
Bobby Heald*
Stanley Pasarell
Stanley Pasarell
6-4
8-6
Bohn Smith*
Jay Schlosser
Jay Schlosser
4-6
6-1
6-0
Roy W. Sprengelmeyer*
Van Hill
Van Hill
9-11
6-2
7-5
Gerry Perry Jr.*
Leonhardt Scheuermann
Leonhardt Scheuermann
6-3
6-3
Charles (Chuck) deVoe*
Tony Ortiz
Tony Ortiz
6-1
11-9
Larry Turville*
Stephen (Steve) Zalinski
Stephen (Steve) Zalinski
6-2
6-4
Barry Conway*
Michael (Mike) Marcin
Michael (Mike) Marcin
6-0
4-6
6-3
Bob Sprengelmeyer*
Steve Siegel
Steve Siegel
9-7
6-4
Ronald (Ron) Goldman*
Tony Bull
Tony Bull
7-5
6-3
Walter R. Johnson*
Jim Poling
Jim Poling
7-5
8-6
Round 1
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
David Werchen
David Werchen
6-2
6-2
Washington Suarez*
Inderjit Singh
Inderjit Singh
6-3
7-5
Ed Grubb*
Dale Power
Dale Power
3-6
6-2
6-1
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Steve Brunner
Steve Brunner
7-5
6-1
Pedro Langre*
Jim Ward
Jim Ward
6-2
6-3
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Tom Loring
Tom Loring
6-3
6-0
Francois Savy*
Andy Scheinman
Andy Scheinman
5-7
7-5
8-6
Lenny Schloss*
Cliff Montgomery
Cliff Montgomery
6-2
6-3
Steve Cornell*
Perry D. Ballard
Perry D. Ballard
6-4
6-2
Roy W. Sprengelmeyer*
Frederick (Fred) Fennell
Frederick (Fred) Fennell
4-6
6-2
6-2
Tom Gorman*
Chris Baxter
Chris Baxter
6-3
6-2
Robert H. (Bob) Stock*
Scott Bristol
Scott Bristol
6-4
6-4
Bobby Heald*
Bohn Smith
Bohn Smith
7-5
3-6
6-3
Len Mullins*
Roger Beach
Roger Beach
6-1
2-6
7-5
Gerry Perry Jr.*
Bill Pendl
Bill Pendl
6-1
6-3
Danny O'Bryant*
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
9-7
6-4
Lloyd Moglen*
Robert Bruce
Robert Bruce
10-8
6-3
Bill Brown*
Greg Stone
Greg Stone
6-2
6-2
John Shaeffer*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
6-4
6-2
Larry Turville*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
6-4
10-8
Bill Harris*
Tony Bardsley
Tony Bardsley
6-2
6-4
Richard Chace*
Barry Conway
Barry Conway
2-6
6-1
6-4
Ronald (Ron) Goldman*
Bob Sprengelmeyer
Bob Sprengelmeyer
6-0
6-4
Dick Dell*
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
6-1
6-3
Walter R. Johnson*
Nick Barone
Nick Barone
6-8
6-4
1-0
ret.
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
John Engel De Zeeuw
John Engel De Zeeuw
6-2
6-1
Sherwood Stewart*
Richard Bowers
Richard Bowers
3-6
6-1
6-1
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Steve Turner
Steve Turner
3-6
6-1
6-1
Round 2
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Washington Suarez
Washington Suarez
6-2
6-3
Dan J. Bleckinger*
Ed Grubb
Ed Grubb
4-6
6-4
6-4
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Pedro Langre
Pedro Langre
6-4
6-3
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Francois Savy
Francois Savy
6-1
6-4
Lenny Schloss*
Steve Cornell
Steve Cornell
10-12
6-2
6-3
Brian Cheney*
Roy W. Sprengelmeyer
Roy W. Sprengelmeyer
6-1
6-2
Tom Gorman*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
11-13
6-3
6-0
Bobby Heald*
Len Mullins
Len Mullins
8-6
6-1
Danny O'Bryant*
Gerry Perry Jr.
Gerry Perry Jr.
6-3
6-3
Steve Faulk*
Lloyd Moglen
Lloyd Moglen
6-3
6-1
John Shaeffer*
Bill Brown
Bill Brown
6-3
6-3
Bill Harris*
Larry Turville
Larry Turville
3-6
6-2
6-1
Richard Chace*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
7-5
4-6
6-4
Dick Dell*
Walter R. Johnson
Walter R. Johnson
4-6
6-4
6-3
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
8-6
6-4
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
6-1
7-5
Round 3
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Dan J. Bleckinger
Dan J. Bleckinger
6-2
6-2
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
6-3
6-4
Brian Cheney*
Lenny Schloss
Lenny Schloss
6-4
6-2
Tom Gorman*
Bobby Heald
Bobby Heald
6-3
6-3
Steve Faulk*
Danny O'Bryant
Danny O'Bryant
2-6
6-3
7-5
Bill Harris*
John Shaeffer
John Shaeffer
6-1
6-1
Dick Dell*
Richard Chace
Richard Chace
6-0
6-2
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
2-6
6-2
6-3
Round 4
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
7-5
4-6
6-3
Tom Gorman*
Brian Cheney
Brian Cheney
9-7
6-8
6-4
Bill Harris*
Steve Faulk
Steve Faulk
6-4
2-6
6-3
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
6-4
6-2
Quarterfinals
Allan Stone*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
6-3
6-2
Bill Harris*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
5-7
7-5
7-5
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
7-5
8-6
Tom Gorman*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Bill Harris*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
4-6
9-7
6-0
Tom Gorman*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
10-8
4-6
6-4
Final
Bill Harris*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
3-6
6-2
6-2
Tournament
Preliminary Round
Larry Turville*
Stephen (Steve) Zalinski
Stephen (Steve) Zalinski
Charles (Chuck) deVoe*
Tony Ortiz
Tony Ortiz
Gerry Perry Jr.*
Leonhardt Scheuermann
Leonhardt Scheuermann
Pedro Langre*
Robin Fry
Robin Fry
Chris Baxter*
Vic Rollins
Vic Rollins
Bobby Heald*
Stanley Pasarell
Stanley Pasarell
Bohn Smith*
Jay Schlosser
Jay Schlosser
Roy W. Sprengelmeyer*
Van Hill
Van Hill
Lenny Schloss*
Dean Schlobohm
Dean Schlobohm
Cliff Montgomery*
Jacob Schlosser
Jacob Schlosser
Steve Cornell*
Wayne Svoboda
Wayne Svoboda
Walter R. Johnson*
Jim Poling
Jim Poling
Barry Conway*
Michael (Mike) Marcin
Michael (Mike) Marcin
Ronald (Ron) Goldman*
Tony Bull
Tony Bull
Bob Sprengelmeyer*
Steve Siegel
Steve Siegel
Round 1
Bill Harris*
Tony Bardsley
Tony Bardsley
Larry Turville*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
John Shaeffer*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Bill Brown*
Greg Stone
Greg Stone
Lloyd Moglen*
Robert Bruce
Robert Bruce
Danny O'Bryant*
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
Gerry Perry Jr.*
Bill Pendl
Bill Pendl
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Tom Loring
Tom Loring
Francois Savy*
Andy Scheinman
Andy Scheinman
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Steve Brunner
Steve Brunner
Pedro Langre*
Jim Ward
Jim Ward
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
David Werchen
David Werchen
Washington Suarez*
Inderjit Singh
Inderjit Singh
Ed Grubb*
Dale Power
Dale Power
Tom Gorman*
Chris Baxter
Chris Baxter
Robert H. (Bob) Stock*
Scott Bristol
Scott Bristol
Bobby Heald*
Bohn Smith
Bohn Smith
Len Mullins*
Roger Beach
Roger Beach
Roy W. Sprengelmeyer*
Frederick (Fred) Fennell
Frederick (Fred) Fennell
Lenny Schloss*
Cliff Montgomery
Cliff Montgomery
Steve Cornell*
Perry D. Ballard
Perry D. Ballard
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Steve Turner
Steve Turner
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
John Engel De Zeeuw
John Engel De Zeeuw
Sherwood Stewart*
Richard Bowers
Richard Bowers
Dick Dell*
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
Walter R. Johnson*
Nick Barone
Nick Barone
Richard Chace*
Barry Conway
Barry Conway
Ronald (Ron) Goldman*
Bob Sprengelmeyer
Bob Sprengelmeyer
Round 2
Bill Harris*
Larry Turville
Larry Turville
John Shaeffer*
Bill Brown
Bill Brown
Steve Faulk*
Lloyd Moglen
Lloyd Moglen
Danny O'Bryant*
Gerry Perry Jr.
Gerry Perry Jr.
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Francois Savy
Francois Savy
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Pedro Langre
Pedro Langre
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Washington Suarez
Washington Suarez
Dan J. Bleckinger*
Ed Grubb
Ed Grubb
Tom Gorman*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Bobby Heald*
Len Mullins
Len Mullins
Brian Cheney*
Roy W. Sprengelmeyer
Roy W. Sprengelmeyer
Lenny Schloss*
Steve Cornell
Steve Cornell
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
Dick Dell*
Walter R. Johnson
Walter R. Johnson
Richard Chace*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Round 3
Bill Harris*
John Shaeffer
John Shaeffer
Steve Faulk*
Danny O'Bryant
Danny O'Bryant
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Dan J. Bleckinger
Dan J. Bleckinger
Tom Gorman*
Bobby Heald
Bobby Heald
Brian Cheney*
Lenny Schloss
Lenny Schloss
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Dick Dell*
Richard Chace
Richard Chace
Round 4
Bill Harris*
Steve Faulk
Steve Faulk
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Tom Gorman*
Brian Cheney
Brian Cheney
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
Quarterfinals
Bill Harris*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
Allan Stone*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Tom Gorman*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
Semifinals
Bill Harris*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Tom Gorman*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Final
Bill Harris*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman