Essex Championships 1908


General 1908-08-06 - 1908-08-08
Amateur
Grass
5
Colchester, Victoria Road Grounds
England

Source Ayres 1909, East Anglian Daily Times


Info Draw: 24


Report Mens doubles final (Draw:15): Roper Barrett/Hunter def. Perry/Dodge w.o.

Mixed doubles final (Draw:21): Agnes Morton/C.E. Hunter def. M.A. Wright/W.P. Wright 6-0 6-0



Media


Winner Herbert Roper Barrett


Players
C.H. Close
A.E. Dodge
C.E. Hunter
Andrew Leicester Irvine
J.F. Marshall
F.M. Miles
Rendle Perkins
Reverend Thomas Wentworth Pym

H.G. Maturin
W.J. Molyneaux
W. Robson
Herbert Roper Barrett
H.T. Royle
Cedric O. Scott
P.H. Stevens
G.R.T. Taylor
H. Thomson
H.T. Thomson
H.T. Wells
H.J. Weston
Frank Widdas
Percy Widdas
W.P. Wright


Rounds
Round 1
W. Robson*
bye
Rendle Perkins*
bye
Reverend Thomas Wentworth Pym*
bye
Percy Widdas*
bye
Cedric O. Scott*
bye
H. Thomson*
bye
Frank Widdas*
bye
W.J. Molyneaux*
bye
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
C.H. Close
6-1 6-1
H.G. Maturin*
H.T. Royle
2-6 6-0 6-2
H.T. Thomson*
W.P. Wright
6-2 6-1
A.E. Dodge*
G.R.T. Taylor
8-6 6-1
H.J. Weston*
F.M. Miles
6-0 6-4
J.F. Marshall*
H.T. Wells
6-1 6-2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
6-1 6-1
C.E. Hunter*
P.H. Stevens
6-2 6-0

Round 2
Rendle Perkins*
W. Robson
w.o.
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
H.G. Maturin
7-5 6-3
Herbert Roper Barrett*
H.T. Thomson
6-3 6-1
A.E. Dodge*
J.F. Marshall
6-3 4-6 6-1
C.E. Hunter*
H.J. Weston
4-6 6-1 6-2
Cedric O. Scott*
H. Thomson
6-1 6-1
Frank Widdas*
W.J. Molyneaux
6-3 6-3
Percy Widdas*
Reverend Thomas Wentworth Pym
6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals
Percy Widdas*
Rendle Perkins
6-0 8-6
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Andrew Leicester Irvine
6-2 8-6
C.E. Hunter*
A.E. Dodge
6-3 6-1
Frank Widdas*
Cedric O. Scott
6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Percy Widdas
6-3 6-1
C.E. Hunter*
Frank Widdas
6-0 6-4

Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
C.E. Hunter
6-2 8-6 ret.


Tournament
Round 1
Herbert Roper Barrett*
H.T. Thomson*
W.P. Wright
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
C.H. Close
H.G. Maturin*
H.T. Royle
Percy Widdas*
Reverend Thomas Wentworth Pym*
Rendle Perkins*
W. Robson*
C.E. Hunter*
P.H. Stevens
H.J. Weston*
F.M. Miles
A.E. Dodge*
G.R.T. Taylor
J.F. Marshall*
H.T. Wells
Frank Widdas*
W.J. Molyneaux*
Cedric O. Scott*
H. Thomson*
Round 2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
H.T. Thomson
Andrew Leicester Irvine*
H.G. Maturin
Percy Widdas*
Reverend Thomas Wentworth Pym
Rendle Perkins*
W. Robson
C.E. Hunter*
H.J. Weston
A.E. Dodge*
J.F. Marshall
Frank Widdas*
W.J. Molyneaux
Cedric O. Scott*
H. Thomson
Quarterfinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Andrew Leicester Irvine
Percy Widdas*
Rendle Perkins
C.E. Hunter*
A.E. Dodge
Frank Widdas*
Cedric O. Scott
Semifinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Percy Widdas
C.E. Hunter*
Frank Widdas
Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
C.E. Hunter