United States 1 Satellite - Masters 1983
General 1983-05-04 - 1983-05-08
Professional
Hardcourt
5
Charleston, South Carolina
United States of America
Source International Tennis Weekly
Info Prize money $10,000
Final Circuit Standings and ATP points
1. Marco Ostoja 34
2. Erick Iskersky 26
3. Derek Tarr 20
4. Ernie Fernandez 19
5. Rick Fagel 18
6. Christophe Freyss 9
7. Bill Csipkay 8
Ricardo Rivera 8
9. Mark Freedman 4
Gary Donnelly 4
Kevin Kerns 4
John Hayes 4
Bud Schultz 4
Hal Jolley 4
Carl Williams 4
George Jarck 4
Chris Gunning 4
18. Mike Gandolfo 1
Guillermo Rivas 1
Chris Pridham 1
Mitch Perkins 1
Robert Crames 1
Jeff Papell 1
Mike Pazourek 1
Ed Nagel 1
Mark Groetsch 1
Hataem McDadi 1
Tom Mercer 1
Dale Power 1
Ali Madani 1
Greg Boire 1
Tom Csipkay 1
Gary Mallincrodt 1
Dave Kraus 1
Media
Winner Ernesto (Ernie) Fernandez
Players
Greg Boire
Robert (Bob) Crames
Bill Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Rick Fagel
Ernesto (Ernie) Fernandez
Mark Freedman
Christophe C. Freyss
Michael A. (Mike) Gandolfo
Mark Groetsch
Robert (Bob) Crames
Bill Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Rick Fagel
Ernesto (Ernie) Fernandez
Mark Freedman
Christophe C. Freyss
Michael A. (Mike) Gandolfo
Mark Groetsch
Chris Gunning
John Hayes
V. Erick Iskersky
George Jarck
Hal Jolley
Kevin Kerns
Ali Madani
Gary Mallinckrodt
Hatem McDadi
Tom Mercer
Ed Nagel
John Hayes
V. Erick Iskersky
George Jarck
Hal Jolley
Kevin Kerns
Ali Madani
Gary Mallinckrodt
Hatem McDadi
Tom Mercer
Ed Nagel
Jeff Papell
Mike Pazourek
Mitchell Perkins
Dale Power
Chris Pridham
Guillermo Rivas
Ricardo Rivera
Bud Schultz
Derek Tarr
Carl Williams
Mike Pazourek
Mitchell Perkins
Dale Power
Chris Pridham
Guillermo Rivas
Ricardo Rivera
Bud Schultz
Derek Tarr
Carl Williams
Rounds
Round 1
Derek Tarr*
Greg Boire
Greg Boire
6-1
6-1
Gary Wayne Donnelly*
Jeff Papell
Jeff Papell
4-6
7-5
6-1
Carl Williams*
Tom Mercer
Tom Mercer
4-6
6-2
6-3
George Jarck*
Ricardo Rivera
Ricardo Rivera
6-2
6-4
Bill Csipkay*
Tom Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
6-4
7-6
Hal Jolley*
Hatem McDadi
Hatem McDadi
6-3
4-6
6-3
Mark Freedman*
Mike Pazourek
Mike Pazourek
6-2
3-6
6-4
Ernie Fernandez*
Mark Groetsch
Mark Groetsch
6-4
6-4
Mike Gandolfo*
Kevin Kerns
Kevin Kerns
6-7
7-5
7-6
Guillermo Rivas*
Dale Power
Dale Power
6-7
6-4
7-6
Robert Crames*
Chris Pridham
Chris Pridham
4-6
6-4
7-6
V. Erick Iskersky*
Ed Nagel
Ed Nagel
6-2
6-1
Christophe C. Freyss*
Gary Mallinckrodt
Gary Mallinckrodt
6-4
6-3
Chris Gunning*
John Hayes
John Hayes
7-6
6-4
Mitchell Perkins*
Bud Schultz
Bud Schultz
6-7
7-5
7-6
Rick Fagel*
Ali Madani
Ali Madani
7-6
6-1
Round 2
Derek Tarr*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Gary Wayne Donnelly
6-4
6-2
George Jarck*
Carl Williams
Carl Williams
6-3
6-2
Hal Jolley*
Bill Csipkay
Bill Csipkay
6-3
6-1
Ernie Fernandez*
Mark Freedman
Mark Freedman
6-0
6-3
Mike Gandolfo*
Guillermo Rivas
Guillermo Rivas
7-6
6-4
V. Erick Iskersky*
Robert Crames
Robert Crames
6-3
6-1
Chris Gunning*
Christophe C. Freyss
Christophe C. Freyss
4-6
7-6
7-6
Rick Fagel*
Mitchell Perkins
Mitchell Perkins
6-4
6-1
Quarterfinals
Derek Tarr*
George Jarck
George Jarck
6-2
6-1
Ernie Fernandez*
Hal Jolley
Hal Jolley
6-2
6-1
V. Erick Iskersky*
Mike Gandolfo
Mike Gandolfo
6-4
6-2
Rick Fagel*
Chris Gunning
Chris Gunning
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
Ernie Fernandez*
Derek Tarr
Derek Tarr
6-3
5-7
6-4
V. Erick Iskersky*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
7-5
7-5
Final
Ernie Fernandez*
V. Erick Iskersky
V. Erick Iskersky
6-7
6-4
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Ernie Fernandez*
Mark Groetsch
Mark Groetsch
Mark Freedman*
Mike Pazourek
Mike Pazourek
Hal Jolley*
Hatem McDadi
Hatem McDadi
Bill Csipkay*
Tom Csipkay
Tom Csipkay
Derek Tarr*
Greg Boire
Greg Boire
Gary Wayne Donnelly*
Jeff Papell
Jeff Papell
George Jarck*
Ricardo Rivera
Ricardo Rivera
Carl Williams*
Tom Mercer
Tom Mercer
V. Erick Iskersky*
Ed Nagel
Ed Nagel
Robert Crames*
Chris Pridham
Chris Pridham
Mike Gandolfo*
Kevin Kerns
Kevin Kerns
Guillermo Rivas*
Dale Power
Dale Power
Rick Fagel*
Ali Madani
Ali Madani
Mitchell Perkins*
Bud Schultz
Bud Schultz
Chris Gunning*
John Hayes
John Hayes
Christophe C. Freyss*
Gary Mallinckrodt
Gary Mallinckrodt
Round 2
Ernie Fernandez*
Mark Freedman
Mark Freedman
Hal Jolley*
Bill Csipkay
Bill Csipkay
Derek Tarr*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Gary Wayne Donnelly
George Jarck*
Carl Williams
Carl Williams
V. Erick Iskersky*
Robert Crames
Robert Crames
Mike Gandolfo*
Guillermo Rivas
Guillermo Rivas
Rick Fagel*
Mitchell Perkins
Mitchell Perkins
Chris Gunning*
Christophe C. Freyss
Christophe C. Freyss
Quarterfinals
Ernie Fernandez*
Hal Jolley
Hal Jolley
Derek Tarr*
George Jarck
George Jarck
V. Erick Iskersky*
Mike Gandolfo
Mike Gandolfo
Rick Fagel*
Chris Gunning
Chris Gunning
Semifinals
Ernie Fernandez*
Derek Tarr
Derek Tarr
V. Erick Iskersky*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
Final
Ernie Fernandez*
V. Erick Iskersky
V. Erick Iskersky