East Yorkshire Championships 1908
General 1908-07-16 - 1908-07-18
Amateur
Grass
5
Hull, Yorkshire
England
Source Ayres 1909, Hull Daily Mail
Info Draw: 22
25th edition.
Report Mens doubles final (Draw:15): Watson/Watson def. A. Smith/Close 6-3 6-4
Media
Winner Ernest Watson
Players
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Mark Day Hick
W. Johnson
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
Harry Elsworth Rippon
John Mawson Rounthwaite
H.C. Smedley
H.W. Smith
Mark Day Hick
W. Johnson
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
Harry Elsworth Rippon
John Mawson Rounthwaite
H.C. Smedley
H.W. Smith
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining players had a bye.
Ernest Watson*
H.C. Smedley
H.C. Smedley
6-3
1-6
6-2
Mark Hick*
A.S. Davis
A.S. Davis
w.o.
Stanley Gill*
Bertram Hanmer Banbury Symons-Jeune
Bertram Hanmer Banbury Symons-Jeune
7-5
6-4
Augustus Mark Hendricks*
Clive Branfoot
Clive Branfoot
6-3
13-11
H.W. Smith*
A. Whelan
A. Whelan
6-1
6-2
H. Chapman*
C.C. Yates
C.C. Yates
2-6
6-2
6-3
Round 2
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck*
John Mawson Rounthwaite
John Mawson Rounthwaite
6-3
6-2
Sidney Watson*
C.H. Close
C.H. Close
w.o.
Mark Hick*
P. Chignell
P. Chignell
6-0
6-1
H.W. Smith*
W. Johnson
W. Johnson
4-6
6-0
6-3
Gordon Branfoot*
Harry Elsworth Rippon
Harry Elsworth Rippon
6-4
7-5
Alec Smith*
C. Forster
C. Forster
w.o.
Augustus Mark Hendricks*
H. Chapman
H. Chapman
6-2
1-6
6-0
Ernest Watson*
Stanley Gill
Stanley Gill
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
Sidney Watson*
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
w.o.
Ernest Watson*
Mark Hick
Mark Hick
6-2
6-4
Augustus Mark Hendricks*
H.W. Smith
H.W. Smith
6-3
6-4
Alec Smith*
Gordon Branfoot
Gordon Branfoot
6-1
6-2
Semifinals
Ernest Watson*
Sidney Watson
Sidney Watson
w.o.
Alec Smith*
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Augustus Mark Hendricks
8-6
6-3
Final
Ernest Watson*
Alec Smith
Alec Smith
6-2
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Ernest Watson*
H.C. Smedley
H.C. Smedley
Stanley Gill*
Bertram Hanmer Banbury Symons-Jeune
Bertram Hanmer Banbury Symons-Jeune
Mark Hick*
A.S. Davis
A.S. Davis
Augustus Mark Hendricks*
Clive Branfoot
Clive Branfoot
H. Chapman*
C.C. Yates
C.C. Yates
H.W. Smith*
A. Whelan
A. Whelan
Round 2
Ernest Watson*
Stanley Gill
Stanley Gill
Mark Hick*
P. Chignell
P. Chignell
Sidney Watson*
C.H. Close
C.H. Close
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck*
John Mawson Rounthwaite
John Mawson Rounthwaite
Alec Smith*
C. Forster
C. Forster
Gordon Branfoot*
Harry Elsworth Rippon
Harry Elsworth Rippon
Augustus Mark Hendricks*
H. Chapman
H. Chapman
H.W. Smith*
W. Johnson
W. Johnson
Quarterfinals
Ernest Watson*
Mark Hick
Mark Hick
Sidney Watson*
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
Thomas Charles Leycester Powys-Keck
Alec Smith*
Gordon Branfoot
Gordon Branfoot
Augustus Mark Hendricks*
H.W. Smith
H.W. Smith
Semifinals
Ernest Watson*
Sidney Watson
Sidney Watson
Alec Smith*
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Final
Ernest Watson*
Alec Smith
Alec Smith