International Championships of Egypt - Cairo 1954
General 1954-03-05 - 1954-03-14
Open
Unknown
5
Cairo/Gezira Sporting Club
Egypt
Source World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Media
Winner Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Players
Daniel Acobas
Adel Allouba
Jack Arkinstall
Sayed, Ibrahim Badr-el-Dine
Erwin Balestra
Lennart Bergelin
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Julio De Walden
Pietro de Zogheb
Jose Maria Draper Torres
Jaroslav Drobny
Adel Allouba
Jack Arkinstall
Sayed, Ibrahim Badr-el-Dine
Erwin Balestra
Lennart Bergelin
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Julio De Walden
Pietro de Zogheb
Jose Maria Draper Torres
Jaroslav Drobny
E. Fenman
Carlos Ferrer Salat
Fausto Gardini
Jean Noel Grinda
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Adel Ismail
M. Kabrit
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Kamel Moubarek
Carlos Ferrer Salat
Fausto Gardini
Jean Noel Grinda
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Adel Ismail
M. Kabrit
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Kamel Moubarek
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Jacques Auguste Peten
Aly Saleh
Adly Shafei
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Staffan Oscar Stockenberg
Wayne Van Voorhees
Baron Gottfried Alexander Maximilian Walter Kurt von Cramm
Henry Michel Zalzal
Jacques Auguste Peten
Aly Saleh
Adly Shafei
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Staffan Oscar Stockenberg
Wayne Van Voorhees
Baron Gottfried Alexander Maximilian Walter Kurt von Cramm
Henry Michel Zalzal
Rounds
Round 1
Jaroslav Drobny*
Erwin Balestra
Erwin Balestra
6-0
6-0
Jose Maria Draper Torres*
Henry Zalzal
Henry Zalzal
6-4
6-4
Lennart Bergelin*
Kamel Moubarek
Kamel Moubarek
6-2
6-2
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Aly Saleh
Aly Saleh
6-2
6-0
Gottfried von Cramm*
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
6-3
6-2
Andres Hammersley*
Daniel Acobas
Daniel Acobas
6-1
6-4
Fausto Gardini*
M. Kabrit
M. Kabrit
6-1
6-4
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Julio De Walden
Julio De Walden
6-1
6-1
Adel Ismail*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
6-3
6-2
Staffan Stockenberg*
Adel Allouba
Adel Allouba
6-2
6-3
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Jacques Peten
Jacques Peten
6-1
6-4
Jack Arkinstall*
Sayed, Ibrahim Badr-el-Dine
Sayed, Ibrahim Badr-el-Dine
6-1
6-4
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Pietro de Zogheb
Pietro de Zogheb
w.o.
Carlos Ferrer*
Adly Shafei
Adly Shafei
6-2
6-3
Budge Patty*
E. Fenman
E. Fenman
6-3
6-4
Wayne Van Voorhees*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Johann Christoph Biederlack
6-4
6-1
Round 2
Lennart Bergelin*
Jose Maria Draper Torres
Jose Maria Draper Torres
6-2
6-4
Gottfried von Cramm*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
6-4
6-4
Fausto Gardini*
Andres Hammersley
Andres Hammersley
6-2
6-2
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Adel Ismail
Adel Ismail
6-0
6-1
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Jack Arkinstall
Jack Arkinstall
6-3
6-2
Budge Patty*
Carlos Ferrer
Carlos Ferrer
6-2
6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Wayne Van Voorhees
Wayne Van Voorhees
6-1
6-2
Staffan Stockenberg*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
6-3
6-3
Quarterfinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Lennart Bergelin
Lennart Bergelin
6-2
2-6
6-1
2-6
6-4
Fausto Gardini*
Gottfried von Cramm
Gottfried von Cramm
6-2
8-6
6-3
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
6-0
6-3
1-6
4-6
6-1
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Staffan Stockenberg
Staffan Stockenberg
6-1
2-6
6-2
6-3
Semifinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Fausto Gardini
Fausto Gardini
6-4
2-6
4-6
7-5
6-1
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-1
6-3
3-6
5-7
6-2
Final
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny
6-3
1-6
6-1
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Julio De Walden
Julio De Walden
Adel Ismail*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
Staffan Stockenberg*
Adel Allouba
Adel Allouba
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Jacques Peten
Jacques Peten
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Pietro de Zogheb
Pietro de Zogheb
Jack Arkinstall*
Sayed, Ibrahim Badr-el-Dine
Sayed, Ibrahim Badr-el-Dine
Budge Patty*
E. Fenman
E. Fenman
Carlos Ferrer*
Adly Shafei
Adly Shafei
Jaroslav Drobny*
Erwin Balestra
Erwin Balestra
Wayne Van Voorhees*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Lennart Bergelin*
Kamel Moubarek
Kamel Moubarek
Jose Maria Draper Torres*
Henry Zalzal
Henry Zalzal
Fausto Gardini*
M. Kabrit
M. Kabrit
Andres Hammersley*
Daniel Acobas
Daniel Acobas
Gottfried von Cramm*
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
Atri Madan (Man) Mohan
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Aly Saleh
Aly Saleh
Round 2
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Adel Ismail
Adel Ismail
Staffan Stockenberg*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Jack Arkinstall
Jack Arkinstall
Budge Patty*
Carlos Ferrer
Carlos Ferrer
Jaroslav Drobny*
Wayne Van Voorhees
Wayne Van Voorhees
Lennart Bergelin*
Jose Maria Draper Torres
Jose Maria Draper Torres
Fausto Gardini*
Andres Hammersley
Andres Hammersley
Gottfried von Cramm*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Quarterfinals
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Staffan Stockenberg
Staffan Stockenberg
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
Jaroslav Drobny*
Lennart Bergelin
Lennart Bergelin
Fausto Gardini*
Gottfried von Cramm
Gottfried von Cramm
Semifinals
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Jaroslav Drobny*
Fausto Gardini
Fausto Gardini
Final
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Jaroslav Drobny
Jaroslav Drobny