British Covered Court Championships 1935
General 1935-10-14 - 1935-10-22
Amateur
Indoor
4
London, Queens club, West Kensington
England
Source American Lawn tennis
Media
Winner Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Players
Edward Raymond (Ted) Avory
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Donald William (Don) Butler
Leopold de Borman
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Donald William (Don) Butler
Leopold de Borman
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Dave N. Jones jr
Takeo Kuwabara
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie
Lawrence Shaffi
Takeo Kuwabara
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie
Lawrence Shaffi
Rounds
Round 3
Jean Borotra*
Donald Butler
Donald Butler
6-3
7-5
6-1
Lawrence Shaffi*
Peter S. Young
Peter S. Young
6-1
6-3
6-3
Dave N. Jones jr*
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie
6-3
3-6
6-0
6-3
Paul Féret*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
4-6
6-1
6-1
6-1
Frank Wilde*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
6-3
3-6
6-1
3-6
6-3
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Ted Avory
Ted Avory
3-6
8-6
6-1
6-2
Leopold de Borman*
O.F. Wilson
O.F. Wilson
w.o.
Nigel G. Sharpe*
Takeo Kuwabara
Takeo Kuwabara
6-1
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Frank Wilde*
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
w.o.
Dave N. Jones jr*
Paul Féret
Paul Féret
6-4
5-7
6-3
6-3
Jean Borotra*
Lawrence Shaffi
Lawrence Shaffi
9-7
6-1
6-0
Nigel G. Sharpe*
Leopold de Borman
Leopold de Borman
4-6
6-3
3-6
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
Jean Borotra*
Dave N. Jones jr
Dave N. Jones jr
6-4
4-6
6-4
6-3
Nigel G. Sharpe*
Frank Wilde
Frank Wilde
4-6
8-6
6-2
6-3
Final
Jean Borotra*
Nigel G. Sharpe
Nigel G. Sharpe
6-0
6-2
6-0
Tournament
Round 3
Jean Borotra*
Donald Butler
Donald Butler
Lawrence Shaffi*
Peter S. Young
Peter S. Young
Dave N. Jones jr*
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie
Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) Ritchie
Paul Féret*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Nigel G. Sharpe*
Takeo Kuwabara
Takeo Kuwabara
Leopold de Borman*
O.F. Wilson
O.F. Wilson
Frank Wilde*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Ted Avory
Ted Avory
Quarterfinals
Jean Borotra*
Lawrence Shaffi
Lawrence Shaffi
Dave N. Jones jr*
Paul Féret
Paul Féret
Nigel G. Sharpe*
Leopold de Borman
Leopold de Borman
Frank Wilde*
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Semifinals
Jean Borotra*
Dave N. Jones jr
Dave N. Jones jr
Nigel G. Sharpe*
Frank Wilde
Frank Wilde
Final
Jean Borotra*
Nigel G. Sharpe
Nigel G. Sharpe