Bermuda Championships 1936
General 1936-03-17 - 1936-03-23
Amateur
Hardcourt
5
Hamilton
Bermuda
Media
Winner Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Players
Sidney Adelstein
F.W. Brewster
Henry Morton Culley
Henry H. Daniels
R.C. Durham
Brownlow Eve
C.A.D. Finn
William Freisenbruch
Everett Freisenbruch
Manfred Goldman
Gordon Grand
F.W. Brewster
Henry Morton Culley
Henry H. Daniels
R.C. Durham
Brownlow Eve
C.A.D. Finn
William Freisenbruch
Everett Freisenbruch
Manfred Goldman
Gordon Grand
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Wilmer Moore Hines
Mr. Hull
Peter Lauck
Frank Lawrence
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie
John McDiarmid
Edward (Eddie) McKnight
F.H. Meade
William Edward Murphy
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Wilmer Moore Hines
Mr. Hull
Peter Lauck
Frank Lawrence
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie
John McDiarmid
Edward (Eddie) McKnight
F.H. Meade
William Edward Murphy
Robert Dudley Murray
Frank Andrew Parker
D. Price
P.L. Purcell
R. Reid
Karl Kristian Anton (Kalle) Schroeder
Charles Alphonso Smith Jr
Malcolm Laird (Laird) Watt
F.H. Weller
Frank Andrew Parker
D. Price
P.L. Purcell
R. Reid
Karl Kristian Anton (Kalle) Schroeder
Charles Alphonso Smith Jr
Malcolm Laird (Laird) Watt
F.H. Weller
Rounds
Round 2
Frank Parker*
F.H. Meade
F.H. Meade
6-0
6-1
Sidney Adelstein*
F.W. Brewster
F.W. Brewster
6-4
6-1
Robert Dudley Murray*
Mr. Hull
Mr. Hull
6-2
6-0
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie*
William Freisenbruch
William Freisenbruch
6-3
6-3
Wilmer Hines*
P.L. Purcell
P.L. Purcell
6-1
6-2
Peter Lauck*
R. Reid
R. Reid
6-3
6-3
Edward (Eddie) McKnight*
D. Price
D. Price
6-1
6-3
Karl Schroeder*
Brownlow Eve
Brownlow Eve
6-4
6-1
Bryan Grant*
Gordon Grand
Gordon Grand
6-0
6-1
Frank Lawrence*
F.H. Weller
F.H. Weller
6-1
8-6
Henry H. Daniels*
Everett Freisenbruch
Everett Freisenbruch
1-6
6-4
7-5
Laird Watt*
R.C. Durham
R.C. Durham
6-0
6-1
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
C.A.D. Finn
C.A.D. Finn
6-1
6-1
Henry Culley*
Charles Alphonso Smith Jr
Charles Alphonso Smith Jr
6-4
6-2
John McDiarmid*
Manfred Goldman
Manfred Goldman
6-1
6-2
Round 3
Frank Parker*
Sidney Adelstein
Sidney Adelstein
6-4
8-6
Robert Dudley Murray*
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie
6-4
4-6
6-3
Wilmer Hines*
Peter Lauck
Peter Lauck
6-4
6-4
Karl Schroeder*
Edward (Eddie) McKnight
Edward (Eddie) McKnight
7-5
6-1
Bryan Grant*
Frank Lawrence
Frank Lawrence
6-3
5-7
6-2
Laird Watt*
Henry H. Daniels
Henry H. Daniels
6-3
6-0
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
William Edward Murphy
William Edward Murphy
6-0
6-3
John McDiarmid*
Henry Culley
Henry Culley
6-4
6-8
6-4
Quarterfinals
Robert Dudley Murray*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker
6-4
3-6
7-5
Wilmer Hines*
Karl Schroeder
Karl Schroeder
4-6
6-4
6-3
Bryan Grant*
Laird Watt
Laird Watt
6-2
6-3
John McDiarmid*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
6-3
1-6
6-3
Semifinals
Robert Dudley Murray*
Wilmer Hines
Wilmer Hines
6-4
7-5
6-1
Bryan Grant*
John McDiarmid
John McDiarmid
4-6
6-4
9-11
6-3
6-4
Final
Bryan Grant*
Robert Dudley Murray
Robert Dudley Murray
6-4
3-6
1-6
6-2
7-5
Tournament
Round 2
Bryan Grant*
Gordon Grand
Gordon Grand
Frank Lawrence*
F.H. Weller
F.H. Weller
Laird Watt*
R.C. Durham
R.C. Durham
Henry H. Daniels*
Everett Freisenbruch
Everett Freisenbruch
John McDiarmid*
Manfred Goldman
Manfred Goldman
Henry Culley*
Charles Alphonso Smith Jr
Charles Alphonso Smith Jr
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
C.A.D. Finn
C.A.D. Finn
Robert Dudley Murray*
Mr. Hull
Mr. Hull
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie*
William Freisenbruch
William Freisenbruch
Frank Parker*
F.H. Meade
F.H. Meade
Sidney Adelstein*
F.W. Brewster
F.W. Brewster
Wilmer Hines*
P.L. Purcell
P.L. Purcell
Peter Lauck*
R. Reid
R. Reid
Karl Schroeder*
Brownlow Eve
Brownlow Eve
Edward (Eddie) McKnight*
D. Price
D. Price
Round 3
Bryan Grant*
Frank Lawrence
Frank Lawrence
Laird Watt*
Henry H. Daniels
Henry H. Daniels
John McDiarmid*
Henry Culley
Henry Culley
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
William Edward Murphy
William Edward Murphy
Robert Dudley Murray*
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie
Frank Parker*
Sidney Adelstein
Sidney Adelstein
Wilmer Hines*
Peter Lauck
Peter Lauck
Karl Schroeder*
Edward (Eddie) McKnight
Edward (Eddie) McKnight
Quarterfinals
Bryan Grant*
Laird Watt
Laird Watt
John McDiarmid*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Robert Dudley Murray*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker
Wilmer Hines*
Karl Schroeder
Karl Schroeder
Semifinals
Bryan Grant*
John McDiarmid
John McDiarmid
Robert Dudley Murray*
Wilmer Hines
Wilmer Hines
Final
Bryan Grant*
Robert Dudley Murray
Robert Dudley Murray