Dixie Championships 1967
General 0000-00-00 - 1967-02-27
Amateur
Unknown
5
Tampa, Fla.
United States of America
Info Source: World tennis
Media
Winner Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Players
Steve Beeland
Patrice Beust
Harry Coe
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
Mark M. Cox
Claude De Gronckel
Gaetano di Maso
Al Dickson
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Patrice Beust
Harry Coe
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
Mark M. Cox
Claude De Gronckel
Gaetano di Maso
Al Dickson
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Željko Franulović
Andy Garcia
Luis Augusto Garcia
Jose Maria Gisbert
Georges Goven
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Greg A. Hilley
Ronald Edward Holmberg
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Premjit J. Lall
Marcelo Lara
Andy Garcia
Luis Augusto Garcia
Jose Maria Gisbert
Georges Goven
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Greg A. Hilley
Ronald Edward Holmberg
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Premjit J. Lall
Marcelo Lara
Jose Edson Mandarino
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Armistead C. Neely
Walter Oehrlein
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Roger Taylor
Ion Tiriac
Edward (Ed) Turville
William (Bill) Tym
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Armistead C. Neely
Walter Oehrlein
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Roger Taylor
Ion Tiriac
Edward (Ed) Turville
William (Bill) Tym
Rounds
Round 1
Cliff Drysdale*
Andy Garcia
Andy Garcia
6-3
6-2
Claude De Gronckel*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
6-2
3-6
6-4
Premjit J. Lall*
Harry Coe
Harry Coe
6-2
6-2
Mark M. Cox*
Gaetano di Maso
Gaetano di Maso
6-2
10-8
Al Dickson*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
w.o.
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Patrice Beust
Patrice Beust
6-1
7-5
Georges Goven*
Walter Oehrlein
Walter Oehrlein
w.o.
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Jose Maria Gisbert
Jose Maria Gisbert
6-2
8-6
Marcelo Lara*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
w.o.
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Daniel Contet
Daniel Contet
8-6
6-3
Roger Taylor*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
6-8
6-3
6-3
Ion Tiriac*
Greg A. Hilley
Greg A. Hilley
6-3
6-3
Ismail El Shafei*
Steve Beeland
Steve Beeland
6-4
4-6
6-4
Željko Franulović*
Luis Augusto Garcia
Luis Augusto Garcia
6-3
6-8
6-4
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Edward (Ed) Turville
Edward (Ed) Turville
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Cliff Drysdale*
Claude De Gronckel
Claude De Gronckel
6-3
?
Premjit J. Lall*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
11-13
6-4
6-4
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Al Dickson
Al Dickson
?
6-2
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
6-3
6-4
Istvan Gulyas*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
6-4
6-3
Roger Taylor*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-4
3-6
6-3
Ion Tiriac*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
6-3
2-6
6-2
Željko Franulović*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
6-2
3-6
7-5
Quarterfinals
Cliff Drysdale*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
6-3
4-6
9-7
Istvan Gulyas*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
6-3
6-4
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
6-3
1-6
6-3
Željko Franulović*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
3-6
6-3
12-10
Semifinals
Cliff Drysdale*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
0-6
6-3
6-4
6-4
Istvan Gulyas*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
8-6
6-3
6-2
Final
Istvan Gulyas*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
3-6
6-1
2-6
7-5
ret.
Tournament
Round 1
Marcelo Lara*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
Roger Taylor*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Daniel Contet
Daniel Contet
Željko Franulović*
Luis Augusto Garcia
Luis Augusto Garcia
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Edward (Ed) Turville
Edward (Ed) Turville
Ion Tiriac*
Greg A. Hilley
Greg A. Hilley
Ismail El Shafei*
Steve Beeland
Steve Beeland
Cliff Drysdale*
Andy Garcia
Andy Garcia
Claude De Gronckel*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
Premjit J. Lall*
Harry Coe
Harry Coe
Mark M. Cox*
Gaetano di Maso
Gaetano di Maso
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Jose Maria Gisbert
Jose Maria Gisbert
Georges Goven*
Walter Oehrlein
Walter Oehrlein
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Patrice Beust
Patrice Beust
Al Dickson*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
Round 2
Istvan Gulyas*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
Roger Taylor*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Željko Franulović*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
Ion Tiriac*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Cliff Drysdale*
Claude De Gronckel
Claude De Gronckel
Premjit J. Lall*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Al Dickson
Al Dickson
Quarterfinals
Istvan Gulyas*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Željko Franulović*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
Cliff Drysdale*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Semifinals
Istvan Gulyas*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Cliff Drysdale*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Final
Istvan Gulyas*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale