Natal Championships 1967
General 0000-00-00 - 1967-02-05
Amateur
Unknown
6
Durban
South Africa
Source World tennis
Media
Winner Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Players
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Gerald Battrick
Mike L. Belkin
Keith Brebnor
Clive Sydney Brebnor
Barry R. Butcher
John Graham Clifton
Peter William Curtis
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Gordon Lovell Forbes
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner
Graydon C. Garner
L. Gordon-Smith
Gerald Battrick
Mike L. Belkin
Keith Brebnor
Clive Sydney Brebnor
Barry R. Butcher
John Graham Clifton
Peter William Curtis
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Gordon Lovell Forbes
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner
Graydon C. Garner
L. Gordon-Smith
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Clay Iles
Steve Le Roux
David Alan Lloyd
Giordano Majoli
Stanley John Matthews
Robert (Bob) Maud
Frew Donald McMillan
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Robert Morrison
Peter Eric Mors
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Clay Iles
Steve Le Roux
David Alan Lloyd
Giordano Majoli
Stanley John Matthews
Robert (Bob) Maud
Frew Donald McMillan
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Robert Morrison
Peter Eric Mors
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Quentin Christopher Pretorius
Colin Rees
Jackie Saul
Derek Wingate Schroder
Robin Spengler
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Peter D. van Lingen
Ian Clyde Vermaak
Anthony (Tony) Wolpert
Keith E. Wooldridge
Colin E. Zeeman
Quentin Christopher Pretorius
Colin Rees
Jackie Saul
Derek Wingate Schroder
Robin Spengler
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Peter D. van Lingen
Ian Clyde Vermaak
Anthony (Tony) Wolpert
Keith E. Wooldridge
Colin E. Zeeman
Rounds
Round 1
Barry R. Butcher*
Quentin Christopher Pretorius
Quentin Christopher Pretorius
8-6
ret.
Ken Fletcher*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
7-5
6-4
10-8
Giordano Majoli*
Anthony (Tony) Wolpert
Anthony (Tony) Wolpert
6-1
6-3
6-2
Clay Iles*
Ian Vermaak
Ian Vermaak
4-6
6-3
6-2
6-4
Mike L. Belkin*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
4-6
6-1
6-1
6-3
David Lloyd*
Steve Le Roux
Steve Le Roux
4-6
3-6
6-4
6-4
6-3
Clive Brebnor*
Derek Schroder
Derek Schroder
6-0
6-0
6-1
John Clifton*
L. Gordon-Smith
L. Gordon-Smith
6-4
2-6
6-4
2-6
6-3
Robert Maud*
Colin E. Zeeman
Colin E. Zeeman
2-6
13-11
5-7
6-2
3-0
ret.
Round 2
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
4-6
6-3
6-2
6-4
Graydon C. Garner*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
6-1
4-6
8-6
6-2
Jackie Saul*
Barry R. Butcher
Barry R. Butcher
6-2
6-1
6-1
Frew McMillan*
Keith Brebnor
Keith Brebnor
6-3
6-0
6-3
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
7-5
5-7
9-7
6-8
7-5
Gordon Forbes*
Robin Spengler
Robin Spengler
6-2
6-1
6-3
Ken Fletcher*
Colin Rees
Colin Rees
6-4
6-3
2-6
6-4
Giordano Majoli*
Clay Iles
Clay Iles
6-2
8-6
6-3
Mike L. Belkin*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
6-4
6-0
6-1
Peter D. van Lingen*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
4-6
7-5
6-0
6-3
Clive Brebnor*
Robert Morrison
Robert Morrison
6-1
6-1
6-1
Bob Hewitt*
John Clifton
John Clifton
6-3
6-4
6-2
Robert Maud*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
6-4
6-2
6-3
Round 3
Graydon C. Garner*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
4-6
2-6
6-4
6-2
6-3
Jackie Saul*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
2-6
6-2
6-0
2-6
6-3
Frew McMillan*
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner
6-2
6-4
6-2
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Gordon Forbes
Gordon Forbes
6-4
6-3
4-6
2-6
6-3
Ken Fletcher*
Peter Mors
Peter Mors
6-2
6-3
6-1
Mike L. Belkin*
Peter D. van Lingen
Peter D. van Lingen
6-4
6-4
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Clive Brebnor
Clive Brebnor
6-2
6-2
7-5
Giordano Majoli*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
6-3
6-4
6-3
Quarterfinals
Jackie Saul*
Graydon C. Garner
Graydon C. Garner
6-2
9-11
7-5
3-6
6-3
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
6-3
6-4
6-4
Ken Fletcher*
Giordano Majoli
Giordano Majoli
8-6
6-4
6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Mike L. Belkin
Mike L. Belkin
6-1
2-6
2-6
6-4
6-0
Bob Hewitt*
Mike L. Belkin
Mike L. Belkin
6-1
2-6
2-6
6-4
6-0
Semifinals
Jackie Saul*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
3-6
5-0
ret.
Bob Hewitt*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
6-1
6-0
6-2
Final
Bob Hewitt*
Jackie Saul
Jackie Saul
6-3
4-6
6-2
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
John Clifton*
L. Gordon-Smith
L. Gordon-Smith
Clive Brebnor*
Derek Schroder
Derek Schroder
Mike L. Belkin*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
David Lloyd*
Steve Le Roux
Steve Le Roux
Ken Fletcher*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Giordano Majoli*
Anthony (Tony) Wolpert
Anthony (Tony) Wolpert
Clay Iles*
Ian Vermaak
Ian Vermaak
Robert Maud*
Colin E. Zeeman
Colin E. Zeeman
Barry R. Butcher*
Quentin Christopher Pretorius
Quentin Christopher Pretorius
Round 2
Bob Hewitt*
John Clifton
John Clifton
Clive Brebnor*
Robert Morrison
Robert Morrison
Mike L. Belkin*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
Peter D. van Lingen*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
Ken Fletcher*
Colin Rees
Colin Rees
Giordano Majoli*
Clay Iles
Clay Iles
Robert Maud*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Jackie Saul*
Barry R. Butcher
Barry R. Butcher
Graydon C. Garner*
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
Gordon Forbes*
Robin Spengler
Robin Spengler
Frew McMillan*
Keith Brebnor
Keith Brebnor
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
Round 3
Bob Hewitt*
Clive Brebnor
Clive Brebnor
Mike L. Belkin*
Peter D. van Lingen
Peter D. van Lingen
Ken Fletcher*
Peter Mors
Peter Mors
Giordano Majoli*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
Jackie Saul*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Graydon C. Garner*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Gordon Forbes
Gordon Forbes
Frew McMillan*
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner
Quarterfinals
Bob Hewitt*
Mike L. Belkin
Mike L. Belkin
Ken Fletcher*
Giordano Majoli
Giordano Majoli
Jackie Saul*
Graydon C. Garner
Graydon C. Garner
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Semifinals
Bob Hewitt*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
Jackie Saul*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Final
Bob Hewitt*
Jackie Saul
Jackie Saul