Dixie Championships 1940
General 1940-01-03 - 1940-01-08
Amateur
Unknown
5
Tampa, Fla.
United States of America
Source Miami Daily news
Media
Winner Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Players
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
W. (Bill) Blake
Russell Bobbitt
Harry Burtz Boulware
Louis Brownstein
Gene Busbee
Steve Colson
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Al Eisenberg
Frank Arthur Froehling Sr.
William E. (Billy) Gillespie
W. (Bill) Blake
Russell Bobbitt
Harry Burtz Boulware
Louis Brownstein
Gene Busbee
Steve Colson
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Al Eisenberg
Frank Arthur Froehling Sr.
William E. (Billy) Gillespie
Campbell Gillespie
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Charles Edgar Hare
Bill Heth
Thomas Kelly
Pride Morey Lewis
John G. (Jack) Mahoney
Nelson Mason
William R. (Billy) McGehee
Richard (Dick) McKee
William Donald (Don) McNeill
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Charles Edgar Hare
Bill Heth
Thomas Kelly
Pride Morey Lewis
John G. (Jack) Mahoney
Nelson Mason
William R. (Billy) McGehee
Richard (Dick) McKee
William Donald (Don) McNeill
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Vincent T. Paul
Henry Justin Prusoff
William B. Reese
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Roberto A. Sily
John Hal Surface jr
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Russell Tarr
Vincent T. Paul
Henry Justin Prusoff
William B. Reese
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Roberto A. Sily
John Hal Surface jr
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Russell Tarr
Rounds
Round 1
Bobby Riggs*
W. (Bill) Blake
W. (Bill) Blake
6-4
6-4
Pride Morey Lewis*
Steve Colson
Steve Colson
6-4
7-5
John Hal Surface jr*
Russell Tarr
Russell Tarr
6-0
6-0
Harry Burtz Boulware*
Roberto A. Sily
Roberto A. Sily
6-2
6-1
Gardnar Mulloy*
Thomas Kelly
Thomas Kelly
6-2
6-4
Vincent T. Paul*
Russell Bobbitt
Russell Bobbitt
w.o.
Elwood Thomas Cooke*
Richard (Dick) McKee
Richard (Dick) McKee
6-3
6-2
Billy Talbert*
Bill Heth
Bill Heth
w.o.
Louis Brownstein*
William R. (Billy) McGehee
William R. (Billy) McGehee
6-2
6-1
Henry Prusoff*
Frank Arthur Froehling Sr.
Frank Arthur Froehling Sr.
6-4
3-6
6-1
Charles Hare*
Campbell Gillespie
Campbell Gillespie
6-4
8-6
William E. (Billy) Gillespie*
Al Eisenberg
Al Eisenberg
6-1
6-1
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
Gene Busbee
Gene Busbee
6-4
7-5
William B. Reese*
Jack Mahoney
Jack Mahoney
6-2
6-2
Don McNeill*
Nelson Mason
Nelson Mason
6-2
6-3
Round 2
Bobby Riggs*
Pride Morey Lewis
Pride Morey Lewis
6-4
3-6
6-1
John Hal Surface jr*
Harry Burtz Boulware
Harry Burtz Boulware
6-2
6-1
Gardnar Mulloy*
Vincent T. Paul
Vincent T. Paul
6-2
9-7
Elwood Thomas Cooke*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
6-4
7-5
Bryan Grant*
Louis Brownstein
Louis Brownstein
6-4
7-9
6-4
Henry Prusoff*
Charles Hare
Charles Hare
6-4
6-2
William E. (Billy) Gillespie*
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
7-5
3-6
6-1
Don McNeill*
William B. Reese
William B. Reese
6-2
6-0
Quarterfinals
Bobby Riggs*
John Hal Surface jr
John Hal Surface jr
6-3
6-0
Gardnar Mulloy*
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Elwood Thomas Cooke
6-3
7-5
Bryan Grant*
Henry Prusoff
Henry Prusoff
7-5
6-2
Don McNeill*
William E. (Billy) Gillespie
William E. (Billy) Gillespie
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Bobby Riggs*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-3
1-6
4-6
6-2
6-4
Bryan Grant*
Don McNeill
Don McNeill
0-6
6-2
6-4
6-0
Final
Bryan Grant*
Bobby Riggs
Bobby Riggs
1-6
6-2
6-1
3-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Louis Brownstein*
William R. (Billy) McGehee
William R. (Billy) McGehee
Henry Prusoff*
Frank Arthur Froehling Sr.
Frank Arthur Froehling Sr.
Charles Hare*
Campbell Gillespie
Campbell Gillespie
Don McNeill*
Nelson Mason
Nelson Mason
William B. Reese*
Jack Mahoney
Jack Mahoney
William E. (Billy) Gillespie*
Al Eisenberg
Al Eisenberg
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo*
Gene Busbee
Gene Busbee
Bobby Riggs*
W. (Bill) Blake
W. (Bill) Blake
Pride Morey Lewis*
Steve Colson
Steve Colson
John Hal Surface jr*
Russell Tarr
Russell Tarr
Harry Burtz Boulware*
Roberto A. Sily
Roberto A. Sily
Gardnar Mulloy*
Thomas Kelly
Thomas Kelly
Vincent T. Paul*
Russell Bobbitt
Russell Bobbitt
Elwood Thomas Cooke*
Richard (Dick) McKee
Richard (Dick) McKee
Billy Talbert*
Bill Heth
Bill Heth
Round 2
Bryan Grant*
Louis Brownstein
Louis Brownstein
Henry Prusoff*
Charles Hare
Charles Hare
Don McNeill*
William B. Reese
William B. Reese
William E. (Billy) Gillespie*
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Edward Charles (Ed) Alloo
Bobby Riggs*
Pride Morey Lewis
Pride Morey Lewis
John Hal Surface jr*
Harry Burtz Boulware
Harry Burtz Boulware
Gardnar Mulloy*
Vincent T. Paul
Vincent T. Paul
Elwood Thomas Cooke*
Billy Talbert
Billy Talbert
Quarterfinals
Bryan Grant*
Henry Prusoff
Henry Prusoff
Don McNeill*
William E. (Billy) Gillespie
William E. (Billy) Gillespie
Bobby Riggs*
John Hal Surface jr
John Hal Surface jr
Gardnar Mulloy*
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Semifinals
Bryan Grant*
Don McNeill
Don McNeill
Bobby Riggs*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Final
Bryan Grant*
Bobby Riggs
Bobby Riggs