Dixie Championships 1937
General 1937-01-11 - 1937-01-17
Amateur
Unknown
5
Tampa, Davis island club
United States of America
Source Google newspapers
Media
Winner Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Players
Lorimer Blitch
Kent Boyle
J. Buchanan
John Donald (Don) Budge
Gene Busbee
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Robert H. (Bob) Decker
Bob Doster
Donald Elkins
John Engstrom
Bud Enright
Kent Boyle
J. Buchanan
John Donald (Don) Budge
Gene Busbee
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Robert H. (Bob) Decker
Bob Doster
Donald Elkins
John Engstrom
Bud Enright
William (Bill) Farmer
Robert (Bob) Frick
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Dana Groff
Charles Russell Harris
Arthur Hodges Hendrix
W.B. Marcum
Vernon Marcum
Ralph Newman
Manuel Palaez
Frank Andrew Parker
Robert (Bob) Frick
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Dana Groff
Charles Russell Harris
Arthur Hodges Hendrix
W.B. Marcum
Vernon Marcum
Ralph Newman
Manuel Palaez
Frank Andrew Parker
Travis Phillips
Marion Reese
Randall O. Rose
Wayne R. Sabin
Walter Senior
Ian Simms
J.M. Tinsley
Clarence L. Varner
James Horner (Jim) Vuille
Dick Walke
Marion Reese
Randall O. Rose
Wayne R. Sabin
Walter Senior
Ian Simms
J.M. Tinsley
Clarence L. Varner
James Horner (Jim) Vuille
Dick Walke
Rounds
Round 1
Don Budge*
Gene Busbee
Gene Busbee
6-2
6-2
Randall O. Rose*
Bob Doster
Bob Doster
w.o.
Elwood Thomas Cooke*
William (Bill) Farmer
William (Bill) Farmer
6-0
6-1
James Horner (Jim) Vuille*
Lorimer Blitch
Lorimer Blitch
6-1
6-4
Charles Harris*
Dick Walke
Dick Walke
6-0
6-0
Arthur Hendrix*
Kent Boyle
Kent Boyle
6-1
6-1
Bryan Grant*
Clarence L. Varner
Clarence L. Varner
6-1
6-0
Robert H. (Bob) Decker*
John Engstrom
John Engstrom
6-1
6-3
Wayne R. Sabin*
J.M. Tinsley
J.M. Tinsley
w.o.
Frank Parker*
Donald Elkins
Donald Elkins
6-1
6-0
Vernon Marcum*
Ralph Newman
Ralph Newman
4-6
6-1
6-3
Walter Senior*
Robert (Bob) Frick
Robert (Bob) Frick
6-4
6-3
Ian Simms*
Travis Phillips
Travis Phillips
6-0
6-4
Dana Groff*
Bud Enright
Bud Enright
?
J. Buchanan*
Marion Reese
Marion Reese
?
W.B. Marcum*
Manuel Palaez
Manuel Palaez
?
Round 2
Don Budge*
Randall O. Rose
Randall O. Rose
6-2
6-0
Elwood Thomas Cooke*
James Horner (Jim) Vuille
James Horner (Jim) Vuille
6-3
6-3
Charles Harris*
Dana Groff
Dana Groff
6-4
6-2
Arthur Hendrix*
J. Buchanan
J. Buchanan
6-4
4-6
6-3
Walter Senior*
Ian Simms
Ian Simms
6-1
6-1
Frank Parker*
Vernon Marcum
Vernon Marcum
6-2
7-5
Bryan Grant*
Robert H. (Bob) Decker
Robert H. (Bob) Decker
6-4
4-6
6-0
Wayne R. Sabin*
W.B. Marcum
W.B. Marcum
5-7
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Don Budge*
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Elwood Thomas Cooke
8-6
6-1
Charles Harris*
Arthur Hendrix
Arthur Hendrix
9-7
6-4
Bryan Grant*
Wayne R. Sabin
Wayne R. Sabin
6-3
6-3
Frank Parker*
Walter Senior
Walter Senior
6-1
6-3
Semifinals
Don Budge*
Charles Harris
Charles Harris
6-3
6-2
7-5
Bryan Grant*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker
6-3
6-3
2-6
3-6
6-0
Final
Bryan Grant*
Don Budge
Don Budge
4-6
6-3
6-3
2-6
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Bryan Grant*
Clarence L. Varner
Clarence L. Varner
Robert H. (Bob) Decker*
John Engstrom
John Engstrom
Wayne R. Sabin*
J.M. Tinsley
J.M. Tinsley
W.B. Marcum*
Manuel Palaez
Manuel Palaez
Frank Parker*
Donald Elkins
Donald Elkins
Vernon Marcum*
Ralph Newman
Ralph Newman
Walter Senior*
Robert (Bob) Frick
Robert (Bob) Frick
Ian Simms*
Travis Phillips
Travis Phillips
Don Budge*
Gene Busbee
Gene Busbee
Randall O. Rose*
Bob Doster
Bob Doster
Elwood Thomas Cooke*
William (Bill) Farmer
William (Bill) Farmer
James Horner (Jim) Vuille*
Lorimer Blitch
Lorimer Blitch
Charles Harris*
Dick Walke
Dick Walke
Dana Groff*
Bud Enright
Bud Enright
Arthur Hendrix*
Kent Boyle
Kent Boyle
J. Buchanan*
Marion Reese
Marion Reese
Round 2
Bryan Grant*
Robert H. (Bob) Decker
Robert H. (Bob) Decker
Wayne R. Sabin*
W.B. Marcum
W.B. Marcum
Frank Parker*
Vernon Marcum
Vernon Marcum
Walter Senior*
Ian Simms
Ian Simms
Don Budge*
Randall O. Rose
Randall O. Rose
Elwood Thomas Cooke*
James Horner (Jim) Vuille
James Horner (Jim) Vuille
Charles Harris*
Dana Groff
Dana Groff
Arthur Hendrix*
J. Buchanan
J. Buchanan
Quarterfinals
Bryan Grant*
Wayne R. Sabin
Wayne R. Sabin
Frank Parker*
Walter Senior
Walter Senior
Don Budge*
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Charles Harris*
Arthur Hendrix
Arthur Hendrix
Semifinals
Bryan Grant*
Frank Parker
Frank Parker
Don Budge*
Charles Harris
Charles Harris
Final
Bryan Grant*
Don Budge
Don Budge