Italian International Championships 1969


General 0000-00-00 - 1969-04-27

Clay
7
Roma
Italy

Source World tennis



Media


Winner John David Newcombe


Players
Terry W. Addison
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
John Edward Barrett
Pierre Barthes
Manlio Bartoni
Franco Bartoni
Gerald Battrick
Fabrizio Belli
Paolo Bertolucci
Patrice Beust
Giorgio Bologna
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Eugenio Castigliano
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
John Richard Cooper
Jean Pierre Courcol
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Vittorio Crotta
Peter William Curtis
Owen Keir Davidson
Massimo di Domenico
Gaetano di Maso
Ezio di Matteo
Eric Claude Drossart
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Vyacheslav Vladimirovich Egorov
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Brian E. Fairlie
Željko Franulović
Marco Gilardelli
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Jose Maria Gisbert
Georges Goven
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Milan Holecek
Paul Raymond Hutchins
François Jauffret
Boro Jovanovic
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Ray Keldie
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Vladimir Viktorovich Korotkov
Stefan Koudelka
Christian Kuhnke
Jan Kukal
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
Sergei Likhachev
Pietro Marzano
Antonio Mennella
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Wanaro N'Godrela
Ilie Nastase
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Sergio Palmieri
Adriano Panatta
Onny Parun
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Bernard Paul
Barry Phillips-Moore
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Michele Pirro
Peter Pokorny
Patrick Proisy
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Manuel Martinez Santana
Nikola Spear
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Roger Taylor
Ion Tiriac
Piero Toci


Rounds
Preliminary Round
Allan Stone*
Giorgio Bologna
6-3 6-0
Ray Keldie*
Onny Parun
6-4 7-5
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Jose Maria Gisbert
11-9 7-9 6-1
John Cooper*
Marco Gilardelli
6-4 6-1
Franco Bartoni*
Jan Kukal
w.o.
Terry W. Addison*
Manlio Bartoni
7-5 7-5
Stefan Koudelka*
Michele Pirro
6-4 6-0
Fabrizio Belli*
John Barrett
w.o.
Adriano Panatta*
Wanaro N'Godrela
6-3 6-4
Vittorio Crotta*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
6-3 10-8
Gaetano di Maso*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
w.o.
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Ezio di Matteo
6-4 6-3
Peter Pokorny*
Pietro Marzano
6-2 5-7 6-1
Patrice Beust*
Sergio Palmieri
6-2 6-4
Vladimir Korotkov*
Peter Curtis
6-3 6-2
Eric Drossart*
Massimo di Domenico
8-6 6-4
Patrick Proisy*
Paolo Bertolucci
6-3 8-6
Jean Pierre Courcol*
Antonio Mennella
6-3 2-6 6-1
Nikola Spear*
Vyacheslav Egorov
6-4 4-6 7-5
Bernard Paul*
Piero Toci
6-8 6-4 6-1

Round 1
John Newcombe*
Stefan Koudelka
6-3 6-2
Daniel Contet*
Allan Stone
7-5 6-3
Ingo Buding*
Cliff Richey
w.o.
Gerald Battrick*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-1 6-3
Martin Mulligan*
François Jauffret
6-2 7-5
Terry W. Addison*
Eugenio Castigliano
7-5 6-2
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Fabrizio Belli
8-6 6-2
Toomas Lejus*
Peter Pokorny
6-2 6-2
Arthur Ashe *
Patrick Proisy
6-1 6-3
Boro Jovanovic*
Ray Keldie
6-3 6-1
Jan Kodes*
Roger Taylor
6-3 3-6 6-2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Jean Pierre Courcol
6-4 9-7
Marty Riessen*
John Cooper
6-8 6-2 6-2
Ismail El Shafei*
Georges Goven
6-3 3-6 6-1
Pierre Barthes*
Alex Metreveli
6-4 6-8 6-3
Dick Crealy*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
6-2 4-6 5-5 ret.
Christian Kuhnke*
Bernard Paul
7-5 6-0
Fred Stolle*
Sergei Likhachev
6-3 7-5
Graham Stilwell*
Franco Bartoni
6-4 6-2
Manuel Santana*
Vittorio Crotta
6-2 6-3
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Gaetano di Maso
6-4 6-1
Ion Tiriac*
Ray Moore
6-1 7-5
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Željko Franulović
6-3 2-6 6-4
Tom Okker*
Brian E. Fairlie
10-8 7-5
Owen Davidson*
Istvan Gulyas
7-5 0-6 6-3
Vladimir Korotkov*
Charlie Pasarell
13-11 2-6 6-4
Manuel Orantes*
Adriano Panatta
6-2 6-4
Cliff Drysdale*
Bob Giltinan
2-6 6-3 6-3
Patrice Beust*
Milan Holecek
6-2 6-4
Ilie Nastase*
Eric Drossart
6-4 7-5
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-4 6-4
Tony Roche*
Nikola Spear
6-0 6-2

Round 2
John Newcombe*
Daniel Contet
6-1 3-6 6-2 6-1
Gerald Battrick*
Ingo Buding
6-3 4-6 3-6 6-3 6-1
Martin Mulligan*
Terry W. Addison
6-2 9-7 6-8 3-6 6-1
Toomas Lejus*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
6-4 3-6 8-6 1-6 6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Boro Jovanovic
4-6 3-6 6-4 7-5 6-2
Jan Kodes*
Nicola Pietrangeli
4-6 4-6 6-3 7-5 6-2
Ismail El Shafei*
Marty Riessen
2-6 6-2 6-4 1-6 6-4
Dick Crealy*
Pierre Barthes
6-4 6-4 6-4
Fred Stolle*
Christian Kuhnke
6-4 6-2 3-6 6-2
Graham Stilwell*
Manuel Santana
6-3 6-2 7-5
Ion Tiriac*
Barry Phillips-Moore
7-5 6-4 6-1
Tom Okker*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
4-6 6-3 6-4 5-7 7-5
Vladimir Korotkov*
Owen Davidson
6-3 6-4 5-7 6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
Manuel Orantes
6-4 7-5 1-6 6-4
Ilie Nastase*
Patrice Beust
6-2 6-1 8-6
Tony Roche*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
6-3 8-6 6-2

Round 3
John Newcombe*
Gerald Battrick
6-2 6-3 6-3
Martin Mulligan*
Toomas Lejus
6-4 6-3 2-6 6-4
Jan Kodes*
Arthur Ashe
6-4 6-3 6-3
Ismail El Shafei*
Dick Crealy
6-0 1-6 6-3 6-2
Graham Stilwell*
Fred Stolle
6-0 4-6 2-6 6-1 6-1
Tom Okker*
Ion Tiriac
6-1 2-6 6-4 11-9
Cliff Drysdale*
Vladimir Korotkov
6-2 3-6 6-1 6-4
Tony Roche*
Ilie Nastase
7-5 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Martin Mulligan
7-5 6-4 6-0
Jan Kodes*
Ismail El Shafei
6-3 6-2 6-1
Tom Okker*
Graham Stilwell
6-2 6-4 6-0
Tony Roche*
Cliff Drysdale
6-4 4-6 6-0 7-5

Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Jan Kodes
6-3 4-6 6-1 7-9 6-3
Tony Roche*
Tom Okker
4-6 4-6 7-5 12-10 6-3

Final
John Newcombe*
Tony Roche
6-3 4-6 6-2 5-7 6-3


Tournament
Preliminary Round
Stefan Koudelka*
Michele Pirro
Allan Stone*
Giorgio Bologna
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Jose Maria Gisbert
Terry W. Addison*
Manlio Bartoni
Peter Pokorny*
Pietro Marzano
Fabrizio Belli*
John Barrett
Jean Pierre Courcol*
Antonio Mennella
Patrick Proisy*
Paolo Bertolucci
Ray Keldie*
Onny Parun
John Cooper*
Marco Gilardelli
Nikola Spear*
Vyacheslav Egorov
Eric Drossart*
Massimo di Domenico
Patrice Beust*
Sergio Palmieri
Adriano Panatta*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Vladimir Korotkov*
Peter Curtis
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Ezio di Matteo
Gaetano di Maso*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Franco Bartoni*
Jan Kukal
Vittorio Crotta*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Bernard Paul*
Piero Toci
Round 1
John Newcombe*
Stefan Koudelka
Daniel Contet*
Allan Stone
Gerald Battrick*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Ingo Buding*
Cliff Richey
Martin Mulligan*
François Jauffret
Terry W. Addison*
Eugenio Castigliano
Toomas Lejus*
Peter Pokorny
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Fabrizio Belli
Jan Kodes*
Roger Taylor
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Jean Pierre Courcol
Arthur Ashe *
Patrick Proisy
Boro Jovanovic*
Ray Keldie
Ismail El Shafei*
Georges Goven
Marty Riessen*
John Cooper
Dick Crealy*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Pierre Barthes*
Alex Metreveli
Tony Roche*
Nikola Spear
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Ilie Nastase*
Eric Drossart
Patrice Beust*
Milan Holecek
Cliff Drysdale*
Bob Giltinan
Manuel Orantes*
Adriano Panatta
Vladimir Korotkov*
Charlie Pasarell
Owen Davidson*
Istvan Gulyas
Tom Okker*
Brian E. Fairlie
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Željko Franulović
Ion Tiriac*
Ray Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Gaetano di Maso
Graham Stilwell*
Franco Bartoni
Manuel Santana*
Vittorio Crotta
Fred Stolle*
Sergei Likhachev
Christian Kuhnke*
Bernard Paul
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Daniel Contet
Gerald Battrick*
Ingo Buding
Martin Mulligan*
Terry W. Addison
Toomas Lejus*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Jan Kodes*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Arthur Ashe *
Boro Jovanovic
Ismail El Shafei*
Marty Riessen
Dick Crealy*
Pierre Barthes
Tony Roche*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Ilie Nastase*
Patrice Beust
Cliff Drysdale*
Manuel Orantes
Vladimir Korotkov*
Owen Davidson
Tom Okker*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Ion Tiriac*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Graham Stilwell*
Manuel Santana
Fred Stolle*
Christian Kuhnke
Round 3
John Newcombe*
Gerald Battrick
Martin Mulligan*
Toomas Lejus
Jan Kodes*
Arthur Ashe
Ismail El Shafei*
Dick Crealy
Tony Roche*
Ilie Nastase
Cliff Drysdale*
Vladimir Korotkov
Tom Okker*
Ion Tiriac
Graham Stilwell*
Fred Stolle
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Martin Mulligan
Jan Kodes*
Ismail El Shafei
Tony Roche*
Cliff Drysdale
Tom Okker*
Graham Stilwell
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Jan Kodes
Tony Roche*
Tom Okker
Final
John Newcombe*
Tony Roche