Turkish International Championships (Turkey Open) 1950
General 1950-08-26 - 1950-09-04
Open
Clay
6
Istanbul
Turkey
Source Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Gianni Cucelli
Players
Mr. Akin
Mr. Angius
Mr. Apostolidis
Mr. Bahri
Engin Bala?
Mr. Bean
Mr. Berker
Mr. Birsel
Mr. Bolel
Mr. Cevansir
Andon Cip
Gianni Cucelli
Mr. Das
Raymundo Deyro
Mr. Angius
Mr. Apostolidis
Mr. Bahri
Engin Bala?
Mr. Bean
Mr. Berker
Mr. Birsel
Mr. Bolel
Mr. Cevansir
Andon Cip
Gianni Cucelli
Mr. Das
Raymundo Deyro
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Costas F. Efstratiadis
Fausto Gardini
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Suzan Gurel
Jack Edwin Harper
Fehmi Kizil
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Naresh Kumar
Mr. Kutay
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck
C. Luy
Mr. Melas
Costas F. Efstratiadis
Fausto Gardini
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Suzan Gurel
Jack Edwin Harper
Fehmi Kizil
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Naresh Kumar
Mr. Kutay
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck
C. Luy
Mr. Melas
Hikmet Necipoglu
Mr. Nemli
Ugur Sevindik
Lazaros Stalios
Enes Talay
Mr. Telyan
Celal Ulug
Mr. Uluturk
Mr. Uncu
Robert André Lothar (Boebi) van Meegeren
Jacques Weiss
Franz Weisz
Mr. Yaffe
Mr. Nemli
Ugur Sevindik
Lazaros Stalios
Enes Talay
Mr. Telyan
Celal Ulug
Mr. Uluturk
Mr. Uncu
Robert André Lothar (Boebi) van Meegeren
Jacques Weiss
Franz Weisz
Mr. Yaffe
Rounds
Round 1
Suzan Gurel*
Mr. Melas
Mr. Melas
6-2
6-2
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
Costas F. Efstratiadis
Costas F. Efstratiadis
6-0
6-1
Naresh Kumar*
Mr. Yaffe
Mr. Yaffe
6-1
6-3
Mr. Telyan*
Mr. Bean
Mr. Bean
6-3
6-2
Mr. Nemli*
Mr. Apostolidis
Mr. Apostolidis
6-2
6-1
Raymundo Deyro*
Hikmet Necipoglu
Hikmet Necipoglu
6-1
6-1
Mr. Uncu*
Mr. Akin
Mr. Akin
0-6
6-2
6-2
Mr. Cevansir*
Mr. Uluturk
Mr. Uluturk
6-2
6-3
Lazaros Stalios*
Mr. Berker
Mr. Berker
6-3
6-1
Robert Van Meegeren*
Fehmi Kizil
Fehmi Kizil
6-2
6-1
Mr. Bahri*
Mr. Bolel
Mr. Bolel
6-3
6-1
Round 2
Irvin Dorfman*
Mr. Kutay
Mr. Kutay
6-2
6-0
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck*
Enes Talay
Enes Talay
6-1
7-5
Mr. Birsel*
Mr. Angius
Mr. Angius
3-6
6-4
7-5
Jack Harper*
Celal Ulug
Celal Ulug
6-0
6-1
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
Suzan Gurel
Suzan Gurel
6-3
3-6
6-3
Naresh Kumar*
Mr. Telyan
Mr. Telyan
6-4
6-3
Jacques Weiss*
Mr. Nemli
Mr. Nemli
6-1
6-1
Raymundo Deyro*
Mr. Uncu
Mr. Uncu
6-1
6-1
Lazaros Stalios*
Mr. Cevansir
Mr. Cevansir
6-0
6-3
Robert Van Meegeren*
Mr. Bahri
Mr. Bahri
8-6
6-3
Fausto Gardini*
C. Luy
C. Luy
6-4
6-0
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Engin Bala?
Engin Bala?
6-1
6-1
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Ugur Sevindik
Ugur Sevindik
6-2
6-2
Franz Weisz*
Mr. Das
Mr. Das
6-1
6-2
Round 3
Irvin Dorfman*
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck
6-0
6-3
Jack Harper*
Mr. Birsel
Mr. Birsel
6-0
6-0
Gianni Cucelli*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
6-2
6-2
Naresh Kumar*
Jacques Weiss
Jacques Weiss
6-2
8-6
Raymundo Deyro*
Lazaros Stalios
Lazaros Stalios
6-2
6-3
Fausto Gardini*
Robert Van Meegeren
Robert Van Meegeren
10-8
6-3
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Andon Cip
Andon Cip
6-3
6-1
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Franz Weisz
Franz Weisz
4-6
6-2
6-4
Quarterfinals
Jack Harper*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman
6-3
4-6
6-4
Gianni Cucelli*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
6-3
6-2
Fausto Gardini*
Raymundo Deyro
Raymundo Deyro
0-6
6-2
6-1
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
Gianni Cucelli*
Jack Harper
Jack Harper
3-6
3-6
9-7
7-5
6-3
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Fausto Gardini
Fausto Gardini
8-6
6-2
6-2
Final
Gianni Cucelli*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
7-5
6-2
2-6
2-1
ret.
Tournament
Round 1
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
Costas F. Efstratiadis
Costas F. Efstratiadis
Suzan Gurel*
Mr. Melas
Mr. Melas
Naresh Kumar*
Mr. Yaffe
Mr. Yaffe
Mr. Telyan*
Mr. Bean
Mr. Bean
Mr. Nemli*
Mr. Apostolidis
Mr. Apostolidis
Robert Van Meegeren*
Fehmi Kizil
Fehmi Kizil
Mr. Bahri*
Mr. Bolel
Mr. Bolel
Raymundo Deyro*
Hikmet Necipoglu
Hikmet Necipoglu
Mr. Uncu*
Mr. Akin
Mr. Akin
Lazaros Stalios*
Mr. Berker
Mr. Berker
Mr. Cevansir*
Mr. Uluturk
Mr. Uluturk
Round 2
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem*
Suzan Gurel
Suzan Gurel
Naresh Kumar*
Mr. Telyan
Mr. Telyan
Jacques Weiss*
Mr. Nemli
Mr. Nemli
Jack Harper*
Celal Ulug
Celal Ulug
Mr. Birsel*
Mr. Angius
Mr. Angius
Irvin Dorfman*
Mr. Kutay
Mr. Kutay
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck*
Enes Talay
Enes Talay
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Ugur Sevindik
Ugur Sevindik
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Engin Bala?
Engin Bala?
Franz Weisz*
Mr. Das
Mr. Das
Fausto Gardini*
C. Luy
C. Luy
Robert Van Meegeren*
Mr. Bahri
Mr. Bahri
Raymundo Deyro*
Mr. Uncu
Mr. Uncu
Lazaros Stalios*
Mr. Cevansir
Mr. Cevansir
Round 3
Gianni Cucelli*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Naresh Kumar*
Jacques Weiss
Jacques Weiss
Jack Harper*
Mr. Birsel
Mr. Birsel
Irvin Dorfman*
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Andon Cip
Andon Cip
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Franz Weisz
Franz Weisz
Fausto Gardini*
Robert Van Meegeren
Robert Van Meegeren
Raymundo Deyro*
Lazaros Stalios
Lazaros Stalios
Quarterfinals
Gianni Cucelli*
Naresh Kumar
Naresh Kumar
Jack Harper*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Fausto Gardini*
Raymundo Deyro
Raymundo Deyro
Semifinals
Gianni Cucelli*
Jack Harper
Jack Harper
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Fausto Gardini
Fausto Gardini
Final
Gianni Cucelli*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski