Austin Smith Championships 1955
General 0000-00-00 - 1955-02-06
Amateur
Unknown
4
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Players
Don Dockerill
Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
Reynaldo Garrido
Eugene Grim
Ted Hainline
David (Dave) Harum
Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
Reynaldo Garrido
Eugene Grim
Ted Hainline
David (Dave) Harum
Albert Harum
Buddy Husband
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan
Johann F. Kupferburger
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
George Nachwalter
Buddy Husband
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan
Johann F. Kupferburger
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
George Nachwalter
Rounds
Round 3
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Buddy Husband
Buddy Husband
6-1
6-0
Reynaldo Garrido*
George Nachwalter
George Nachwalter
6-1
6-3
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
6-1
6-4
Orlando Garrido*
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
6-2
6-1
Albert Harum*
Eugene Grim
Eugene Grim
6-1
6-0
Allen Austin Quay*
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan
6-4
6-2
David (Dave) Harum*
Don Dockerill
Don Dockerill
6-2
6-2
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer*
Ted Hainline
Ted Hainline
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
6-3
3-6
6-1
David (Dave) Harum*
Orlando Garrido
Orlando Garrido
4-6
6-1
7-5
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Allen Austin Quay
Allen Austin Quay
9-7
6-3
Albert Harum*
Reynaldo Garrido
Reynaldo Garrido
9-7
6-4
Semifinals
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
David (Dave) Harum
David (Dave) Harum
6-4
7-5
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Albert Harum
Albert Harum
7-5
6-4
Final
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Johann F. Kupferburger
Johann F. Kupferburger
6-2
6-1
6-4
Tournament
Round 3
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer*
Ted Hainline
Ted Hainline
David (Dave) Harum*
Don Dockerill
Don Dockerill
Orlando Garrido*
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Buddy Husband
Buddy Husband
Allen Austin Quay*
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan
Albert Harum*
Eugene Grim
Eugene Grim
Reynaldo Garrido*
George Nachwalter
George Nachwalter
Quarterfinals
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
David (Dave) Harum*
Orlando Garrido
Orlando Garrido
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Allen Austin Quay
Allen Austin Quay
Albert Harum*
Reynaldo Garrido
Reynaldo Garrido
Semifinals
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
David (Dave) Harum
David (Dave) Harum
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Albert Harum
Albert Harum
Final
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Johann F. Kupferburger
Johann F. Kupferburger