Beaulieu Second Meeting 1955
General 1955-03-14 - 1955-03-21
Amateur
Clay
6
Nice, France
France
Source World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Media
Winner Wladyslaw Skonecki
Players
Eduardo P. Argon
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Gilbert Cauvin
Franz Feldbausch
Donald H. Fontana
Jean Noel Grinda
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Gilbert Cauvin
Franz Feldbausch
Donald H. Fontana
Jean Noel Grinda
Rupert Huber
Manfred Kunze
Yvan Médecin
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Georges Pasquier
Manfred Kunze
Yvan Médecin
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Georges Pasquier
Joseph (Beppo) Pottinger (Pöttinger)
Peter Scholl
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Geoffrey L. Ward
Peter Scholl
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Geoffrey L. Ward
Rounds
Round 1
Johann Christoph Biederlack*
Manfred Kunze
Manfred Kunze
6-0
7-5
Georges Pasquier*
Franz Feldbausch
Franz Feldbausch
1-6
8-6
6-1
Round 2
Geoffrey L. Ward*
Georges Pasquier
Georges Pasquier
5-7
6-3
6-2
Peter Scholl*
Yvan Médecin
Yvan Médecin
6-4
6-3
Beppo Pottinger*
Gilbert Cauvin
Gilbert Cauvin
6-1
6-2
Round 3
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Beppo Pottinger
Beppo Pottinger
4-6
6-3
6-2
Tony Mottram*
Peter Scholl
Peter Scholl
6-4
6-3
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Geoffrey L. Ward
Geoffrey L. Ward
7-5
3-6
6-4
Eduardo P. Argon*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Johann Christoph Biederlack
6-2
6-4
Quarterfinals
Tony Mottram*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
6-3
6-1
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
3-6
6-0
6-2
Donald H. Fontana*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
6-3
6-4
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Rupert Huber
Rupert Huber
7-5
6-3
Semifinals
Tony Mottram*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
6-4
6-1
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Donald H. Fontana
Donald H. Fontana
3-6
6-3
6-1
Final
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Tony Mottram
Tony Mottram
2-6
6-3
6-1
2-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Johann Christoph Biederlack*
Manfred Kunze
Manfred Kunze
Georges Pasquier*
Franz Feldbausch
Franz Feldbausch
Round 2
Beppo Pottinger*
Gilbert Cauvin
Gilbert Cauvin
Peter Scholl*
Yvan Médecin
Yvan Médecin
Geoffrey L. Ward*
Georges Pasquier
Georges Pasquier
Round 3
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Beppo Pottinger
Beppo Pottinger
Tony Mottram*
Peter Scholl
Peter Scholl
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Geoffrey L. Ward
Geoffrey L. Ward
Eduardo P. Argon*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Quarterfinals
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Rupert Huber
Rupert Huber
Donald H. Fontana*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
Tony Mottram*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
Semifinals
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Donald H. Fontana
Donald H. Fontana
Tony Mottram*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Final
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Tony Mottram
Tony Mottram