Menton 1955
General 1955-04-03 - 1955-04-03
Open
Clay
7
Menton, France
France
Source World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Media
Winner Wladyslaw Skonecki
Players
Eduardo P. Argon
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Marcel Bernard
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Ernst Buchholz
Henri Chabance
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Giorgio Fachini
Donald H. Fontana
François Raymond Garnero
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Marcel Bernard
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Ernst Buchholz
Henri Chabance
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Giorgio Fachini
Donald H. Fontana
François Raymond Garnero
Christian Grandet
Jean Noel Grinda
Horst Hermann
Rupert Huber
Dieter Kapfhammer
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
Marc Lasry
Michel Lemasson
Yvan Médecin
Jacques Mey
Klaus Meya
Jean Claude Molinari
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Jean Noel Grinda
Horst Hermann
Rupert Huber
Dieter Kapfhammer
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
Marc Lasry
Michel Lemasson
Yvan Médecin
Jacques Mey
Klaus Meya
Jean Claude Molinari
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Georges Pasquier
Nicola Pietrangeli
Joseph (Beppo) Pottinger (Pöttinger)
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Jacques André Émile Sanglier
Peter Scholl
Orlando Sirola
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Jorgen Ulrich
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Georges Pasquier
Nicola Pietrangeli
Joseph (Beppo) Pottinger (Pöttinger)
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Jacques André Émile Sanglier
Peter Scholl
Orlando Sirola
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Jorgen Ulrich
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Rounds
Preliminary Round
Peter Scholl*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
6-2
6-1
Robert Bedard*
Klaus Meya
Klaus Meya
6-1
6-0
Round 1
Paul Remy*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
6-4
2-6
6-2
Donald H. Fontana*
Jacques Mey
Jacques Mey
6-4
3-6
6-4
Giorgio Fachini*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
4-6
6-46
-1
Francois Garnero*
Horst Hermann
Horst Hermann
4-6
6-2
6-3
Johann Christoph Biederlack*
Georges Pasquier
Georges Pasquier
6-4
6-3
Robert Bedard*
Marc Lasry
Marc Lasry
6-4
6-2
Dieter Kapfhammer*
Yvan Médecin
Yvan Médecin
4-6
6-1
1-1
ret.
Ernst Buchholz*
Jacques Sanglier
Jacques Sanglier
6-4
6-4
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
Fritz Kuhlmann Sr
6-4
6-2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Peter Scholl
Peter Scholl
0-6
9-7
6-3
Henri Chabance*
Rupert Huber
Rupert Huber
6-3
6-2
Round 2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Christian Grandet
Christian Grandet
6-4
4-6
8-6
Jorgen Ulrich*
Ernst Buchholz
Ernst Buchholz
6-1
6-2
Donald H. Fontana*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Jean Pierre Bergerat
6-4
6-2
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
5-7
6-2
7-5
Johann Christoph Biederlack*
Jean Claude Molinari
Jean Claude Molinari
3-6
6-4
6-2
Beppo Pottinger*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
1-6
12-10
6-4
Gardnar Mulloy*
Dieter Kapfhammer
Dieter Kapfhammer
2-6
6-1
6-3
Round 3
Paul Remy*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
6-2
6-3
Marcel Bernard*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
6-0
4-6
8-6
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Gil De Kermadec
Gil De Kermadec
6-4
6-2
Beppo Pottinger*
Donald H. Fontana
Donald H. Fontana
4-6
6-3
6-0
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Giorgio Fachini
Giorgio Fachini
3-6
6-2
6-2
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Michel Lemasson
Michel Lemasson
6-3
6-2
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Johann Christoph Biederlack
6-3
4-6
6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Robert Bedard
Robert Bedard
6-3
6-1
Quarterfinals
Paul Remy*
Marcel Bernard
Marcel Bernard
6-3
4-6
6-3
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Beppo Pottinger
Beppo Pottinger
6-2
6-3
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
6-1
9-7
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
6-1
6-1
Semifinals
Paul Remy*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
6-4
7-5
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-1
6-4
Final
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy
6-1
6-1
6-3
Tournament
Preliminary Round
Robert Bedard*
Klaus Meya
Klaus Meya
Peter Scholl*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Round 1
Giorgio Fachini*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Peter Scholl
Peter Scholl
Dieter Kapfhammer*
Yvan Médecin
Yvan Médecin
Johann Christoph Biederlack*
Georges Pasquier
Georges Pasquier
Ernst Buchholz*
Jacques Sanglier
Jacques Sanglier
Donald H. Fontana*
Jacques Mey
Jacques Mey
Round 2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Christian Grandet
Christian Grandet
Gardnar Mulloy*
Dieter Kapfhammer
Dieter Kapfhammer
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
Johann Christoph Biederlack*
Jean Claude Molinari
Jean Claude Molinari
Jorgen Ulrich*
Ernst Buchholz
Ernst Buchholz
Beppo Pottinger*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
Donald H. Fontana*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Round 3
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Michel Lemasson
Michel Lemasson
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Giorgio Fachini
Giorgio Fachini
Gardnar Mulloy*
Robert Bedard
Robert Bedard
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Paul Remy*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
Marcel Bernard*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Gil De Kermadec
Gil De Kermadec
Beppo Pottinger*
Donald H. Fontana
Donald H. Fontana
Quarterfinals
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Paul Remy*
Marcel Bernard
Marcel Bernard
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Beppo Pottinger
Beppo Pottinger
Semifinals
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Paul Remy*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Final
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy