Queens Club Tournament 1967


General 1967-06-19 - 1967-06-25
ATP
Grass
7
London, Queens club, West Kensington
England

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner John David Newcombe


Players
Terry W. Addison
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
John Edward Barrett
Gerald Battrick
Patrice Beust
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
John Richard Cooper
John Arthur Cottrill
Mark M. Cox
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Peter William Curtis
Owen Keir Davidson
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Roy Stanley Emerson
Brian E. Fairlie
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Željko Franulović
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Ray Keldie
Thomaz Koch
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Ichizo Konishi
Vladimir Viktorovich Korotkov
Premjit J. Lall
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Giordano Majoli
Stanley John Matthews
Robert (Bob) Maud
John Roderick McDonald
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Bernard Montrenaud
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Jaidip Mukerjea
Ilie Nastase
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
James H. (Jim) Osborne
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Manuel Martinez Santana
Jackie Saul
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Nikola Spear
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Allan James Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
Roger Taylor
Ion Tiriac
Torben Ulrich
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Keishiro Yanagi


Rounds
Round 1
Owen Davidson*
Gene Scott
6-3 6-4
Toomas Lejus*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
5-7 6-3 7-5
Tony Roche*
John Barrett
6-1 6-2
Dick Crealy*
Abe Segal
6-1 6-3
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Ray Ruffels
7-5 4-6 9-7
Premjit J. Lall*
Vladimir Korotkov
6-4 2-6 6-3
Frank Froehling III*
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
8-6 6-4
Thomaz Koch*
Stanley Matthews
6-0 6-4
Peter Curtis*
Richard A. Russell
6-4 10-8
Terry W. Addison*
Jan Kodes
6-8 6-2 9-7
Mark M. Cox*
Giordano Majoli
6-0 6-4
Ion Tiriac*
Bernard Montrenaud
6-1 6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Hans Joachim Plotz
6-3 7-5
Wilhelm Bungert*
Allan Stone
6-2 4-6 8-6
Ray Moore*
Manuel Santana
6-4 6-2
Patrice Beust*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-4 1-6 6-2

Round 2
Roy Emerson*
Stan Smith
6-4 6-4
Roger Taylor*
Ray Keldie
6-3 6-3
Tom Okker*
Bill Bowrey
6-3 3-6 6-3
Graham Stilwell*
Bob Lutz
6-2 6-4
Robert Maud*
Nikola Spear
8-6 6-2
Daniel Contet*
Ken Fletcher
10-8 12-10
Brian E. Fairlie*
Rafael Osuna
6-1 9-11 10-8
Mark M. Cox*
Jaidip Mukerjea
6-2 6-2
Tony Roche*
Premjit J. Lall
6-0 6-1
John Newcombe*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
6-3 6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
Ilie Nastase
6-3 7-5
Toomas Lejus*
Dick Crealy
6-2 2-6 6-3
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Colin Stubs
6-3 9-7
Jim McManus*
Istvan Gulyas
6-2 6-3
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Gerald Battrick
12-10 6-1
Bobby Wilson*
Ingo Buding
6-4 13-11
Alex Metreveli*
Keishiro Yanagi
6-2 6-4
Bob Howe*
Vic Seixas
6-1 7-9 6-1
Željko Franulović*
Bob Carmichael
6-4 7-5
Terry W. Addison*
Peter Curtis
12-10 6-4
Owen Davidson*
Ion Tiriac
6-0 6-4
Wilhelm Bungert*
Frew McMillan
7-5 8-10 8-6
Frank Froehling III*
Patrice Beust
5-7 6-3 6-1
Bob Hewitt*
Thomaz Koch
3-6 6-3 6-2
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau*
John Roderick McDonald
2-6 6-4 6-4
John Cooper*
Jackie Saul
2-6 6-2 6-2
John Cottrill*
Torben Ulrich
7-5 6-3
Manuel Orantes*
Ichizo Konishi
6-0 7-5

Round 3
Roy Emerson*
Robert Maud
9-7 9-11 6-3
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Daniel Contet
6-0 6-2
Mark M. Cox*
Terry W. Addison
6-2 6-2
Roger Taylor*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
6-3 10-8
Tom Okker*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
6-2 6-1
Cliff Drysdale*
Graham Stilwell
7-5 6-4
Tony Roche*
Wilhelm Bungert
6-2 6-3
Owen Davidson*
Toomas Lejus
7-5 6-2
Bob Howe*
Ray Moore
6-1 7-5
Bob Hewitt*
Frank Froehling III
7-5 11-13 6-4
Brian E. Fairlie*
Željko Franulović
6-4 6-2
John Cooper*
Bobby Wilson
8-6 6-0
John Newcombe*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
6-2 6-3
Alex Metreveli*
John Cottrill
6-3 6-4
Jim McManus*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
4-6 6-2 12-10
Manuel Orantes*
James H. (Jim) Osborne
2-6 6-4 7-5

Round 4
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Brian E. Fairlie
1-0 ret.
Owen Davidson*
Mark M. Cox
6-4 6-1
Tony Roche*
Bob Hewitt
6-4 6-2
Tom Okker*
Roy Emerson
6-3 6-4
Alex Metreveli*
Bob Howe
11-9 6-4
Roger Taylor*
Cliff Drysdale
6-2 15-13
John Newcombe*
Jim McManus
4-6 6-1 6-4
John Cooper*
Manuel Orantes
10-8 6-4

Quarterfinals
Roger Taylor*
Tom Okker
11-9 6-3
John Newcombe*
Tony Roche
12-10 9-11 6-4
John Newcombe*
Tony Roche
12-10 9-11 6-4
Owen Davidson*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
6-2 3-6 6-1
John Cooper*
Alex Metreveli
6-3 7-5

Semifinals
Roger Taylor*
Owen Davidson
6-4 6-4
John Newcombe*
John Cooper
6-1 11-9

Final
John Newcombe*
Roger Taylor
7-5 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Ray Moore*
Manuel Santana
Tony Roche*
John Barrett
Premjit J. Lall*
Vladimir Korotkov
Wilhelm Bungert*
Allan Stone
Bob Hewitt*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Thomaz Koch*
Stanley Matthews
Frank Froehling III*
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Patrice Beust*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Owen Davidson*
Gene Scott
Ion Tiriac*
Bernard Montrenaud
Toomas Lejus*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Dick Crealy*
Abe Segal
Mark M. Cox*
Giordano Majoli
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Ray Ruffels
Terry W. Addison*
Jan Kodes
Peter Curtis*
Richard A. Russell
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau*
John Roderick McDonald
Jim McManus*
Istvan Gulyas
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Colin Stubs
Tony Roche*
Premjit J. Lall
Wilhelm Bungert*
Frew McMillan
Bob Hewitt*
Thomaz Koch
Frank Froehling III*
Patrice Beust
John Cooper*
Jackie Saul
Bobby Wilson*
Ingo Buding
Manuel Orantes*
Ichizo Konishi
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Gerald Battrick
Alex Metreveli*
Keishiro Yanagi
John Cottrill*
Torben Ulrich
Bob Howe*
Vic Seixas
Roger Taylor*
Ray Keldie
Cliff Drysdale*
Ilie Nastase
Graham Stilwell*
Bob Lutz
Tom Okker*
Bill Bowrey
Roy Emerson*
Stan Smith
Robert Maud*
Nikola Spear
Owen Davidson*
Ion Tiriac
Toomas Lejus*
Dick Crealy
Mark M. Cox*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Terry W. Addison*
Peter Curtis
Daniel Contet*
Ken Fletcher
Brian E. Fairlie*
Rafael Osuna
Željko Franulović*
Bob Carmichael
Round 3
John Newcombe*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jim McManus*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Tony Roche*
Wilhelm Bungert
Bob Hewitt*
Frank Froehling III
John Cooper*
Bobby Wilson
Manuel Orantes*
James H. (Jim) Osborne
Alex Metreveli*
John Cottrill
Bob Howe*
Ray Moore
Roger Taylor*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Cliff Drysdale*
Graham Stilwell
Tom Okker*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Roy Emerson*
Robert Maud
Owen Davidson*
Toomas Lejus
Mark M. Cox*
Terry W. Addison
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Daniel Contet
Brian E. Fairlie*
Željko Franulović
Round 4
John Newcombe*
Jim McManus
Tony Roche*
Bob Hewitt
John Cooper*
Manuel Orantes
Alex Metreveli*
Bob Howe
Roger Taylor*
Cliff Drysdale
Tom Okker*
Roy Emerson
Owen Davidson*
Mark M. Cox
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Brian E. Fairlie
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Tony Roche
John Cooper*
Alex Metreveli
Roger Taylor*
Tom Okker
Owen Davidson*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
John Cooper
Roger Taylor*
Owen Davidson
Final
John Newcombe*
Roger Taylor