Queens Club Tournament 1890
General 1890-06-03 - 1890-06-07
ATP / Challenge
Grass
4
London, Queens club, West Kensington
England
Source The Field Lawn Tennis Calendar 1891
Info London championships for the first time held at the Queens Club. Until then the venue was the Athletic Club
Media
Winner Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Players
Herbert Baddeley
Wilfred Baddeley
Hugh Longbourne Callendar
Walter Castle
Charles Edward De Fonblanque
Lionel Hunter Escombe
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Wilfred Baddeley
Hugh Longbourne Callendar
Walter Castle
Charles Edward De Fonblanque
Lionel Hunter Escombe
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
E.J. Layton
Ernest Wool Lewis
Ernest George Meers
George Richmond Mewburn
Arthur J.B. Norris
Archdale Palmer
E.J. Layton
Ernest Wool Lewis
Ernest George Meers
George Richmond Mewburn
Arthur J.B. Norris
Archdale Palmer
Challenge round
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Wilfred Baddeley
Wilfred Baddeley
3-6
6-8
6-1
6-2
6-2
Rounds
Round 1
Herbert Baddeley*
Charles Edward De Fonblanque
Charles Edward De Fonblanque
6-3
6-1
6-2
E.J. Layton*
Lionel Escombe
Lionel Escombe
7-5
6-1
6-2
Arthur Gore*
Ernest Wool Lewis
Ernest Wool Lewis
6-3
4-6
2-6
6-2
6-0
Ernest George Meers*
Arthur J.B. Norris
Arthur J.B. Norris
6-0
6-2
6-1
Walter Castle*
Francis Saint Barbe Haskett-Smith
Francis Saint Barbe Haskett-Smith
6-0
7-5
4-6
8-6
William C. Taylor*
Hugh Longbourne Callendar
Hugh Longbourne Callendar
6-2
6-0
6-4
George Richmond Mewburn*
George Nelson Stenhouse
George Nelson Stenhouse
w.o.
Wilfred Baddeley*
Archdale Palmer
Archdale Palmer
6-1
4-6
6-0
6-2
Quarterfinals
Herbert Baddeley*
E.J. Layton
E.J. Layton
6-0
3-0
ret.
Arthur Gore*
Ernest George Meers
Ernest George Meers
4-6
7-9
ret.
Walter Castle*
William C. Taylor
William C. Taylor
3-6
6-3
7-9
6-3
6-4
Wilfred Baddeley*
George Richmond Mewburn
George Richmond Mewburn
6-2
6-0
6-0
Semifinals
Wilfred Baddeley*
Walter Castle
Walter Castle
6-2
6-0
6-0
Herbert Baddeley*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore
6-2
2-6
6-1
3-6
8-6
Final
Wilfred Baddeley*
Herbert Baddeley
Herbert Baddeley
w.o.
Tournament
Round 1
Wilfred Baddeley*
Archdale Palmer
Archdale Palmer
George Richmond Mewburn*
George Nelson Stenhouse
George Nelson Stenhouse
Walter Castle*
Francis Saint Barbe Haskett-Smith
Francis Saint Barbe Haskett-Smith
William C. Taylor*
Hugh Longbourne Callendar
Hugh Longbourne Callendar
Herbert Baddeley*
Charles Edward De Fonblanque
Charles Edward De Fonblanque
E.J. Layton*
Lionel Escombe
Lionel Escombe
Arthur Gore*
Ernest Wool Lewis
Ernest Wool Lewis
Ernest George Meers*
Arthur J.B. Norris
Arthur J.B. Norris
Quarterfinals
Wilfred Baddeley*
George Richmond Mewburn
George Richmond Mewburn
Walter Castle*
William C. Taylor
William C. Taylor
Herbert Baddeley*
E.J. Layton
E.J. Layton
Arthur Gore*
Ernest George Meers
Ernest George Meers
Semifinals
Wilfred Baddeley*
Walter Castle
Walter Castle
Herbert Baddeley*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore
Final
Wilfred Baddeley*
Herbert Baddeley
Herbert Baddeley